TMS Logo2000 TMS Annual Meeting: Calendar of Events


March 12-16 · 2000 TMS ANNUAL MEETING · Nashville, Tennessee

During the week of March 12-16, 2000, the 129th Annual Meeting & Exhibition of The Minerals, Metals & Materials Society (TMS), will be held in Nashville, Tennessee, at the Opryland Hotel and Convention Center.

What follows is a list of committee meetings, social events, special presentations, and other activities that are scheduled for the meeting. All TMS Committee Meetings and Social Events will take place at the Opryland Hotel and are scheduled on the following days, times, and locations.

Location Key:

MM
Magnolia Mezzanine
PB
Presidential Ballroom
TB
Tennessee Ballroom
PM
Presidential Mezzanine
DB
Delta Ballroom
RH
Ryman Exhibit Hall
DM
Delta Mezzanine


Calendar Index:




SATURDAY, MARCH 11, 2000
FUNCTION
TIME

ROOM

LOCATION

COMMITTEE MEETINGS

TMS Item Writers Workshop

8:00 AM-3:30 PM

Belmont B/C

MM

AIME Board Orientation

9:00 AM-11:00 AM

Davidson B

MM

AIME Strategy Planning and Open Forum

1:00 PM-5:00 PM

Davidson E

MM

TMS Professional Registration Committee

3:30 PM-5:00 PM

Belle Meade C/D

MM


SUNDAY, MARCH 12, 2000
FUNCTION
TIME

ROOM

LOCATION

REGISTRATION

11:00 AM-6:00 PM

Ryman Exhibit Hall C

RH

PUBLICATIONS SALES

11:00 AM-6:00 PM

Delta Lobby B

DB

MEMBERSHIP AREA

11:00 AM-6:00 PM

Delta Lobby B

DB

       
SOCIAL FUNCTIONS

AIME Past Presidentsí Luncheon

12:00 PM-2:00 PM

Davidson E

MM

TMS Young Leaders Reception

5:30 PM-6:30 PM

Belmont B

MM

TMS Graduate Student Reception

5:30 PM-6:30 PM

Belmont C

MM

AIME Board of Trustees

6:00 PM-8:00 PM

Magnolia Ballroom

MM

TMS Presidentís Reception

6:00 PM-8:00 PM

Magnolia Ballroom

MM

AIME Board of Trustees Dinner

7:30 PM-9:30 PM

Davidson C

MM

Student Faculty Mixer

7:30 PM-9:30 PM

Delta Lobby A

DB

       
COMMITTEE MEETINGS

TMS P.E. Exam Specifications Meeting

7:30 AM-2:00 PM

Belle Meade A

MM

TMS Student Affairs Committee

9:00 AM-10:30 AM

Belle Meade C

MM

TMS Education Committee

9:00 AM-10:30 AM

Belmont A

MM

AIME Audit & Compensation Committee

9:00 AM-11:45AM

Davidson B

MM

Lead-Zinc 2000 Organizing Committee

10:00 AM-6:00 PM

Cumberland A

MM

TMS Accreditation Committee

10:30 AM-12:00 PM

Belmont B

MM

TMS Membership Development

10:30 AM-12:00 PM

Belle Meade B

MM

PMP-II Organizing Committee

1:00 PM-3:00 PM

Belle Meade D

MM

TMS/ABET Evaluator Training

1:00 PM-5:30 PM

Cumberland C

MM

MPMD Focus Group

2:00 PM-4:00 PM

Belmont B

MM

Aluminum Committee

2:00 PM-5:00 PM

Davidson D

MM

TMS Nominating Committee

2:00 PM-5:00 PM

Two Rivers A

MM

Recycling Committee

3:00 PM-4:00 PM

Belmont C

MM

TMS Financial Planning Committee

3:00 PM-5:00 PM

Belle Meade D

MM

International Activities Committee

3:00 PM-5:00 PM

Belmont A

MM

TMS Program Committee

3:00 PM-5:30 PM

Belle Meade B

MM

Young Leaders Meeting

4:00 PM-5:30 PM

Davidson E

MM

Graduate Student Business Meeting

4:00 PM-5:30 PM

Cheekwood Dining Room

MM

Publications Coordinating Committee

4:00 PM-6:00 PM

Belle Meade A

MM

Pyrometallurgy Committee

4:00 PM-6:00 PM

Cumberland C

MM

Process Fundamentals Committee

5:00 PM-7:00 PM

Davidson B

MM

ASM-MSCTS Thermo Dynamics and Phase Equilibria Committee

6:00 PM-7:00 PM

Sam Davis Board Room

PM

Aqueous Processing Committee

6:00 PM-7:30 PM

Belle Meade B

MM

LMD Council Meeting

6:00 PM-8:00 PM

Belle Meade C

MM

Mechanical Behavior of Materials Committee (Jt. ASM-MSCTS)

