Skip Navigation Links
ABOUT TMS Expand ABOUT TMS
MEMBERSHIP Expand MEMBERSHIP
MEETINGS & EVENTS Expand MEETINGS & EVENTS
PUBLICATIONS Expand PUBLICATIONS
FOR THE PROFESSION Expand FOR THE PROFESSION
VOLUNTEER TOOLS Expand VOLUNTEER TOOLS
PARTNER WITH TMS Expand PARTNER WITH TMS
TMS ESSENTIALS

NOMINATION TIMELINE

AWARD DEADLINE: APRIL 1st
  • April: Nominations and required supporting documents are due.
  • June: Appointed award committees review nominations and make selections.
  • November: Award recipients and principal nominators are notified of their selection.
  • February: Awards are presented at the TMS Annual Meeting.

Awards listed under "Other Awards" may have separate nomination deadlines, as indicated.


Professional Honors and Awards
Recipients of the Robert Franklin Mehl Award

2000s-1980s 1970s-1950s 1940s-1920s

2011
David Seidman

2010
Robert Ritchie

2009
Herbert Gleiter

2008
James C. Williams

2007
Jean-Marie Dubois

2006
Julia R. Weertman

2005
John F. Knott

2004
William L. Johnson

2003
Colin Humphreys

2002
Frans Spaepen

2001
Niels Hansen

2000
Robert A. Rapp

1999
T.S. Ke (Ge Tingsui)

1998
Paul Shewmon

1997
Miguel Jose Yacaman

1996
Morris E. Fine

1995
Frank R.N. Nabarro

1994
William W. Mullins

1993
John S. Kirkaldy

1992
Jerome B. Cohen

1991
L. Michael Brown

1990
Hubert I. Aaronson

1989
Kurt Lücke

1988
William D. Nix

1987
Sir Charles Frank

1986
Howard K. Birnbaum

1985
Peter Haasen

1984
Guy Marshall Pound

1983
Michael F. Ashby

1982
Robert W. Balluffi

1981
John W. Christian

1980
John P. Hirth

1979
Erhard Hornbogen

1978
James Chen-Min Li

1977
Earl R. Parker

1976
R.W.K. Honeycombe

1975
Fred Weinberg

1974
Mats Hillert

1973
Raymond F. Decker

1972
Anthony Kelly

1971
Paul A. Beck

1970
Alfred Seeger

1969
John R. Low

1968
D. McLean

1967
John W. Cahn

1966
Peter B. Hirsch

1965
B.E. Warren

1964
Jacques Friedel

1963
Harvey Brooks

1962
G.V. Kurdjumov

1961
David Turnbull

1960
N.F. Mott

1959
Frederick Seitz

1958
A.H. Cottrell

1957
Morris Cohen

1956
Andre Guinier

1955
Clarence Zener

1954
Bruce Chalmers

1953
Kent R. Van Horn

1952
William Shockley

1951
G. Borelium

1950
Earle E. Schumacher

1949
Egon Orowan

1948
Cyril Stanley Smith

1947
Albert J. Phillips

1946
William Hume-Rothery

1945
Charles S. Barrett

1944
W.M. Pierce

1943
V.K. Zworykin

1942
W.R. Webster

1941
George Sachs

1940
Edgar H. Dix, Jr.

1939
Daniel Hanson

1938
P.W. Bridgman

1937
R.S. Hutton

1936
R.F. Mehl

1935
C.A. Edwards

1934
L.W. McKeehan

1933
Georg Masing

1932
Paul D. Merica

1931
Arne Westgren

1930
S.L. Hoyt

1929
Ulric R. Evans

1928
C.H. Mathewson

1927
Cecil H. Desch

1926
Paul D. Foote

1925
Carl Benedicks

1924
Zay Jeffries

1923
Walter Rosenhain

1922
Wilder D. Bancroft


How to Nominate a Colleague

To nominate a deserving professional review the descriptions and criteria on the Honors and Awards page and complete the convenient online Nomination Form, or download the Nomination Form (PDF) which contains a complete explanation of each award and how to nominate a colleague. Nominations must be received according to the timeline and deadlines as listed. TMS members may also be interested in reviewing the American Institute of Mining, Metallurgical, and Petroleum Engineers (AIME) site for additional award opportunities. Nominations must be received according to the posted deadlines.

For More Information

For more information about honors and awards available through TMS, please contact the TMS Professional Affairs Administrator at:

The Minerals, Metals & Materials Society
184 Thorn Hill Road
Warrendale, PA 15086 USA
Telephone (724) 776-9000, ext. 232
Fax (724) 776-3770
E-Mail awards@tms.org