Skip Navigation Links
ABOUT TMS Expand ABOUT TMS
MEMBERSHIP Expand MEMBERSHIP
MEETINGS & EVENTS Expand MEETINGS & EVENTS
PUBLICATIONS Expand PUBLICATIONS
FOR THE PROFESSION Expand FOR THE PROFESSION
VOLUNTEER TOOLS Expand VOLUNTEER TOOLS
PARTNER WITH TMS Expand PARTNER WITH TMS
TMS ESSENTIALS

STUDENT MEMBER LINKS

  • MEMBERS ONLY
    Access all of your TMS member benefits here [MORE]

  • STUDENT CHAPTER PROGRAM
    Learn how to join or start a new chapter [MORE]

  • ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS
    Review application criteria and apply [MORE]

  • BEST PAPER CONTESTS
    Guidelines for paper contests and previous winners [MORE]

  • STUDENT COMPETITIONS
    Compete at the Materials Bowl and learn more about additional contests [MORE]

  • PROFESSIONAL PREFACE
    Read the TMS student newsletter [MORE]

  • MATERIAL ADVANTAGE WEBSITE
    Learn about additional student benefits [MORE]


TMS Best Paper Contest Winners

TMS offers student members the opportunity to apply and participate in a number of scholarships and competitions. For more information on applying for the TMS Best Paper and other contests, visit the Paper Contests page.

TMS Best Paper Winners

  Graduate Division Undergraduate Division
2012 1st Place: "Interface Constraints on Shear Band Patterns in Bonded Metallic “Effects of Nanocrystalline Calcium Deficient Hydroxyapatite (nCHDA) Glass Plates under Micro-indentation"
by Zhinan An, University of Tennessee
"Effects of Nanocrystalline Calcium Deficient Hydroxyapatite (nCHDA) Glass Plates under Micro-indentation” Incorporation in Glass Ionomer Cements (GIC)
by Sumit Goenka, Carnegie Mellon University
  2nd Place: "Interface Engineering – Materials Engineers’ Perspective for “An Introduction to Soft Matter Materials” Enhancing Field Electron Emission from Multiwall Carbon Nanotube Based Emitters "
by Indranil Lahiri, Florida International University
"An Introduction to Soft Matter Materials"
by Tasha Totten, Washington State University

2011 1st Place: "Effects of Al on the Creep Behavior abnd Microstructures in a (Ni,Fe)Al Precipitate-Strengthened Ferritic Superalloy"
by Shenyan Huang, University of Tennessee
"A Physical Model for Fracture Surface Features in Metallic Glasses
by Lisa A. Deibler, Case Western Reserve University
  2nd Place: "Dynamic Recrystallization in Titanium Alloy TA-15: A Review"
by Daniel Bairos, McGill University
 

20101st Place:"Interface Enhanced Radiation Tolerance in Cu/V Nanolayers"
by Engang Fu, Texas A&M University
 2nd Place:"A Study on Fatigue-Crack-Deformation Behavior Following a Single Tensile Overload"
by Soo Yeol Lee, University of Tennessee
 

20091st Place:"He Ion Irradiation Damage in Fe/W Nanolayer Films"
by Nan Li, Texas A&M University
 2nd Place:"Interfacial Reaction Between Eutectic SnPb Solder and Electroplated Ni as Well as Electroless Ni Metallization During Reflow"
by Hsiao-Yun Chen, National Chiao University
 

20081st Place:"Epitaxial FePt Thin Films and Nanoparticles Integrated with Si (100)"
by Gopinath Trichy, North Carolina State University
 2nd Place:"Process/Structure/Property Relationships in Friction Stir Welded Thin-Sheet Al-Cu-Li Alloy"
by Alpesh Shukla, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
 

20071st Place:Shih-kang Lin, National Tsing Hua University
 2nd Place:"Residual Stress, Texture, and Natural Aging Kinetics of a Friction-Stir Processed 6061-T6 Aluminum Alloy: A Neutron Diffraction Study"
by Wanchuck Woo, University of Tennessee
 

20061st Place:"Phase and Morphological Evolution in Laser Textured Zirconia Coating on Ti alloy"
by A. Kurella, University of Tennessee
"Determination of Diffusion Parameters for Coating Life Prediction in Industrial Gas Turbine Blades"
by R. Meguerian, McMaster University
 2nd Place: Rajen Sidhu, Arizona State UniversityCary Pint, University of Northern Iowa