6:00 PM-8:00 PM

Lincoln E

PM

Lead, Zinc, Tin Committee

6:00 PM-9:00 PM

Cumberland A/B

MM

ASM-MSCTS Structures Committee

6:30 PM-7:30 PM

Belle Meade D

MM

Computational Materials Science and Engineering Committee (Jt. ASM-MSCTS)

7:00 PM-8:30 PM

Two Rivers A

MM

Alloy Phases Committee

7:00 PM-9:00 PM

Cheekwood Dining Room

MM

ASM-MSCTS Phase Transformation Com.

7:30 PM-9:00 PM

Belmont A

MM

Precious Metals Committee

7:30 PM-10:00 PM

Belle Meade A

MM


MONDAY, MARCH 13, 2000
FUNCTION
TIME

ROOM

LOCATION

REGISTRATION

7:00 AM-5:00 PM

Ryman Exhibit Hall C

RH

PUBLICATIONS SALES

7:00 AM-5:00 PM

Delta Lobby B

DB

MEMBERSHIP AREA

7:00 AM-5:00 PM

Delta Lobby B

DB

SLIDE PREVIEW AREA

7:15AM-8:15AM

Delta Lobby B

DB

AUTHORSí COFFEE

7:15AM-8:15AM

Ryman Exhibit Hall C

RH

GUEST HOSPITALITY AREA

8:30 AM-10:00 AM

Belle Meade B

MM

       
SPECIAL EVENT

AIME/TMS Keynote Session

11:30 AM-1:00 PM

Adams/Washington

PB

       
EXHIBITION 2000

Product & Technology Mini Session "Furnaces"

1:00 PM-2:00 PM

Cleveland A

PB

Exhibit Hours

2:00 PM-7:00 PM

Ryman Exhibit Hall C

RH

Grand Opening Reception

5:30 PM-6:30 PM

Ryman Exhibit Hall C

RH

       
TUTORIAL LUNCHEON LECTURES

Advanced Rechargeable Batteries: A Materials Science Perspective

12:30 PM-1:30 PM

Lincoln C

PM

       
AIME/TMS DINNER & AWARDS PRESENTATIONS

Reception

6:00 PM-7:00 PM

Presidential Lobby

PB

Dinner

7:00 PM-9:30 PM

Adams/Washington

PB

Awards Photos

9:30 PM-11:00 PM

Adams/Washington

PB

       
COMMITTEE MEETINGS

Public & Governmental Affairs Committee

7:00 AM-8:30 AM

Belmont B

MM

Chemistry & Physics of Materials Committee

7:00 AM-8:30 AM

Belle Meade C

MM

AIME Board of Trustees Meeting

7:00 AM-11:00 AM

Davidson C

MM

Copper, Nickel, Cobalt Committee

9:00 AM-10:00 AM

Belmont A

MM

TMS/ABET Leadership Meeting

9:00 AM-10:30 AM

Belle Meade A

MM

Thin Films & Interfaces Committee (Jt. ASM-MSCTS)

9:00 AM-11:00 AM

Belle Meade D

MM

Nuclear Materials Com. (Jt. ASM-MSCTS)

12:00 PM-1:30 PM

Belmont C

MM

Advance Materials in Sports Organizing Committee Meeting

12:00 PM-2:00 PM

Cheekwood Dining Room

MM

EMPMD Council Meeting

12:00 PM-2:00 PM

Belle Meade C

MM

Process Modeling, Analysis & Control Com.

12:00 PM-2:00 PM

Belle Meade B

MM

Waste Treatment & Minimization Committee

2:00 PM-3:00 PM

Davidson C

MM

TMS Foundation Board of Trustee

2:00 PM-5:00 PM

Belle Meade A

MM

AIME Keynote Speaker/Session Committee

3:00 PM-4:00 PM

Davidson B

MM

EPD Council Meeting

3:00 PM-6:00 PM

Cumberland A

MM

Metallurgical & Materials Transactions A

5:00 PM-6:00 PM

Belmont A

MM

Composite Materials Com. (Jt.ASM-MSCTS)

