TMS Logo    TMS ONLINE | MEMBERS ONLY | SITE MAP

2006 Electronic Materials Conference

2006 ELECTRONIC MATERIALS CONFERENCE • June 28-30, 2006 • Pennsylvania State University • Pennsylvania, USA

EMC 2006 Menu
EMC 2006 HOME PAGE
REGISTRATION
HOUSING INFORMATION
TECHNICAL PROGRAM
EXHIBITION INFO
PROCEEDINGS
STUDENTS
TRAVEL INFORMATION
SOCIAL EVENTS
HONORS & AWARDS
CONFERENCE ORGANIZERS
VISA INFORMATION
PDFs/FORMS/CONTACTS
JOIN MEETINGS MAILING LIST
GLOBAL MEETINGS CALENDAR
PAST MEETING ARCHIVE
TMS ONLINE HOME


Conference Organizers

EMC Logo

 

IMPORTANT INFO

Final Program
(PDF Download)

  • Housing Reservation Deadline
    May 26, 2006
  • Early Registration Ends
    June 12, 2006
  • Welcoming Reception
    June 27, 2006

 

EMC wishes to thank the following organizers for their support and contribution to the overall program presented at this year’s conference.

ELECTRONIC MATERIALS COMMITTEE

EMC Officers
 

Edward Yu
CHAIRMAN
Univ. of California

April Brown
PAST CHAIRMAN
Univ. of Illinois

Robert Biefeld
VICE CHAIRMAN
Sandia National Labs

Chris Palmstrom
TREASURER
Univ. of Minnesota

Mark Goorsky
SECRETARY
Univ. of California

Ted Harman
EDITOR, JEM
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Patrice Turchi
DIRECTOR/CHAIR TMS ELECTRONIC, MAGNETIC, & PHOTONIC MATERIALS DIVISION
Lawrence Livermore National Lab


EMC Members

Andrew A. Allerman, Sandia National Labs

Brian Bennett, Naval Research Laboratory

Leonard J. Brillson, Ohio State Univ.

Michael A. Capano, Purdue Univ.

L. Ralph Dawson, Univ. of New Mexico

Kurt Eyink, Wright Patterson AFB

Eugene A. Fitzgerald, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Rachel S. Goldman, Univ. of Michigan

Karl Hobart, Naval Research Lab

Archie Homes, Univ. of Texas

Julia W.P. Hsu, Sandia National Laboratories

Diana Huffaker, Univ. of New Mexico

David B. Janes, Purdue Univ.

Thomas F. Kuech, Univ. of Wisconsin

Theresa Mayer, Pennsylvania State University

James L. Merz, Univ. of Notre Dame

Mark S. Miller, Univ. of Utah

Suzanne E. Mohney, Pennsylvania State Univ.

Thomas H. Myers, West Virginia Univ.

Lisa M. Porter, Carnegie Mellon Univ.

Laura S. Rea, US Air Force

Joan M. Redwing, Pennsylvania State Univ.

Timothy D. Sands, Purdue Univ.

Akio Sasaki, Osaka Electro-Communication Univ.

William Schaff, Cornell Univ.

Glenn Solomon, Stanford Univ.

James S. Speck, Univ. of California

Susanne Stemmer, Univ. of California

Charles W. Tu, Univ. of California

Christine Wang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Christian M. Wetzel, Uniroyal Optoelectronics

Jerry M. Woodall, Purdue Univ.


INVITED ORGANIZERS FOR 2006 EMC

EMC wishes to thank the following invited organizers for their support and contribution to the technical program presented at this year’s conference.

Shigefusa Chichibu, University of Tsukuba

Russell Dupuis, Georgia Institute of Technology

Randy Feenstra, Carnegie Mellon University

David Gundlach, ETH -Zurich

Evgeni Gusev, IBM Corporation

Douglas Hall, University of Notre Dame

Jung Han, Yale University

Mark Hersam, Northwestern University

Andrew Hoff, University of South Florida

Thomas Jackson, Pennsylvania State University

Debdeep Jena, University of Notre Dame

Kei-May Lau, Hong Kong University of Science & Technology

Pat Lenahan, Pennsylvania State University

Gregory Lopinski, Steacie Institute for Molecular Sciences

Maria Losurdo, Institute of Inorganic Methodologies and Plasmas

Yicheng Lu, Rutgers University

Charles Lutz, Kopin Corporation

Michael Manfra, Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies

Peter Moran, Michigan Technological University

Hubert Moriceau, CEA Leti

Yasushi Nanishi, Ritsumeikan University

Hou T. Ng, NASA Ames Research Center

David Norton, University of Florida

Robert Okojie, NASA Glenn Research Center

Sarah Olsen, University of Newcastle-Upon-Tyne

Jamie Phillips, University of Michigan

Klaus Ploog, Paul Drude Institute for Solid State Electronics

Steve Ringel, Ohio State University

Alberto Salleo, Palo Alto Research Center

Nitin Samarth, Pennsylvania State University

Ben Shanabrook, Naval Research Laboratory

Tae-Yeon Seong, Kwangju Institute of Science & Technology

Ben Shanabrook, Naval Research Laboratory

Max Shtein, University of Michigan

Robert Stahlbush, Naval Research Laboratory

Alec Talin, Sandia National Laboratories

Masaaki Tanaka, University of Tokyo

Michael Tischler, Ocis Technologies

Raymond Tsui, Motorola

Lloyd Whitman, Naval Research Laboratory

David Wilt, NASA Glenn Research Center

Shalom Wind, Columbia University

William Wong, Palo Alto Research Center

Michael Wraback, US Army Research Laboratory

Ya-Hong Xie, University of California

Grace Huili Xing, University of Notre Dame


The information on this page is maintained by the TMS Meetings Department (mtgserv@tms.org)