Skip Navigation Links
ABOUT TMS Expand ABOUT TMS
MEMBERSHIP Expand MEMBERSHIP
MEETINGS & EVENTS Expand MEETINGS & EVENTS
PUBLICATIONS Expand PUBLICATIONS
FOR THE PROFESSION Expand FOR THE PROFESSION
VOLUNTEER TOOLS Expand VOLUNTEER TOOLS
PARTNER WITH TMS Expand PARTNER WITH TMS
Paid Ad Space
TOP DONORS

The TMS Foundation deeply appreciates the contributions of all of our donors, including the following individuals who have made generous donations over the course of a lifetime:

DIAMOND SOCIETY
Martin E. and Lucinda Glicksman
Jeffrey Wadsworth and
Geraldine McCulley Wadsworth
PLATINUM SOCIETY
New in 2016. Future members to come.
GOLD SOCIETY
Diran and Seta Apelian
Om P. Arora (deceased)
Rob and Robyn Wagoner
Garry W. Warren
TITANIUM SOCIETY
Carl M. Cady
Joseph and Bonnie Defilippi
Gordon H. Geiger
Elizabeth Holm and David Crockett
Stan and Carol Howard
Lionel and Linda Kimerling
Kenneth R. Kinsman
Brajendra and Deepa Mishra
William G. Wagstaff (deceased)
SILVER SOCIETY
Viola L. Acoff
Cynthia K. Belt
David and Joan DeYoung
Hani Henein
Edward D. and Michelle A. Herderick
Gregory and Joy Hildeman
Marc A. Meyers
Ronald E. Miller
Harold W. Paxton
Ray D. Peterson
James and Lynne Robinson
Alexander and Angela Scott
David Shifler in memory of
Robert B. Pond Sr.
King-Ning Tu
Patrice and Michèle Turchi
Frank E. Wagstaff
Robert B. Wagstaff
* deceased
 
To discuss a donation, specialized gift, or endowment or to make a corporate contribution, please contact:
TMS Foundation Manager
(724)814-3130 or
TMSFoundation@tms.org

Diversity
Home
Donors
Programs
Contribute
About
Trustees
2017 Photo Contest
Meet the Generous Donors who Make the Work of the TMS Foundation Possible
A LIFETIME OF CONTRIBUTIONS

Through their generous donations to the TMS Foundation over the course of a lifetime, the following individuals have made
a significant and permanent impact on the future of the minerals, metals, and materials professions:

 
Diamond Society
Lifetime contributions totaling
$100,000 or more

Diamond Society members receive a lapel pin, lifetime TMS membership, an invitation to the Donor Dinner each year, publicity in JOM, and access to the Trustees Hospitality Lounge (when available).

Martin E. and Lucinda Glicksman
Jeffrey Wadsworth and
Geraldine McCulley Wadsworth
New in 2016: Platinum Society
Lifetime contributions totaling
$50,000 to $99,999

Platinum Society members receive a lapel pin, lifetime TMS membership, an invitation to the Donor Appreciation Dinner each year, publicity in JOM, and access to the Trustees Hospitality Lounge (when available).

New in 2016. Future members to come.

Gold Society
Lifetime contributions totaling
$20,000 to $49,999

Gold Society members receive a lapel pin, lifetime TMS membership, an invitation to the Donor Appreciation Dinner at time of achieving the level, publicity in JOM, and access to the Trustees Hospitality Lounge (when available).

Diran and Seta Apelian
Om P. Arora (deceased)
Rob and Robyn Wagoner
Garry W. Warren
 

 
New in 2016: Titanium Society
Lifetime contributions totaling
$10,000 to $19,999

Titanium Society members receive a lapel pin, an invitation to the Donor Appreciation Dinner at time of achieving the level, and publicity in JOM.

Carl M. Cady
Joseph and Bonnie Defilippi
Gordon H. Geiger
Elizabeth Holm and David Crockett
Stan and Carol Howard
Lionel and Linda Kimerling
Kenneth R. Kinsman
Brajendra and Deepa Mishra
William G. Wagstaff (deceased)
Silver Society
Lifetime contributions totaling
$5,000 to $9,999

Silver Society members receive a lapel pin, an invitation to the Donor Appreciation Dinner at time of achieving the level, and publicity in JOM.

Cynthia K. Belt
David and Joan DeYoung
Hani Henein
Edward D. and Michelle A. Herderick
Gregory and Joy Hildeman
Marc A. Meyers
Ronald E. Miller
Harold W. Paxton

Ray D. Peterson
James and Lynne Robinson
Alexander and Angela Scott
David Shifler in memory of
Robert B. Pond Sr.
King-Ning Tu
Patrice and Michèle Turchi
Frank E. Wagstaff
Robert B. Wagstaff
2016 ANNUAL GIVING HONOR ROLL
(List Updated Annually)

The TMS Foundation offers its sincere thanks to all of the donors listed below. Together, these individual contributions will help to shap the future of the minerlas, metals, and materials professions.