5:30 PM-6:30 PM

Davidson D

MM

Structural Materials Committee

5:30 PM-6:30 PM

Belmont C

MM

Superconducting Materials Committee

6:30 PM-7:30 PM

Belmont B

MM


TUESDAY, MARCH 14, 2000
FUNCTION
TIME

ROOM

LOCATION

REGISTRATION

7:00 AM-5:00 PM

Ryman Exhibit Hall C

RH

PUBLICATIONS SALES

7:00 AM-5:00 PM

Delta Lobby B

DB

MEMBERSHIP AREA

7:00 AM-5:00 PM

Delta Lobby B

DB

SLIDE PREVIEW AREA

7:15AM-8:15AM

Delta Lobby B

DB

AUTHORSí COFFEE

7:15AM-8:15AM

Ryman Exhibit Hall C

RH

GUEST HOSPITALITY AREA

8:30 AM-10:00 AM

Belle Meade B

MM

       
EXHIBITION 2000

Show Hours

9:30 AM-5:00 PM

Ryman Exhibit Hall C

RH

Complimentary Box Lunch for All Meeting Registrants

11:45AM-1:15PM

Ryman Exhibit Hall C

RH

Product and Technology Mini Sessions "Carbon & Aluminum Processing

11:45AM-2:00 PM

Cleveland A

PB

"Casting & Refractory"

11:45AM-2:00 PM

Cleveland B

PB

       
TUTORIAL LUNCHEON LECTURE

Ancient Arts of Sword Making

12:00 PM-1:30 PM

Canal B

DM

       
TECHNICAL DIVISION LUNCHEONS & LECTURES

Extraction & Processing Division Luncheon

12:00 PM-1:45PM

Adams A

PB

Extraction & Processing Division Lecture

1:45PM-2:30 PM

Jefferson A

PB

       
SOCIAL FUNCTIONS

Gregory E. Stillman Memorial Luncheon

12:00 PM-2:00 PM

Magnolia Ballroom

MM

Fellows Reception

5:30 PM-7:00 PM

Robertson A

MM

Colorado School of Mines Alumni Reception

6:00 PM-7:30 PM

Belle Meade C/D

MM

Carnegie Mellon University/Materials Science & Engineering Alumni Reception

6:00 PM-7:30 PM

Davidson B

MM

Purdue University Alumni Reception

6:00 PM-7:30 PM

Cumberland C

MM

University of Pittsburgh Alumni Reception

6:00 PM-8:00 PM

Belmont A

MM

Ohio State University Alumni Reception

6:00 PM-8:00 PM

Davidson E

MM

Ole J. Kleppa Honorary Dinner

6:00 PM-10:00 PM

Magnolia Ballroom

MM

Campbell Laird Honorary Dinner

6:00 PM-10:00 PM

Madison

PM

Oleg D. Sherby Honorary Dinner

6:00 PM-10:00 PM

Davidson A/B

MM

Northwestern University Alumni Reception

6:30 PM-7:30 PM

Cumberland B

MM

Michigan Technological University/Metallurgical & Materials Engineering Alumni Reception

6:30 PM-8:00 PM

Robertson B/C

MM

Reception of Attendees with Chinese Heritage

8:00 PM-10:00 PM

Davidson D

MM

       
COMMITTEE MEETINGS

Fourth International Symposium on Recycling Organizing Committee Meeting

7:00 AM-8:30 AM

Cheekwood Dining Room

MM

Electronic Packaging and Interconnection Materials Committee

7:00 AM-8:30 AM

Belmont A

MM

MPMD Council Meeting

7:00 AM-9:00 AM

Cumberland A

MM

Metallurgical & Materials Transactions B

7:15AM-8:15AM

Belle Meade A

MM

ACTA Met Award Sub-Committee Meeting

7:30 AM-9:00 AM

Cleveland A

PB

IOM/Mehl Award Sub-Committee Meeting

7:30 AM-9:00 AM

Cleveland A

PB

Honors & Professional Recognition Meeting

9:00 AM-10:00 AM

Cleveland A

PB

TMS Executive Committee Meeting

10:00 AM-1:00 PM

Suite 45156

Fifth Floor/Delta

MPMD 2001 Organizing Committee

12:00 PM-1:30 PM

Belmont B

MM

SMD Council Meeting

12:00 PM-2:00 PM

Cumberland A/B/C

MM

Casting, Welding and the Advanced Solidification Process Organizing Com.

