Skip Navigation Links
ABOUT TMS Expand ABOUT TMS
MEMBERSHIP Expand MEMBERSHIP
MEETINGS & EVENTS Expand MEETINGS & EVENTS
PUBLICATIONS Expand PUBLICATIONS
FOR THE PROFESSION Expand FOR THE PROFESSION
VOLUNTEER TOOLS Expand VOLUNTEER TOOLS
PARTNER WITH TMS Expand PARTNER WITH TMS
Honors & Awards

RECIPIENTS
AWARD INFORMATION
For questions about TMS awards, contact
Deborah Hixon
Awards & Recognition Specialist
awards@tms.org
724-776-9000 x232



2017 TMS Award Recipients

TMS honors the best among the materials science and engineering community. These awards are presented yearly during the TMS Annual Meeting & Exhibition. Congratulations to all of our award recipients.

Select Year Select Award


Society Award Recipients
   
2017 AIME Champion H. Mathewson Award
Joseph D. Robson
University of Manchester

View Details
   
2017 AIME Honorary Membership Award
Rohit Trivedi
Iowa State University

View Details
   
2017 AIME Honorary Membership Award
Reza Abbaschian
University of California, Riverside

View Details
   
2017 AIME Robert Lansing Hardy Award
Corinne Packard
Colorado School of Mines

View Details
   
2017 Alexander Scott Distinguished Service Award
James Foley
Los Alamos National Laboratory

View Details
   
2017 Application to Practice Award
Sanjay Sampath
State University of New York

View Details
   
2017 Application to Practice Award
Robert Wagstaff
Novelis Corporation

View Details
   
2017 Brimacombe Medalist
Matthew Barnett
Deakin University

View Details
   
2017 Brimacombe Medalist
Eric Brown
Los Alamos National Laboratory

View Details
   
2017 Brimacombe Medalist
Amit Misra
University of Michigan

View Details
   
2017 Brimacombe Medalist
Yue Qi
Michigan State University

View Details
   
2017 Brimacombe Medalist
Gregory Thompson
University of Alabama

View Details
   
2017 Bruce Chalmers Award
S. Lee Semiatin
U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory

View Details
   
2017 Cyril Stanley Smith Award
Stephen Foiles
Sandia National Laboratories

View Details
   
2017 Early Career Faculty Fellow Award
Kristin Persson
University of California, Berkeley

View Details
   
2017 Early Career Faculty Fellow Award
Guihua Yu
University of Texas

View Details
   
2017 Educator Award
Ramana Reddy
University of Alabama

View Details
   
2017 Ellen Swallow Richards Diversity Award
Lorna Gibson
Massachusets Institute of Technology

View Details
   
2017 Fellow Award
Long-Qing Chen
Pennsylvania State University

View Details
   
2017 Fellow Award
Ke Lu
Institute of Metal Research

View Details
   
2017 Fellow Award
Gary Was
University of Michigan

View Details
   
2017 Fellow Award
Yuntian Zhu
North Carolina State University

View Details
   
2017 Frank Crossley Diversity Award
Lawrence Crosby
Northwestern University

View Details
   
2017 Institute of Metals/Robert Franklin Mehl Award
Steven Zinkle
University of Tennessee

View Details
   
2017 Julia and Johannes Weertman Educator Award
Ramana Reddy
University of Alabama

View Details
   
2017 Leadership Award
John Allison
University of Michigan

View Details
   
2017 Morris Cohen Award
Robert Ritchie
University of California, Berkeley

View Details
   
2017 William Hume-Rothery Award
George Smith
University of Oxford

View Details
Division Award Recipients
   
2017 EPD Distinguished Lecturer Award
Corby Anderson
Colorado School of Mines

View Details
   
2017 EPD Distinguished Service Award
Shijie Wang
Rio Tinto Kennecott Utah Copper Corp.

View Details
   
2017 EPD Pyrometallurgy Best Paper Award
Derek Hayman
MINTEK

View Details
   
2017 EPD Pyrometallurgy Best Paper Award
Jacques Muller
Algoness Pty Ltd.

View Details
   
2017 EPD Pyrometallurgy Best Paper Award
Joalet Steenkamp
MINTEK

View Details
   
2017 EPD Pyrometallurgy Best Paper Award
Jacobus Johannes Sutherland
Transalloys Pty Ltd.

View Details
   
2017 EPD Science Award
Alexandre Deev
CSIRO Process Science and Engineering

View Details
   
2017 EPD Science Award
Luckman Muhmood
KJ Somaiya College of Engineering

View Details
   
2017 EPD Science Award
Shouyi Sun
CSIRO Process Science and Engineering

View Details
   
2017 EPD Science Award
Mirco Wegener
SOPAT GmbH

View Details
   
2017 EPD Technology Award
John J.J. Chen
University of Auckland

View Details
   
2017 EPD Technology Award
Mark Taylor
University of Auckland

View Details
   
2017 FMD Distinguished Scientist/Engineer Award
Sinn-wen Chen
National Tsing Hua University

View Details
   
2017 FMD John Bardeen Award
Carol Handwerker
Purdue University

View Details
   
2017 Light Metals Award
Andrew Furlong
WorleyParsons

View Details
   
2017 Light Metals Award
Bradley Hogan
WorleyParsons

View Details
   
2017 Light Metals Subject Award - Alumina/Bauxite
See overall Light Metals Award recipients.


View Details
   
2017 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Alloys
Frank Czerwinski
CanmetMATERIALS

