TMS Logo    TMS ONLINE | MEMBERS ONLY | SITE MAP

TMS 2008 Annual Meeting & Exhibition

MARCH 9-13  • TMS 2008 ANNUAL MEETING & EXHIBITION  • NEW ORLEANS, LOUISIANA

2008 Meeting Menu
TMS 2008 MEETING HOME
MEETING REGISTRATION
HOUSING RESERVATIONS
LECTURE SERIES
CONTINUING EDUCATION
PROCEEDINGS
NETWORKING EVENTS
STUDENT INFORMATION
HANDS-ON NEW ORLEANS
NEW ORLEANS TOURS
EXHIBITION INFO
CORPORATE SPONSORSHIP
PERSONAL CONFERENCE SCHEDULER
JOIN MEETINGS MAILING LIST
GLOBAL MEETINGS CALENDAR
PAST MEETING ARCHIVE
TMS ONLINE HOME


TMS 2008

IMPORTANT INFO

Pre-Registration Closed:
Please Register at the Meeting

Exhibition Directory
(1.6 MB PDF Download)


Corporate Sponsors
(0.7 MB PDF Download)


FINAL MEETING PROGRAM
Please visit the Personal Conference Scheduler for the most up-to-date information.

Final Program Meeting Info
(3.7 MB PDF Download)

Program Index
(0.6 MB PDF Download)

Program At A Glance
(1.0 MB PDF Download)

Sunday Program
(0.6 MB PDF Download)


Monday Program
(2.1 MB PDF Download)


Tuesday Program
(2.5 MB PDF Download)


Wednesday Program
(2.1 MB PDF Download)


Thursday Program
(0.7 MB PDF Download)


TMS 2008: Honors and Awards Recipients

SOCIETY AWARDS

TMS Fellow Class of 2008

Tsu-Wei Chou, University of Delaware
Campbell Laird, University of Pennsylvania
David E. Laughlin, Carnegie Mellon University
S. Lee Semiatin, U.S. Air Force Base Research Laboratory

Alexander R. Scott Distinguished Service Award
J. Wayne Jones, University of Michigan

Application to Practice Award
Gregory Yurek, American Superconductor

Bruce Chalmers Award
Alain Karma, Northeastern University

Champion H. Mathewson Award
Adam Badri, Royal Dutch Shell

Early Career Faculty Fellow
Katsuyo Thornton, University of Michigan

Educator Award
Robert L. Snyder, Georgia Institute of Technology

Institute of Metals/Robert Franklin Mehl Award
James C. Williams, The Ohio State University

John Bardeen Award
Pallab Bhattacharya, University of Michigan

Leadership Award
Bruce A. MacDonald, National Science Foundation

Robert Lansing Hardy Award
Ken Gall, Georgia Institute of Technology

TMS Foundation Shri Ram Arora Award
Sasanka Deka, National Chemical Laboratory

William Hume-Rothery Award
L.J. Chen, National Tsing Hua University

DIVISION AWARDS

Electronic, Magnetic & Photonic Materials Division

Distinguished Scientist/Engineer Award
Iver Anderson, Iowa State University

Distinguished Service Award
Sung Kang, IBM

Extraction & Processing Division

Distinguished Lecturer
David G.C. Robertson, University of Missouri-Rolla

Distinguished Service Award
V. Ramachandran, RAM Consultants

Science Award
Ortavio Fortini, Carnegie Mellon University
Richard Fruehan, Carnegie Mellon University

Technology Award
Alex Moyano, Codelco-Chile
Carlos Caballero, Codelco-Chile
Roberto Mackay, Codelco-Chile
Pedro Morales, Codelco-Chile
Domingo Cordero, Codelco-IM2
Jonkion Font, Codelco-IM2

Light Metals Division

Distinguished Service Award
Barry Welch, Welbank Consulting

Light Metals Award
Sebastien Leboeuf, Alcan Inc.
Claude Dupuis, Alcan Inc.
Bruno Maltais, STAS
Marc-Andre Thibault, STAS
Einar Smarason, Alcan Iceland Ltd.

Technology Award
Alton Tabereaux, Technical Consultant

Materials Processing & Manufacturing Division

Distinguished Scientist/Engineer Award
Brian Thomas, University of Illinois

Structural Materials Division

Distinguished Scientist/Engineer Award
S. Lee Semiatin, U.S. Air Force Base Research Laboratory

Distinguished Service Award
Marc Meyers, University of California, San Diego

OTHER AWARDS

2008 Acta Materialia Inc. Gold Medal Award
Karl A. Gschneidner Jr., Iowa State University and Ames Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy

AIME Distinguished Service Award
Alex Scott, retired, The Minerals, Metals & Materials Society

AIME Honorary Member
Robert H. Wagoner, The Ohio State University

FOR MORE INFORMATION . . .

For additional information regarding this meeting, please complete the TMS Meetings Mailing List Form or contact:

TMS Meeting Services
184 Thorn Hill Road
Warrendale, PA 15086 USA
Tel: (724) 776-9000 x243
Fax: (724) 776-3770
Email: mtgserv@tms.org


The information on this page is maintained by the TMS Meetings Department (mtgserv@tms.org).