12:00 PM-2:00 PM

Belmont C

MM

Superalloys 718, 625, 706 and Derivatives Organizing Committee Meeting

12:00 PM-2:00 PM

Belle Meade D

MM

Powder Materials Committee

12:15PM-1:30 PM

Knoxville B

TB

Organizers Workshop

12:30 PM-1:30 PM

Delta Lobby B

DB

PRICM-4 U.S. Organizing Committee

4:00 PM-6:00 PM

Belle Meade A

MM

Refractory Metals and Materials Committee

5:00 PM-6:00 PM

Davidson A

MM

Non-Ferrous Metals Committee

5:00 PM-6:30 PM

Two Rivers A

MM

Titanium Committee Meeting

5:00 PM-6:30 PM

Belmont B

MM

Corrosion & Environmental Effects Committee (Jt. ASM-MSCTS)

5:00 PM-6:30 PM

Belle Meade B

MM

Shaping & Forming Committee

5:15PM-6:30 PM

Hermitage Board Room

MM

Solidification Committee

5:30 PM-6:30 PM

Cumberland A

MM

Physical Metallurgy Committee

5:30 PM-6:30 PM

Hermitage Board Room

MM

Surface Engineering Committee

5:30 PM-6:30 PM

Davidson C

MM

Reactive Metals Committee

5:30 PM-7:00 PM

Cheekwood Dining Room

MM

High Temperature Alloys Committee

5:30 PM-7:30 PM

Sam Davis Board Room

PM


WEDNESDAY, MARCH 15, 2000
FUNCTION
TIME

ROOM

LOCATION

REGISTRATION

7:00 AM-5:00 PM

Ryman Exhibit Hall C

RH

PUBLICATIONS SALES

7:00 AM-5:00 PM

Delta Lobby B

DB

MEMBERSHIP AREA

7:00 AM-5:00 PM

Delta Lobby B

DB

SLIDE PREVIEW AREA

7:15AM-8:15AM

Delta Lobby B

DB

AUTHORSí COFFEE

7:15AM-8:15AM

Ryman Exhibit Hall C

RH

GUEST HOSPITALITY AREA

8:30 AM-10:00 AM

Belle Meade B

MM

       
EXHIBITION 2000

Show Hours

9:30 AM-3:00 PM

Ryman Exhibit Hall C

RH

Complimentary Afternoon Snack for All Meeting Registrants

12:30 PM-2:30 PM

Ryman Exhibit Hall C

RH

       
TECHNICAL DIVISION LUNCHEONS & LECTURES

Light Metals Division Luncheon

12:00 PM-2:00 PM

Nashville

TB

Institute of Metals/Mehl Award Lecture

12:00 PM-1:30 PM

Madison

PM

       
SOCIAL FUNCTIONS

International Symposium on Global Innovations in Materials Processing & Manufacturing Reception

5:30 PM-6:30 PM

Belmont C

MM

       
COMMITTEE MEETINGS

TMS Board of Directors Meeting

7:00 AM-12:00 PM

Sam Davis Room

PM

ISSI-3 Organizing Committee Meeting

12:00 PM-2:00 PM

Robertson A

MM

PRICM-4 International Organizing Com.

1:00 PM-5:00 PM

Belmont A

MM

JOM Advisor Orientation

4:00 PM-5:00 PM

Belle Meade D

MM

NSF Opportunities for Cooperative Activities with Europe

5:00 PM-6:30 PM

Davidson A/B

MM

Acta Metallurgica, Inc. Executive Com.

5:30 PM-7:00 PM

Belle Meade A

MM


THURSDAY, MARCH 16, 2000
FUNCTION
TIME

ROOM

LOCATION

REGISTRATION

7:00 AM-10:00 AM

Ryman Exhibit Hall C

RH

PUBLICATIONS SALES

7:00 AM-10:00 AM

Delta Lobby B

DB

MEMBERSHIP AREA

7:00 AM-10:00 AM

Delta Lobby B

DB

SLIDE PREVIEW AREA

7:15AM-8:15AM

Delta Lobby B

DB

AUTHORSí COFFEE

7:15AM-8:15AM

Ryman Exhibit Hall C

RH

       
COMMITTEE MEETINGS

Subject Chairs Breakfast Meeting

7:00 AM-8:30 AM

Cumberland A

MM

Acta Metallurgica, Inc. Board of Governors

8:00 AM-6:00 PM

Cumberland C

MM

Aluminum Executive Committee

8:30 AM-10:30 AM

Belle Meade A

MM

       
PLANT TOURS

Saturn Corporation

9:00 AM-12:00 PM

Veranda Canopy

Oak Ridge National Lab

9:00 AM-8:00 PM

Veranda Canopy

Magnolia Lobby

Aerostructures Corporation

9:30 AM-11:30 AM

Veranda Canopy

Magnolia Lobby



The information on this page is maintained by the TMS Meetings Department (mtgserv@tms.org).

Search Conference Management System 2000 Annual Meeting Meetings Page TMS OnLine