02/15/2018 - TMS Announces 2018 Division Award Recipients

Media Contact:

Ashley-Anne Bohnert

TMS Communications Coordinator

Telephone: 1–724–814–3188

abohnert@tms.org

February 15, 2018—Pittsburgh, PA (USA): The Minerals, Metals & Materials Society (TMS) has announced the names of the individuals who will be honored with division-level awards at the TMS 2018 Annual Meeting & Exhibition (TMS2018) held from March 11-15 in Phoenix, Arizona. These awards recognize outstanding contributions and excellence within each of the society’s five technical divisions.

For more information about the TMS Professional Honors and Awards Recognition Program and to view details regarding the complete list of 2018 TMS awards and their recipients, visit awards.tms.org . For more information about TMS2018, visit www.tms.org/tms2018. Awardee photos are available upon request.


The 2018 award recipients are:

 

TMS Extraction & Processing Division (EPD):

Distinguished Lecture Award—Geoffrey Brooks, Swinburne University of Technology

Distinguished Service Award—Peter Hayes, University of Queensland

Science Award—Tamara Chapman, Rolls-Royce Plc

Science Award—Vassili Vorontsov, Imperial College, London
Science Award—Ananthi Sankaran, Ford Motor Company
Science Award—David Rugg, Rolls-Royce Pl

Science Award—Trevor Lindley, Imperial College, London

Science Award—David Dye, Imperial College, London

Technology Award—Suming Zhu, RMIT University

Technology Award—Mark Easton, RMIT University

Technology Award—Trevor Abbott, Magontec Ltd

Technology Award—Jian-Feng Nie, Monash University

Technology Award—Matthew Dargusch, University of Queensland

Technology Award—Norbert Hort, Hlemholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht

Technology Award—Mark Gibson, CSIRO Manufacturing

Nagy El-Kaddah Award for Best Paper in MHD in Material Processing—Huai Wang, Shanghai University

Nagy El-Kaddah Award for Best Paper in MHD in Material Processing—Yunbo Zhong, Shanghai University

Nagy El-Kaddah Award for Best Paper in MHD in Material Processing—Qiang Li, Shanghai University

Nagy El-Kaddah Award for Best Paper in MHD in Material Processing—Yipeng Fang, Shanghai University

Nagy El-Kaddah Award for Best Paper in MHD in Material Processing—Weili Ren, Shanghai University

Nagy El-Kaddah Award for Best Paper in MHD in Material Processing—Zuo-Sheng Lei, Shanghai University

Nagy El-Kaddah Award for Best Paper in MHD in Material Processing—Zhongming Ren, Shanghai University

 

Materials Characterization Awards

 

Best Paper Award – First Place—Mark H. Shooter, Tufts University

Best Paper Award – First Place—Michael A. Zimmerman, Tufts University

Best Paper Award – First Place—Anil Saigal, Tufts University

Best Paper Award – Second Place—Md Abdul Kader, University of New South Wales

Best Paper Award – Second Place—Md Ashraful Islam, University of New South Wales

Best Paper Award – Second Place—Andrew Brown, University of New South Wales

Best Paper Award – Second Place—Paul Hazell, University of New South Wales

Best Paper Award – Second Place—Mohammad Saadatfar, Australian National University

Best Paper Award – Second Place—Juan Escobedo-Diaz, University of New South Wales

Best Paper Award – Third Place—Elizabeth Carvalho L. Cardoso, Instituto de Pesquisas Energéticas e Nucleares-IPEN/CNEN-SP

Best Paper Award – Third Place—Rene Ramos Oliveira, Instituto de Pesquisas Energéticas e Nucleares-IPEN/CNEN-SP

Best Paper Award – Third Place—Glauson Aperacido R. Machado, Instituto de Pesquisas Energéticas e Nucleares-IPEN/CNEN-SP

Best Paper Award – Third Place—Esperidiana A.B. Moura, Instituto de Pesquisas Energéticas e Nucleares-IPEN/CNEN-SP

Best Poster Award – First Place—Genevieve Lee, The Ohio State University

Best Poster Award – First Place—Jonathan Orsborn, The Ohio State University

Best Poster Award – First Place—Antonio Ramirez, The Ohio State University

Best Poster Award – Second Place—Sang Hoon Lee, Thermo Fisher Scientific

Best Poster Award – Second Place—Mostafa Maazouz, Thermo Fisher Scientific

Best Poster Award – Second Place—Liang Zhang, Thermo Fisher Scientific

Best Poster Award – Second Place—Mauricio Gordillo, Thermo Fisher Scientific

Best Poster Award – Second Place—Micah Ledoux, Thermo Fisher Scientific

Best Poster Award – Second Place—Jeff Blackwood, Thermo Fisher Scientific

Best Poster Award – Third Place—Thomas Watkins, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Best Poster Award – Third Place—Shibayan Roy, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur

Best Poster Award – Third Place—Lawrence Allard Jr., Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Best Poster Award – Third Place—Amit Shyam, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Best Poster Award – Third Place—Dongwon Shin, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Best Poster Award – Third Place—J. Allen Haynes, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

 

Functional Materials Division (FMD):

 

John Bardeen Award—Justin Schwartz, North Carolina State University

Distinguished Service Award—Roger Narayan, North Carolina State University

JEM Best Paper Award—Tong An, Beijing University of Technology

JEM Best Paper Award—Si Chen, Beijing University of Technology

JEM Best Paper Award—Fei Qin, Beijing University of Technology

JEM Best Paper Award—Pei Chen, Beijing University of Technology

 

Light Metals Division (LMD):

 

Distinguished Service Award—John Grandfield, Grandfield Technology Pty Ltd.

