TMS Logo    TMS ONLINE | MEMBERS ONLY | SITE MAP

13th International Conference on Defects
Recognition, Imaging and Physics in Semiconductors (DRIP XIII)

DRIP XIII • SEPTEMBER 13-17, 2009 • WHEELING, WEST VIRGINIA, USA

DRIP XIII Menu
DRIP XIII HOME PAGE
MEETING REGISTRATION
TECHNICAL PROGRAM
SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
CONFERENCE PROCEEDINGS
INVITED SPEAKERS
HOUSING INFORMATION
TRAVEL INFORMATION
TOURS AND ATTRACTIONS
OBTAIN A TRAVEL VISA
SPONSOR OPPORTUNITIES
COMMITTEE ORGANIZERS
GLOBAL MEETINGS CALENDAR
JOIN MEETINGS MAILING LIST
PAST MEETING ARCHIVE
TMS ONLINE HOME


DRIP XIII Logo

IMPORTANT INFO

TECHNICAL PROGRAM
View the technical program online.

FINAL TECHNICAL PROGRAM
Download a PDF of the program.

MEETING REGISTRATION

HOUSING RESERVATIONS
Make a reservation now to ensure best selection and availability


DRIP XIII: Invited Speakers

DRIP XIII is pleased to present the following invited speakers at this conference.

INVITED SPEAKERS AND TOPICS

 

Speakers for DRIP XIII Sessions include:

Xianrong Huang
State University of New York at Stony Brook, USA
"Developing Bright Field Synchrotron Imaging Techniques with Ultrahigh Spatial and Strain Sensitivity"

Maria Kaniewska
Institute of Electron Technology, Poland
"Classification of Energy Levels in Quantum Dot Structures by Means of Depleted Layer Spectroscopy Methods"

Christian Kisielowski
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
"The Next Generation Electron Microscopes: Opportunities and Challenges beyond the Current State of the Art"

Martin Schubert
Fraunhofer Institute for Solar Energy Systems ISE, Germany
"Imaging of Metal Precipitates in Silicon by Luminescence Spectroscopy and Synchrotron Techniques"

Takashi Sekiguchi
National Institute for Materials Science, Japan
"Cathodoluminescence Characterization of Free-Standing GaN Wafers"

Hidekazu Tsuchida
Central Research Institute Electric Power Industry, Japan
"Analysis of defect formation in 4H-SiC epitaxial growth by X-ray topography"

Ute Zeimer
Ferdinand Braun Institute, Germany
"Reliability Investigations on High-Power, High-Brightness Semiconductor Lasers"

Speakers for Special Photovoltaics Sessions include:

Larry Kazmerski
National Renewable Energy Laboratory, USA
"Solar Photovoltaics Research and Technology: The Revolution Begins..."

Tomasz Kowalewski
Carnegie Mellon University, USA
"Toward the Unified View of Nanostructure-Defects-Transport Relationships in Conducting Polymers"

Christine McGuiness
Plextronics
"Lifetime Studies of Plexcore Ink Systems: Enabling Low - Cost Large - Area OPV Solar Power"

Steve Ringel
Ohio State University, USA
"The impact and control of defects in heteroepitaxial III-V compound semiconductor photovoltaics on Si"

PROGRAM INQUIRES

 

For inquires regarding the program, please contact:


Program Co-Chair
State University of New York at Stony Brook, New York
Phone: (631) 632-8500


Program Co-Chair
Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, D.C.
Phone: (202) 767-3357


The information on this page is maintained by the TMS Meetings Department ()