TMS Logo  TMS ONLINE | MEMBERS ONLY | SITE MAP

61st Annual Device Research Conference : Technical Program & Calendar of Events

June 23-25, 2003 · 61st ANNUAL DEVICE RESEARCH CONFERENCE · Salt Lake City, Utah

 
EMC Logo

PLENARY AND INVITED SESSIONS

Focussed sessions will be dedicated to new materials and technologies and novel devices in emerging areas of spin-based devices, carbon nanotubes, molecular devices, plastic electronics and nanofabrication technology. Invited speakers will present the latest development in these areas.

List of Invited Speakers:

  • Joerg Appenzeller (IBM TJ Watson Res. Cntr.)
  • Graciela Blanchet (Dupont)
  • Robert Chau (Intel)
  • Steve Chou (Princeton University)
  • Russell Cowburn (University of Durham)
  • Tom Crowe (University of Virginia)
  • Hongjie Dai (Stanford University)
  • Dan Dapkus (University of Southern California)
  • Akira Endoh (Fujitsu)
  • Bruce Gurney (IBM Almaden)
  • Karl Hess (University of Illinois)
  • Bob Leheny (DARPA)
  • Klaus Ploog (Paul Drude Institute)
  • John Rogers (Lucent)
  • Sigurd Wagner (Princeton University)
  • Peidong Yang (UC Berkeley)

TECHNICAL PROGRAM

The Device Research technical program will commence at 8:30 AM on Monday, June 23. Sessions will be held on grounds at the University of Utah in the Olpin Union Building. This year's preliminary technical program is also included as an integral part of the Advance Mailer, which is available for download in portable document format.

TECHNICAL PROGRAM CONTACT INFORMATION

For technical program information regarding the 2003 Device Research Conference, please contact:

General Program Chair
Jeff Welser
IBM Microelectronics
West Campus - E40
2070 Route 52
Hopewell Junction, NY 12533
Tel: (845) 892-5142 • Fax: (845) 892-2568
E-mail: welser@us.ibm.com
Technical Program Chair
Pallab Bhattacharya
University of Michigan
Department of Electrical Engineering
and Computer Science
1301 Beal Avenue
Ann Arbor, MI 48109-2122
Tel: (734) 763-6678 • Fax: (734) 763-9324
E-mail: pkb@eecs.umich.edu
(http: //www.eecs.umich.edu/PKB-GROUP/)

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS


SUNDAY, JUNE 22, 2003

Registration 4:00PM-9:00PM Olpin Union Building - Main Lobby
Welcoming Reception 6:00PM-8:00PM Olpin Union Building - Ballroom Corridor

MONDAY, JUNE 23, 2003

Registration 7:30AM-5:00PM Olpin Union Building - Main Lobby
Plenary Session 8:30AM Olpin Union Building – Panorama East
Poster Session Reception 5:30PM Olpin Union Building - Ballroom Corridor

TUESDAY, JUNE 24, 2003

Registration 7:30AM-5:00PM Olpin Union Building - Main Lobby
Sessions 8:30AM Olpin Union Building – Panorama East/Saltair
Conference Banquet 6:00PM The Utah Museum of Fine Arts
Rump Session 8:00PM-10:30PM Olpin Union Building – Panorama East/Saltair/Theatre

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 25, 2003
     
Registration 7:30AM-3:00PM Olpin Union Building - Main Lobby
Sessions 8:30AM Olpin Union Building – Panorama East/Saltair

 


 

The information on this page is maintained by the TMS Meetings Department (mtgserv@tms.org).

Search TMS Meetings Page About TMS TMS OnLine