Foundation Leaders
($2,500 or more)

Battelle
Carl M. Cady
Martin E. and Lucinda Glicksman
Elizabeth Holm and David Crockett
Stan and Carol Howard
Kenneth R. Kinsman
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Marc A. Meyers
Brajendra and Deepa Mishra
Northwestern University
Gregory B. Olson and Jane E. Black
James and Lynne Robinson
Robert D. and Mary C. Shull
Patrice and Michèle Turchi
Jeffrey Wadsworth and Geraldine McCulley Wadsworth
Rob and Robyn Wagoner
Garry W. Warren
Foundation Founders
($1000-$2,499)

The American Institute of Mining, Metallurgical, and Petroleum Engineers (AIME)
Corbett C. Battaile
Cynthia K. Belt
David L. Bourell
Jonathan A. Dantzig
Joseph D. and Bonnie Defilippi
David and Joan DeYoung
George T. Gray III
Sossina M. Haile
Hani Henein
Edward D. and Michelle A. Herderick
George Krauss
David and Diane Laughlin
Thaddeus B. Massalski
Ronald E. Miller
Tai-Gang Nieh
Harold W. Paxton
Ray D. Peterson
Mark Ratner
Alexander and Angela Scott
David N. and Rose Seidman
David Shifler in memory of Robert B. Pond Sr.
Samuel I. Stupp and Devora Grynspan
John M. Torkelson
King-Ning Tu
Foundation Builders
($500 to $999)

Antoine Allanore
Anonymous Donor
ASM Boston Chapter in memory of Larry Kaufman
Edouard Asselin
Shuanglin Chen
Yip-Wah Chung and Metty S. Poei
Buckley Crist Jr. and Susan B. Crist
Ray and Mary Decker
Dennis M. Dimiduk
Carolyn M. Hansson
Kevin and Maria Oliva Hemker
Lincoln J. Lauhon and Maureen K. Bolon
Enrique J. Lavernia
Peter K. Liaw and Jin Chwin Liaw
Zi-Kui Liu
Ramulu Mamidala
David and Diane Matlock
Tresa M. Pollock in honor of Ali Argon
Robert B. Wagstaff
Wagstaff Inc.

Foundation Providers
($250 to $499)

John E. Allison
Raymundo Arróyave
Brad L. Boyce
Eric N. Brown
James A. Clum
Vinayak P. Dravid
James C. Foley
Joy H. Forsmark
Ronald Gibala
Siegfried S. Hecker
Mary C. Juhas
Jamie J. Kruzic
Amanda K. Long
Christina Elizabeth Meskers
Rajiv S. Mishra
Mark Stoudt and Carelyn Campbell
Joseph F. Thomas Jr.
Bruce W. Wessels
Steven J. Zinkle
Foundation Ambassador
($100 to $249)
Anonymous Donor, care of Praxair Foundation
Alan J. Ardell
Ali S. Argon
James Ault
Ian Baker
Thomas P. Battle
Behzad B. Bavarian
Thomas R. Bieler
John C. Bierlein
William J. Boettinger
Douglas Burkes
Kimberly and Patrick Cannon
R.P.H. Chang and Bennie C. Chang
Indrajit Charit
Richard E. Cole
Megan J. Cordill
Stan A. David
Jaroslaw W. Drelich
Jonathan D. Emery and Renee L. Emery
James W. Evans
Jeffrey W. Fergus
Joel Filner
Alois J. Franke
Brent T. Fultz
Gordon H. Geiger
Joseph M. Giglio
John A.S. Green
Xiaofei Guan
Douglas C. Haag
William L. Hamm Jr.
Leonard Harris
Ola Harrysson
Jeffrey A. Hawk
Robert W. Hayes
Richard W. Hertzberg
John P. Hirth
Lee E. Hoffman
William P. Imrie
Derk Joester
Sandra Kaufman in memory of Larry Kaufman
Peter L. Kern
Carl C. Koch
Carlos G. Levi
John J. Lewandowski
James M. Lommel
Jyotirmoy Mazumder
Terry R. McNelley
Thomas W. Montemarano
Neville R. Moody
John W. Morris Jr.
Benjamin Morrow and Clarissa Yablinsky
Jagdish Narayan
Eric A. Nyberg
Susumu Okabe
Elsa Olivetti
Matthew G. Osborne
Uday Bhanu Pal
Eun Soo Park
Michael W. Perkins
Norbert L. Piret
Robert A. Rapp
Ramana G. Reddy
David G. Robertson
James Rondinelli
Herman S. Rosenbaum
Justin and Erin Scott
James L. Smialek
Raymond L. Smith
Douglas Spearot
Joseph Tunick Strauss
Dilip K. Subramanyam
Masao Suzuki
Dan J. Thoma
Arthur P. Turner
Pello Uranga
Dirk E. Verhulst
Richard M. Waterstrat
Julia and Johannes Weertman
Jean M. Winterbottom in memory of Walter Winterbottom
Yuntian T. Zhu