View Details
   
2017 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Alloys
Amir R. Farkoosh
McGill University

View Details
   
2017 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Alloys
Wojciech Kasprzak
CanmetMATERIALS

View Details
   
2017 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Alloys
Ahmed M. Nabawy
Canadian Nuclear Laboratories

View Details
   
2017 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Alloys
Dimitry G. Sediako
Canadian Nuclear Laboratories

View Details
   
2017 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Reduction Technology
Nick Depree
University of Auckland

View Details
   
2017 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Reduction Technology
Roman Duessel
TRIMET Aluminium SE

View Details
   
2017 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Reduction Technology
Pretesh Patel
University of Auckland

View Details
   
2017 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Reduction Technology
Till Reek
TRIMET Aluminium SE

View Details
   
2017 Light Metals Subject Award - Electrode Technology
Wojciech Gebarowski
Norwegian University of Science and Technology

View Details
   
2017 Light Metals Subject Award - Electrode Technology
Camilla Sommerseth
SINTEF

View Details
   
2017 Light Metals Subject Award - Electrode Technology for Aluminum Production
Hogne Linga
Hydro Aluminium AS

View Details
   
2017 Light Metals Subject Award - Electrode Technology for Aluminum Production
Lorentz Petter Lossius
Hydro Aluminium AS

View Details
   
2017 Light Metals Subject Award - Electrode Technology for Aluminum Production
Arne Petter Ratvik
SINTEF

View Details
   
2017 Light Metals Subject Award - Electrode Technology for Aluminum Production
Espen Sandnes
Norwegian University of Science and Technology

View Details
   
2017 Light Metals Subject Award - Electrode Technology for Aluminum Production
Ann Mari Svensson
Norwegian University of Science and Technology

View Details
   
2017 Light Metals Subject Award - Warren Peterson Cast Shop for Aluminum Production
Qingyou Han
Purdue University

View Details
   
2017 Light Metals Subject Award - Warren Peterson Cast Shop for Aluminum Production
Kiran Manchiraju
Southwire Company LLC

View Details
   
2017 Light Metals Subject Award - Warren Peterson Cast Shop for Aluminum Production
Michael Powell
Southwire Company LLC

View Details
   
2017 LMD Distinguished Service Award
Wilhelmus Sillekens
European Space Agency

View Details
   
2017 LMD Energy Best Paper Award - Professional
Walter Blejde
Castrip LLC

View Details
   
2017 LMD Energy Best Paper Award - Professional
Rama Mahapatra
Castrip LLC

View Details
   
2017 LMD Energy Best Paper Award - Professional
Tao Wang
Nucor Steel

View Details
   
2017 LMD Energy Best Paper Award- Student
Erik Coats
University of Idaho

View Details
   
2017 LMD Energy Best Paper Award- Student
Chaston Ellis
Idaho National Laboratory

View Details
   
2017 LMD Energy Best Paper Award- Student
Kevin Feris
Boise State University

View Details
   
2017 LMD Energy Best Paper Award- Student
Donna Post Guillen
Idaho National Laboratory

View Details
   
2017 LMD Energy Best Paper Award- Student
Caryn Havlovick
Idaho State University

View Details
   
2017 LMD Energy Best Paper Award- Student
Armando McDonald
University of Idaho

View Details
   
2017 LMD JOM Best Paper Award
Gordon E.K. Agbenyegah
University of Auckland

View Details
   
2017 LMD JOM Best Paper Award
Margaret M. Hyland
University of Auckland

View Details
   
2017 LMD JOM Best Paper Award
Grant J. McIntosh
University of Auckland

View Details
   
2017 LMD JOM Best Paper Award
James B. Metson
University of Auckland

View Details
   
2017 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Best Poster
Anand Kanjarla
Indian Institute of Technology, Madras

View Details
   
2017 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Best Poster
Chaitanya Paramatmuni
Indian Institute of Technology, Madras

View Details
   
2017 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Student Paper
Emmanuelle Marquis
University of Michigan

View Details
   
2017 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Student Paper
Ellen  Solomon
University of Michigan

View Details
   
2017 LMD Magnesium Technology Best Paper Award - Application
Xiao Chai
Novelis Global Research and Technology Center

View Details
   
2017 LMD Magnesium Technology Best Paper Award - Application
Sindo Kou
University of Wisconsin-Madison

View Details
   
2017 LMD Magnesium Technology Best Paper Award - Application
Tao Yuan
Beijing University of Technology

View Details
   
2017 LMD Magnesium Technology Best Paper Award - Fundamental Research
Jan  Bohlen
Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht

View Details
   
2017 LMD Magnesium Technology Best Paper Award - Fundamental Research
Sven Gall
Technische Universität Berlin

View Details
   
2017 LMD Magnesium Technology Best Paper Award - Fundamental Research
Dietmar Letzig
Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthach

