TMS Logo  TMS ONLINE | MEMBERS ONLY | SITE MAP

2006 TMS Fall Extraction & Processing Meeting: Sohn Int'l Symposium

2006 SOHN INT'L SYMPOSIUM • AUGUST 27-31, 2006 • SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA

2006 SOHN INT'L SYMPOSIUM

SOHN INT'L SYMPOSIUM HOME

ABOUT PROFESSOR SOHN

SYMPOSIUM ORGANIZERS

INT'L ORGANIZING COMMITTEES

MEETING SPONSORS

TECHNICAL SCOPE AND TOPICS

MEETING REGISTRATION

HOUSING AND TRAVEL

TOURS AND EVENTS

PDF LIBRARY

JOIN THE MAILING LIST

TMS MEETINGS CALENDAR

IMPORTANT DATES

FINAL PROGRAM
(PDF DOWNLOAD 3.9 MB)



International Organizing Committees

This symposium is being organized by an international committee spanning six continents and representing major industrial ferrous and nonferrous companies as well as universities from around the world. Please select a continent below to view the associated organizers.

Map

AFRICA

Wally P. CHANNON, Makwiro Platinum, Zimbabwe
Lourens ERASMUS, BHPbilliton, South Africa
R. Hürman ERIC, Univ. of the Witwatersrand South Africa
Rodney JONES, Mintek, South Africa
Burger LE ROUX, Mittal Steel, South Africa
P.C. PISTORIUS, University of Pretoria, South Africa
Kobus SUTHERLAND, Highveld, South Africa

AUSTRALIA / ASIA

Pulak BARUA, Steel Authority Of India, India
Qiu DINGFAN, General Inst. of Mining & Metallurgy, China
Zhang DUOMO, Central South Univ. of Technology, China
David FALLAS, WMC, Australia
John FLOYD, Ausmelt, Australia
Tom GONZALES, Pasar, Philippines
Frank JORGENSEN, CSIRO Minerals, Australia
A. K. LAHIRI, Indian Institute of Science, India
Balashandran P. KAMATH, Sterlite, India
Madhu NILMANI, NCS Asso, Australia
John RANKIN, CSIRO Minerals, Australia
Markus REUTER, University of Melbourne, Australia
Veena SAHAJWALLA, Univ. of New South Wales, Australia
Andrew A. SHOOK, BhpBilliton Technology, Australia
Amarendra K. SINGH, TRDDC, India
Syoni SOEPRIYANTO, Institute of Technology, Indonesia
Doug SWINBOURNE, RMIT University, Australia
Pierre VIX, Xstrata, Australia
Jian ZHANG, Maanshan Iron & Steel Co. China
Jiayun ZHANG, University of Science and Technology, China
Michael ZINIGRAD, College of Judea and Samaria, Israel

EUROPE

Ata AKCIL, Suleyman Demirel University, Turkey
Maurits Van CAMP, Umicore, Belgium
Paolo Emilio Di NUNZIO, Centro Sviluppo Materiali, Italy
Pascal GARDIN, Arcelor, France
Lauri HOLAPPA, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland
Ivan IMRIS, Technical University of Kosice, Slovakia
Tapani JARVINEN, Outokumpu Technology, Finland
Animesh JHA, University of Leed, United Kingdom
Kari KNUUTILA, Outokumpu Reserach, Finland
Kostas KOMNITSAS, Technical University of Crete, Greece
Włodzimierz KOŹMIŃSKI, KGHM, Poland
Theo LEHNER, New Boliden, Sweden
Christian LUDWIG, Paul Scherrer Institut, Switzerland
Juho K. MAKINEN, Finish Academy of Technology, Finland
Fabrice PATISSON, LSG2M, France
Norbert L. PIRET, Piret & Stolberg Partners, Germany
Miguel PALACIOS, Atlantic, Spain
Michael STELTER, TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany
Andrey V. TARASOV, GINTSVETMET, Russia
Mustafa ÜRGEN, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
Peter WILLBRANDT, Norddeutsche Affinerie, Germany
Emmauel N. ZERGOLIS, National Technical University of Athens, Greece