Technology Award—Olivier Martin, RioTinto

JOM Best Paper Award—Alexei Vinogradov, Norwegian University of Science & Technology

JOM Best Paper Award—Kristian Máthis, Charles University

Light Metals Award—David Weiss, Eck Industries Inc.

Light Metals Award—Orlando Riod, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Light Metals Award—Zachary Sims, University of Tennessee

Light Metals Award—Scott McCall, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratories

Light Metals Award—Ryan Ott, Ames Laboratory

LMD/EPD Energy Best Paper Award – Professional—Jinichiro Nakano, National Energy Technology Laboratory

LMD/EPD Energy Best Paper Award – Professional—James Bennett, National Energy Technology Laboratory

LMD/EPD Energy Best Paper Award – Professional—Anna Nakano, National Energy Technology Laboratory

 

Light Metals Subject Awards

Alumina/Bauxite –Yanxiu Wang, Northeastern University

Alumina/Bauxite –Ting-an Zhang, Northeastern University

Alumina/Bauxite –Guozhi Lu, Northeastern University

Alumina/Bauxite –Weiguang Zhang, Northeastern University

Alumina/Bauxite –Xiaofeng Zhu, Northeastern University

Alumina/Bauxite –Liqun Xie, Northeastern University

Aluminum Reduction Technology –Dawei Yu, CanmetMINING

Aluminum Reduction Technology –Vishnuvardhan Mambakkam, University of Toronto

Aluminum Reduction Technology –Donghui Li, Innovative Extractive Technologies Ltd.

Aluminum Reduction Technology –Kinnor Chattopadhyay, University of Toronto

Aluminum Reduction Technology –Lei Gao, Kunming University of Science and Technology
Electrode Technology for Aluminum Production –
Les Edward, Rain Cll Carbon LLC
Electrode Technology for Aluminum Production –
Kevin Harp, Rain Cll Carbon LLC
Electrode Technology for Aluminum Production –
Christopher Kuhnt, Rutgers Basic Aromatics Gmbh

Warren Peterson Cast Shop for Aluminum Production –Patrick Messer, RWTH Aachen University

Warren Peterson Cast Shop for Aluminum Production –Uwe Vroomen, RWTH Aachen University

Warren Peterson Cast Shop for Aluminum Production –Andreas Bührig-Polaczek, RWTH Aachen University

 

Magnesium Technology Award

Application—Christopher Gourlay, Imperial College, London

Application —Guang Zeng, Imperial College, London

Application —Jingwei Xian, Imperial College, London

Fundamental Research—Michael Nemcko, University of Waterloo

Fundamental Research—Armin Abedini, University of Waterloo

Fundamental Research—Clifford Butcher, University of Waterloo

Fundamental Research—Peidong Wu, McMaster University

Fundamental Research—Michael J. Worswick, University of Waterloo

Student Paper—Chaitanya Kale, Arizona State University

Student Paper—Mansa Rajagopalan, LAM Research Corp

Student Paper—Scott Turnage, Arizona State University

Student Paper—Billy Hornbuckle, US Army Research Laboratory

Student Paper—Kristopher Darling, US Army Research Laboratory

Student Paper—Suveen Mathaudhu, University of California

Student Paper—Kiran Solanki, Arizona State University

Student Paper—Michael Melia, University of Virginia

Student Paper—Michael Serron, InVue Security Products

Student Paper—David Florian, Vanderbilt University

Student Paper—Jonathan Weiler, Meridian Lightweight Technologies, Inc.

Student Paper—John Scully, University of Virginia

Student Paper—James Fitz-Gerald

Best Poster—Micahel P. Brady, Oak Ridge national Laboratory

Best Poster—Anton V. Levlev, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Best Poster—Mostafa Fayek, University of Manitoba

Best Poster—Donovan Leonard, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Best Poster—Harry M. Meyer III, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Best Poster—Matthew G. Frith, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Best Poster—Luke L. Daemen, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Best Poster—Anibal J. Ramirez-Cuesta, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Best Poster—Olga Ovchinnikova, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Best Poster—Lawrence M. Anovitz, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Best Poster—Gernot Rother, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Best Poster—Dongwon Shin, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Best Poster—Guang-Ling Song, Xiamen University

Best Poster—Bruce Davis, Magnesium Elektron North America

Best Poster—Yongqiang Cheng, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Best Poster—Jeff Thomson, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

 

Materials Processing & Manufacturing Division (MPMD):

 

Distinguished Service Award—Paul Mason, Thermo-Calc Software Inc.

Distinguished Scientist/Engineer Award—Irene Beyerlein, Los Alamos National Laboratory

 

Structural Materials Division (SMD):

 

Distinguished Scientist/Engineer Award—Stephen Foiles, Sandia National Laboratories

Distinguished Service Award—Dennis Dimiduk, Software LLC

JOM Best Paper Award—Sudhanshu S. Singh, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
JOM Best Paper Award—Tyler J. Stannard, Arizona State University

JOM Best Paper Award—Xianghui Xiao, Argonne National Laboratory

JOM Best Paper Award—Nikhilesh Chawla, Arizona State University

 

ABOUT TMS

The Minerals, Metals & Materials Society (TMS) is a professional society that connects minerals, metals, and materials scientists and engineers who work in industry, academia, and government positions around the world. TMS creates networking, publication, and professional development opportunities by convening international conferences, publishing books and journals, administering awards, and developing standards for the professions it serves. TMS currently supports more than 13,000 professional and student members in 94 countries on six continents. For more information on TMS, visit www.tms.org.