View Details
   
2017 LMD Magnesium Technology Best Paper Award - Fundamental Research
Sören Müller
Technische Universität Berlin

View Details
   
2017 LMD Magnesium Technology Best Paper Award - Fundamental Research
Oliver Schlung
Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht

View Details
   
2017 LMD/EPD Subject Award - Recycling
Gisele Azimi
University of Toronto

View Details
   
2017 LMD/EPD Subject Award - Recycling
Connie K. Nichol
Agrium Inc.

View Details
   
2017 LMD/EPD Subject Award - Recycling
Mugdha Walawalkar
SAP Ariba

View Details
   
2017 MPMD Distinguished Scientist/Engineer Award
Neville Moody
Sandia National Laboratories

View Details
   
2017 MPMD Distinguished Service Award
Mark Stoudt
National Institute of Standards and Technology

View Details
   
2017 Nagy El-Kaddah Award for Best Paper in MHD in Material Processing
Jacqueline Etay
SIMAP EMP

View Details
   
2017 Nagy El-Kaddah Award for Best Paper in MHD in Material Processing
Yves Fautrelle
Grenoble Institute of Technology

View Details
   
2017 Nagy El-Kaddah Award for Best Paper in MHD in Material Processing
Xianzhao Na
Central Iron and Steel Research Institute

View Details
   
2017 Nagy El-Kaddah Award for Best Paper in MHD in Material Processing
Bo Wang
University of Chinese Academy of Science

View Details
   
2017 Nagy El-Kaddah Award for Best Paper in MHD in Material Processing
Xiaodong Wang
University of Chinese Academy of Science

View Details
   
2017 Nagy El-Kaddah Award for Best Paper in MHD in Material Processing
Xinde Zhang
Central Iron and Steel Research Institute

View Details
   
2017 SMD Distinguished Scientist/Engineer Award
Somnath Ghosh
Johns Hopkins University

View Details
   
2017 SMD JOM Best Paper Award
Amirhossein Khalajhedayati
University of California, Irvine

View Details
   
2017 SMD JOM Best Paper Award
Timothy J. Rupert
University of California, Irvine

View Details
   
2017 TMS/SME/AIME James Douglas Gold Medal
William F. Riggs
Mentors International Inc.

View Details
Young Leader Award Recipients
   
2017 EPD Young Leaders Professional Development
Yousef Mohassab
University of Utah

View Details
   
2017 EPD Young Leaders Professional Development
Huayi Yin
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

View Details
   
2017 FMD Young Leaders Professional Development
Fadi Abdeljawad
Sandia National Laboratories

View Details
   
2017 LMD Young Leaders Professional Development
Wenjun Cai
University of South Florida

View Details
   
2017 LMD Young Leaders Professional Development
Yi Eva Wang
Novelis Inc.

View Details
   
2017 MPMD Young Leaders Professional Development
Verena Maier-Kiener
Erich-Schmid-Institute, Austrian Academy of Sciences

View Details
   
2017 MPMD Young Leaders Professional Development
Siddhartha Pathak
University of Nevada

View Details
   
2017 SMD Young Leaders Professional Development
Joshua Kacher
Georgia Institute of Technology

View Details
   
2017 SMD Young Leaders Professional Development
Robert Maass
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

View Details
   
2017 Young Leaders International Scholar - FEMS
Mohsen Asle Zaeem
Missouri University of Science and Technology

View Details
   
2017 Young Leaders International Scholar - JIM
Kinga Unocic
Oak Ridge National Laboratory

View Details
Student Award Recipients
   
2017 AIME Henry deWitt Smith Scholarship
Alexandra Anderson
Colorado School of Mines

View Details
   
2017 AIME Henry deWitt Smith Scholarship
Lizeth Nayibe Ortiz Reyes
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

View Details
   
2017 EPD Scholarship
Ellie Avyette Somerville
University of Utah

View Details
   
2017 FMD Gilbert Chin Scholarship
Emily Foley
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

View Details
   
2017 International Symposium on Superalloys Scholarship
Zachary Harris
University of Virginia

View Details
   
2017 International Symposium on Superalloys Scholarship
Marissa Lafata
University of California, Santa Barbara

View Details
   
2017 Kaufman CALPHAD Scholarship
Zach Jensen
University of Wisconsin-Madison

View Details
   
2017 LMD Scholarship
Michael Cain
Queen’s University at Kingston

View Details
   
2017 MPMD Scholarship
Joseph Lee Ogea Jr.
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

View Details
   
2017 MPMD Scholarship
Nisrit Pandey
University of Wisconsin

View Details
   
2017 SMD Scholarship
Danish Dhamani
Drexel University

View Details
   
2017 SMD Scholarship
Jonathan Healy
Case Western Reserve University

View Details
   
2017 TMS Best Paper Contest - Graduate - 1st Place
Gian Song
University of Tennessee

View Details
   
2017 TMS Best Paper Contest - Graduate - 2nd Place
Kazi Tasneem
Vanderbilt University

View Details
   
2017 TMS Best Paper Contest - Undergraduate - 1st Place
Shelly Jorgensen
University of Nebraska/Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

View Details