KOREA/JAPAN

Jin-Hwan CHUNG, POSCO, Korea
Yoon Bong HAHN
, Chonbuk National University, Korea
Seongwon KANG, LG-Nikko, Korea
Yong-Hack LEE, Korea Zinc, Korea
Chang Hee (Peter) RHEE, POSTECH, Korea
Akio FUWA, Waseda University, Japan
Kimio ITAGAKI, Tohoku University, Japan
Masa IWASE, Kyoto University
Mitsutaka HINO, Tohoku University, Japan
Hyo-Tae JEONG, Kangnung National University, Korea
Toshiharu KANAI, Sumitomo, Japan
Masahiro KAWAKAMI, Toyohashi Univ. of Technology, Japan
Kazuki MORITA, University of Tokyo
Tetsuya NAGASAKA, Tohoku University, Japan
Masaaki NAITO, Nippon Steel, Japan
Takahiko OKURA, Nikko Techno Services, Japan
Junji SHIBATA, Kansai University, Japan
Tomio TAKASU, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
Toshihiro TANAKA
, Osaka University
Mikiya TANAKA, National Inst. of Advance Industrial Technology
Hidekazu TODOROKI, Nippon Yakin Kogyo, Japan
Fumitaka TSUKIHASHI, Tokyo University, Japan
Tateo USUI, Osaka University, Japan
Katsunori YAMAGUCHI, Iwate University, Japan
Chikabumi YAMAUCHI, Chubu University, Japan
Hyun Soo YANG, Chungnam National University, Korea
Yutaka YASUDA, Nippon Mining & Metals
Akira YAZAWA
, Tohoku University, Japan

NORTH AMERICA

Patrick R. ATKINS, ALCOA, USA
Wm. Gordon BACON, INCO, Technology & Engineering, Canada
Mike BEST, US Steel, USA
Robert BUDD, FLOGEN Technologies, USA
Larry BOXAL, Fluor, USA
Servando C. CANTU, Grupo Mexico, Mexico
Mike CANTY, Department of Energy, USA
Pinakin CHAUBAL
, Ispat Inland, USA
Migen DIBRA, QuebecCourt of Appeal, Canada
Barry FELTON, ISG, USA
Tony FILMER, INCO Technical Services, Canada
Tom A. GOODMAN, H.B.M.S., Canada
Qingyou HAN, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Jeffery J. HASLAM, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Jiann-Yang J. HWANG, Michigan Technological Univ., USA
John E. JETKIEWICZ, SMI-Texas, USA
Ignacio Q. JIMENEZ, MetMet Penoles, Mexico
S. Komar KAWATRA, Chemical Eng., MichiganTechnological University, USA
Richard S. KUNTER, S. Kunter & Associates, USA
Brajendra MISHRA, Colorado School of Mines, USA
Marcel PINEAU, SNC Lavalin, Canada
Adam C. POWELL, MIT, USA
Eugene PRETORIUS, NUCOR, USA
Manuel RAMOS, ASARCO, USA
A.E.M. WARNER, Consultant, Canada
Sridhar SEETHARAMAN, Carnegie Mellon University
Marius STAN, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Ahmed VAHED, Inco, Canada
Rodney L WILLIAMSON, Sandia National Laboratories
Bhaskar YALAMANCHILI, Gerdau Ameristeel, USA

SOUTH AMERICA

Jose Feria BENGOA, Southern Peru, Peru
Maria Carolina C. BEZERRA, Carboox, Brazil
Juan Luis BOBADILLA Morales, El Teniente, Chile
Patricio Chacana BUCHARD, Falconbridge, Chile
Jonkion Font CARMONA, IM2, Chile
Gerardo Achurra HERRERA, Codelco, Chile
Jorge MADIAS, Instituto Argentina de Sid erurgia, Argentina
Pedro MORALES Cerda, Codelco, Chile
Henrique MOSQUERA, Caraiba Metais, Brazil
Alex MOYANO Magna, Codelco Norte, Chile
Rafael PADILLA, University of Conception, Chile
Luis Patricio RUZ Guerrero, IM2, Chile
Mario SANCHEZ, University of Conception, Chile
Michael SANKOVITCH, La Oroya, Peru
Varadarajan SESHADRI, Univ. Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil


The information on this page is maintained by the TMS Meetings Department (mtgserv@tms.org).
North America South America Africa Europe Korea/Japan Austrailia Asia