20051st Place: Rudder Wu, University of British Columbia
 2nd Place: Katy Lee, Case Western Reserve University

20041st Place:"In-situ Prediction of Stress-Strain Behavior of SA533-B1 Steels during Low-Cycle Fatigue using Thermograph"
by Bing Yang, University of Tennessee at Knoxville
"Serial Sectioning for 3D Visualization and Modeling of SiC Particle Reinforced Aluminum Composites"
by Benjamin Wunsch, University of Arizona
 2nd Place:Neill McDonald, Carnegie Mellon University 

20031st Place "Texture and Grain Boundary Evolutions of Continuous Cast and Direct Chill Cast AA 5052 Aluminum Alloy During Cold Rolling"
by Jiantao Liu, University of Kentucky
 2nd Place:Subhadarshi Nayak, University of Tennessee at Knoxville 

2002 1st Place"Strain Hardening of Titanium: Role of Deformation Twinning"
by Ayman A. Salem, Drexel University
"Fatigue Crack Initiation and Propagation in Ferrous Powder Metallurgy Alloys"
by Steven J. Polasik, Arizona State University
 2nd Place:Jiantao Liu, University of Kentucky 

20011st Place:"Catalyzed Precipitation in Al-Cu-Si"
by David Mitlin, University of California
 2nd Place:Vasudevanpillai V. Ganesh, The National University of Singapore 

20001st Place:"Aqueous Corrosion Study of Melt-Spun NdFeB Ribbons with TiC"
by Mario Arenas, University of Alabama
"An Introduction to Failure Analysis for Metallurgical Engineers"
by Thomas Davidson, McGill University
 2nd Place:Brahmandam Sudhir, Indian Institute of ScienceJonathan Thomas, Drexel University

19991st Place:"Near Net-Shaped Magnesium Aluminate Spinel by the Oxidation of Solid Magnesium-Bearing Precursors"
by Pragati Kumar, Oho State University
"Solid solution creep behavior of Sn-xBi alloys, Metallurgical and Materials Transactions A., 30A, 1999, 115-122"
by David Mitlin, Ph.D., P.Eng., Professor, Chemical and Materials Engineering, University of Alberta
 2nd Place:Robert I. Wu, University of Wisconsin-Madison(1) Pyiyen Tanna, University of Toronto
(2) Mark H. Clark, University of Idaho

19981st Place:"Fracture Toughness Behavior of Weldments with Mis-Matched Properties at Elevated Temperature"
by Laurent Cretegny, Georgia Institute of Technology
"Modeling TLP Bonding in Multicomponent Systems"
by Chad W. Sinclair, McMaster University
 2nd Place:"Physical Modeling of the Effects of Non-Symmetric Placement and Blockage of Flow Control Bags Used in Semi-Continuous Casting Aluminum"
by William Jones, University of California at Berkeley
"Electrochemical Behavior of Titanium in Saline Environments: The Effect of Temperature, pH, and Microstructure"
by Krustyn J. Van Vliet, Brown University

19971st Place:"X-Ray Microdiffraction for VLSI"
by P.-C. Wang, Columbia University
"Brazing Titanium Beta-21S With a 40Ti-20Cu-20Ni-20Zr Brazing Filler Metal"
by Marcus Simon, California Polytechnic State University
 2nd Place:"Development of a New Swelling-Type Composite Material for Bioimplant Applicationis"
by Abdel Abusafieh
"Porous Materials from Fly Ash"
by Jorge G. Möller, Drexel University

19961st Place:"Temporal Instabilities and Dissipative Structures in Fatigued Metals"
by Michael Glazov, University of Pennsylvania
"Prediction of Two-Phase Creep Behavior from Constituent Phase Behavior in the Bi-Sn System"
by C.H. Raeder, Rensselaer Polytechnic University
 2nd Place:Maher S. Amer, Drexel UniversityFranck Cichocki, Purdue University

19951st Place:"Structural Evolution in Mechanically Alloyed Al-Fe Powder Mixtures"
by Debkumar Mukhopadhyay, University of Idaho
"Creep Analysis of a Thermoplastic Using Stress Relaxation Fields"
by Shane Reif Gravelle, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
 2nd Place:  

For More Information...

TMS Student Awards Program
184 Thorn Hill Road
Warrendale, PA 15086 USA
Telephone (724) 776-9000
Fax (724) 776-3770
E-mail students@tms.org