Skip Navigation Links
ABOUT TMS Expand ABOUT TMS
MEMBERSHIP Expand MEMBERSHIP
MEETINGS & EVENTS Expand MEETINGS & EVENTS
PUBLICATIONS Expand PUBLICATIONS
FOR THE PROFESSION Expand FOR THE PROFESSION
VOLUNTEER TOOLS Expand VOLUNTEER TOOLS
PARTNER WITH TMS Expand PARTNER WITH TMS
TMS ESSENTIALS

2012 TMS Award Winners

TMS honors the best among the materials science and engineering community. These awards are presented yearly during the TMS Annual Meeting & Exhibition. Congratulations to all of our award winners.

Select Year Select Award Search


Society Award Winners
   
AIME Champion H. Mathewson Award
Adam L. Pilchakk
US Air Force Research Lab

View Winner Details

   
AIME Champion H. Mathewson Award
Robert E.A. Williams
Ohio State University

View Winner Details

   
AIME Champion H. Mathewson Award
Jim C. Williams
Ohio State University

View Winner Details

   
AIME Honorary Membership Award
David Laughlin
Carnegie Mellon University

View Winner Details

   
AIME Robert Lansing Hardy Award
Andreww Minor
University of California

View Winner Details

   
Alexander Scott Distinguished Service Award
Ramana Reddy
University of Alabama

View Winner Details

   
Application to Practice Award
Mark Taylor
University of Auckland

View Winner Details

   
Brimacombe Medalist
Robert Hyers
University of Massachusetts

View Winner Details

   
Brimacombe Medalist
Paul Krajewski
General Motors Company

View Winner Details

   
Brimacombe Medalist
Zi-Kui Liu
Pennsylvania State University

View Winner Details

   
Bruce Chalmers Award
A. Lindsay Greer
University of Cambridge

View Winner Details

   
Cyril Stanley Smith Award
Mats Hillert
Royal Institute of Technology

View Winner Details

   
Early Career Faculty Fellow Award
Michael Demkowicz
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

View Winner Details

   
Educator Award
Marc DeGraef
Carnegie Mellon University

View Winner Details

   
Fellow Award
Ian Baker
Dartmouth College

View Winner Details

   
Fellow Award
David Dunand
Northwestern University

View Winner Details

   
Fellow Award
Sung Kang
IBM Corp

View Winner Details

   
Fellow Award
Pradeep Rohatgi
University of Wisconsin

View Winner Details

   
Institute of Metals/Robert Franklin Mehl Award
Subra Suresh
National Science Foundation

View Winner Details

   
Leadership Award
No award given


View Winner Details

   
Morris Cohen Award
Michael Ashby
University of Cambridge

View Winner Details

   
Shri Ram Arora Award
Anjali Sharma
University of Delhi

View Winner Details

   
Vittorio de Nora Prize for Environmental Improvements in Metallurgical Industries
Antoine Allanore
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

View Winner Details

   
Vittorio de Nora Prize for Environmental Improvements in Metallurgical Industries
James Yurko
Electrolytic Research Corporation

View Winner Details

   
William Hume-Rothery Award
No award given


View Winner Details

Division Award Winners
   
EMPMD Distinguished Scientist/Engineer Award
KN Mani Subramanian
Michigan State University

View Winner Details

   
EMPMD Distinguished Service Award
Srinivas Chada
Power-One Renewable Energy Solutions

View Winner Details

   
EMPMD John Bardeen Award
John William Morris,Jr.
University of California

View Winner Details

   
EMPMD/JEM Best Paper
Oliver Graudejus
Arizona State University

View Winner Details

   
EMPMD/JEM Best Paper
Joyelle J. Harris
Exponent Failure Analysis Associates

View Winner Details

   
EMPMD/JEM Best Paper
Sigurd Wagner
Princeton University

View Winner Details

   
EPD Distinguished Lecturer Award
Theodor Lehner
Boliden Mineral AB

View Winner Details

   
EPD Distinguished Service Award
Tzong Chen
CANMET-MMSL

View Winner Details

   
EPD Science Award
Mark D. Allendorf
Sandia National Labs

View Winner Details

   
EPD Science Award
Andrea Ambrosini
Sandia National Labs

View Winner Details

   
EPD Science Award
Ken S. Chen
Sandia National Labs

View Winner Details

   
EPD Science Award
Eric N. Coker
Sandia National Labs

View Winner Details

   
EPD Science Award
Daniel E. Dedrick
Sandia National Labs

View Winner Details

   
EPD Science Award
Richard B. Diver
Sandia National Labs

View Winner Details

   
EPD Science Award
Roy E. Hogan
Sandia National Labs

View Winner Details

   
EPD Science Award
Gary L. Kellogg
Sandia National Labs

View Winner Details

   
EPD Science Award
Anthony H. McDaniel
Sandia National Labs

View Winner Details

   
EPD Science Award
James. E. Miller
Sandia National Labs

View Winner Details

   
EPD Science Award
Nathan P. Siegel
Bucknell University

View Winner Details

   
EPD Science Award
Ellen B. Stechel
Sandia National Labs

View Winner Details

   
EPD Technology Award
Xiaodi Huang
Michigan Technological University

View Winner Details

   
EPD Technology Award
Jiann-Yang Jim Hwang
Michigan Technological University

View Winner Details

   
EPD Technology Award
Xiang Sun
Michigan Technological University (Rensselaer Polytechnic Inst)