Foundation Patron
($25 to $99)

Patrick M. Afenya
Yousuf Ali Mohammed Al-Farsi
Alethea Backensto in memory of Arthur B. Backensto Jr.
Roy Baguley
David F. Bahr
Andrew Bain
Anthony John Barnes
David L. Baty
Knut Bauer-Partenheimer
Adi Ben-Artzy
Christine J. Beyke
George J. Binczewski
Michael P. Brady
Daniel C. Bufford
Carelyn E. Campbell
John E. Carsley
Jennifer L.W. Carter
Adrian V. Catalina
Ellen K. Cerreta
Nitin Chandola
Joseph Chieu
Julie A. Christodoulou
Leo Christodoulou
Harold R. Clark
Jacob Crane
Mahesh N. Darji
Tim Darling
Nimai C. Datta
Roberto R. De Avillez
Christian Decaillet
Steven L. Dedmon
Alfredo Oscar Del Campo
Alain Dery
Remi Dingreville
George J. Dormer
Junji Eguchi
Walter E. Elkington
Jerry F. English in memory of Alan T. English
Michael G. Fahrmann
Saryu Jindal Fensin
John W. Fernihough
Everaldo Ferreyra
Robert D. Field
John E. Flinn
Stephen M. Foiles
George D. Fulford
David Furrer
Timothy P. Gabb
Rajendra M. Gandhi
Mark T. Gbillah
Anthony F. Giamei
Douglas E. Gobeski
Ashok Kumar Gogia
William M. Goldberger
Richard E. Grace
Mustafa Guclu
Frederick R. Hafner
Dietmar Helm
Brooks Henderson
David A. Hunt Jr.
Nicholas W. Hutchinson
Margaret M. Hyland
Mihaiela Isac
Melvin R. Jackson
C. Shashank Kaira
Pat W. Kingman
Ralph C. Kirby
Randolph E. Kirchain
Sanji Kitaoka
Dariusz Kopycinski
Hanlie Kotze
Niinobe Kouichi
Dileep Kumar C J
Howard R. Last
Rodolfo S. Lazo Davila
Jae-chun Lee
Pei Yong Li
Yi Liu
Xingbo Liu
Joao Luiz Lopes Rezende
Vazquez B. Lucio
Stefan Luidold
Laurence D. Marks
Koichiro Mashio
Paul Mason
Suveen N. Mathaudhu
Jan W. Matousek
Alexander McLean
Antonio Jose Melendez Ramirez
Masahiro Michino
Daniel B. Miracle
Arthur E. Morris
Carol E. Moyer
George T. Murray
Roger Jagdish Narayan
Neale R. Neelameggham
Sergey B. Novichkov
Kenneth M. O’Connor
Funsho K. Ojebuoboh
Soobhankar Pati
Frank E. Pfefferkorn
Paul D. Prichard
V. Ramachandran
Ashwin Ramasubramaniam
Ramesh C. Rao
Bhakta B. Rath
Charles E.C. Rense
Lewis Reynolds
Nolan E. Richards
Michael Roesner-Kuhn
Kirk Alan Rogers
Mark Alan Rosenzweig
Krishnan K. Sankaran
Thomas Schenk
Michael C. Schneller
James Schroth
Philip L. Sibrell
Eugene A. Silva
Ogle R. Singleton
Ernest J. Sirois
Bradford K. Slocum
Beata A. Smyrak
Joalet D. Steenkamp
Robert L. Stephens
Malcolm Stocks
Chantal K. Sudbrack
Dion J. Sunderland
Tohru Takahashi
John M. Tartaglia
Peter-Hans Ter Weer
Jacques P. Thiriar
Carlos N. Tome
Stewart W. Towle
Dallas R. Trinkle
Kinga Angelika Unocic
Paul R. Van Houtte
Heather M. Volz
Tadao Watanabe
Trevor J. Watt
David O. Welch
Harovel Wheat
Glenn G. Whiteside
Matthew A. Willard and Family
David B. Witkin
Patrick Woolsey
Guang Xu
Zhihao Yao
Jien-Wei Yeh
Charles Fred Yolton
Mingming Zhang
Wenyan Zhang
2015 HONOR ROLL OF DONORS (click to toggle)
2014 HONOR ROLL OF DONORS (click to toggle)
2013 HONOR ROLL OF DONORS (click to toggle)
2012 HONOR ROLL OF DONORS (click to toggle)