View Winner Details

   
Light Metals Award
Eliezer Batista
Alcoa Inc

View Winner Details

   
Light Metals Award
Gary Tarcy
Alcoa Inc

View Winner Details

   
Light Metals Award
Xiangwen Wang
Alcoa Inc

View Winner Details

   
Light Metals Award
Geff Wood
Alcoa Inc

View Winner Details

   
Light Metals Subject Award - Alumina & Bauxite
Steven Howard
Bechtel Australia Pty Ltd

View Winner Details

   
Light Metals Subject Award - Alumina & Bauxite
Lucy Martin
Bechtel

View Winner Details

   
Light Metals Subject Award - Electrode Technology for Aluminum Production
Mario Fafard
Universite Laval

View Winner Details

   
Light Metals Subject Award - Electrode Technology for Aluminum Production
Michel Guillot
Universite Laval

View Winner Details

   
Light Metals Subject Award - Electrode Technology for Aluminum Production
Daniel Larouche
Universite Laval

View Winner Details

   
Light Metals Subject Award - Electrode Technology for Aluminum Production
Olivier Trempe
Universite Laval

View Winner Details

   
Light Metals Subject Award - Electrode Technology for Aluminum Production
Donald Ziegler
Alcoa Inc

View Winner Details

   
Light Metals Subject Award - Warren Peterson Cast Shop for Aluminum Production
Dmitry Eskin
Brunel University

View Winner Details

   
Light Metals Subject Award - Warren Peterson Cast Shop for Aluminum Production
Laurens Katgerman
Delft University of Technology

View Winner Details

   
Light Metals Subject Award - Warren Peterson Cast Shop for Aluminum Production
Mehdi Lalpoor
Delft University of Technology/Materials Innovation Inst (M2i)

View Winner Details

   
LMD Distinguished Service Award
Eric Nyberg
Pacific Northwest National Lab

View Winner Details

   
LMD Energy Best Paper - Professional
Peter G. Loutzenhiser
ETH Zurich

View Winner Details

   
LMD Energy Best Paper - Professional
Anton Meier
Paul Scherrer Institute

View Winner Details

   
LMD Energy Best Paper - Professional
Anastasia Stamatiou
ETH Zurich

View Winner Details

   
LMD Energy Best Paper - Professional
Aldo Steinfeld
ETH Zurich

View Winner Details

   
LMD Energy Best Paper - Professional
Willy Villasmil
Paul Scherrer Institute

View Winner Details

   
LMD Energy Best Paper - Student
Wen-ya Du
Northeastern University

View Winner Details

   
LMD Energy Best Paper - Student
Peng Li
Northeastern University

View Winner Details

   
LMD Energy Best Paper - Student
Qin Qin
Northeastern University

View Winner Details

   
LMD Energy Best Paper - Student
Qing-bo Yu
Northeastern University

View Winner Details

   
LMD JOM Award
Patrick Coulombe
Aluminerie Alouette

View Winner Details

   
LMD JOM Award
Pascal Coursol
Aluminerie Alouette

View Winner Details

   
LMD JOM Award
Sylvain Fardeau
Rio Tinto Alcan

View Winner Details

   
LMD JOM Award
Serge Gosselin
Aluminerie Alouette

View Winner Details

   
LMD JOM Award
Dany Lavoie
Aluminerie Alouette

View Winner Details

   
LMD JOM Award
Jerry Marks
J. Marks and Associates

View Winner Details

   
LMD JOM Award
Jean-Marc Simard
Exaprom

View Winner Details

   
LMD Magnesium Best Paper - Application
Changjiang Chen
Shanghai Jiao Tong University

View Winner Details

   
LMD Magnesium Best Paper - Application
Yan Gao
Grikin Advanced Materials Co.,Ltd

View Winner Details

   
LMD Magnesium Best Paper - Application
Kazutaka Okamoto
Hitachi Research Lab

View Winner Details

   
LMD Magnesium Best Paper - Application
Masato Sasaki
Hitachi Automotive Systems

View Winner Details

   
LMD Magnesium Best Paper - Application
Norikazu Takahashi
Hitachi Automotive Systems

View Winner Details

   
LMD Magnesium Best Paper - Application
Qudong Wang
Shanghai Jiao Tong University

View Winner Details

   
LMD Magnesium Best Paper - Application
Dongdi Yin
Shanghai Jiao Tong University

View Winner Details

   
LMD Magnesium Best Paper - Fundamental Research
Mehul Bhatia
Arizona State University

View Winner Details

   
LMD Magnesium Best Paper - Fundamental Research
Amitava Moitra
Mississippi State University

View Winner Details

   
LMD Magnesium Best Paper - Fundamental Research
Kiran Solanki
Arizona State University

View Winner Details

   
LMD Magnesium Student Paper
Jan Bohlen
GKSS Forschungszentrum Geesthacht GmbH

View Winner Details

   
LMD Magnesium Student Paper
Karl Kainer
GKSS Forschungszentrum Geesthacht GmbH

View Winner Details

   
LMD Magnesium Student Paper
Dietmar Letzig
GKSS Forschungszentrum Geesthacht GmbH

View Winner Details

   
LMD Magnesium Student Paper
Lennart Stutz
Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht GmbH

View Winner Details

   
LMD Technology Award
Mark Philip Taylor
University of Auckland

View Winner Details

   
MPMD Distinguished Scientist/Engineer Award
John Morral
Ohio State University

View Winner Details

   
MPMD Distinguished Service Award
Joy Forsmark
Ford Motor Co

View Winner Details

   
SMD Distinguished Scientist/Engineer Award
Yuntian Zhu
North Carolina State University

View Winner Details

   
SMD Distinguished Service Award
Eric Taleff
University of Texas

View Winner Details

   
SMD JOM Award
Scott Hollister
University of Michigan

View Winner Details

Other Award Winners
Young Leader Award Winners
Student Award Winners