3/27/2019 - TMS Names 2019 Award Recipients

Media Contact:
Ashley-Anne Bohnert
Outreach & External Communications Lead
The Minerals, Metals & Materials Society (TMS)
Telephone: 1–724–814–3188
abohnert@tms.org

March 27, 2019—Pittsburgh, PA (USA): The Minerals, Metals & Materials Society (TMS) honored several members of the materials science and engineering community with awards during the TMS 2019 Annual Meeting & Exhibition (TMS2019) held from March 10-14 in San Antonio, Texas. These awards recognize individuals at every level of their career and celebrate excellence within the field of materials science and engineering, outstanding contributions to the community, and the promise of an exceptional career.

For more information about the TMS Professional Honors and Awards Recognition Program and to view details regarding the complete list of 2019 TMS awards and their recipients, visit awards.tms.org. Awardee photos are available upon request.

The 2019 award recipients, grouped by award type, are:

SOCIETY AWARDS

TMS FELLOWS – CLASS OF 2019
Thomas Bieler, Professor, Michigan State University
Grace Burke, Professor and Director, University of Manchester
Frank Crossley, Retired, Aerojet Propulsion Research Institute
Dennis Dimiduk, Chief Technologist, BlueQuartz Software LLC
Roderick Guthrie, Director of McGill Metals Processing Centre, McGill University
Elizabeth Holm, Professor, Carnegie Mellon University
Nack Joon Kim, Professor, Pohang University of Science and Technology
Alan Taub, Professor, University of Michigan
Dan Thoma, Director Grainger Institute for Engineering, University of Wisconsin – Madison

2019 BRIMACOMBE MEDALISTS
Sean Agnew, Professor, University of Virginia
Raymundo Arroyave, Professor, Texas A&M University
Irene Beyerlein, Professor, University of California, Santa Barbara
Jian Luo, Professor, University of California, San Diego
Jonathan Spowart, Senior Materials Research Engineer, United States Air Force
Dallas Trinkle, Associate Professor, University of Illinois Urbana Champaign

APPLICATION TO PRACTICE AWARD
Don Lipkin, Senior Principal Scientist, GE Global Research

BRUCE CHALMERS AWARD
Dieter Herlach, Full Professor, German Aerospace Center

MORRIS COHEN AWARD
William Gerberich, Professor Emeritus, University of Minnesota

FRANK CROSSLEY DIVERSITY AWARD
Olivia Underwood, Product Realization Team Leader, Sandia National Laboratories

ELLEN SWALLOW RICHARDS DIVERSITY AWARD
Michelle Buchanan, Deputy for Science & Technology, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

EARLY CAREER FACULTY FELLOW AWARD
Elsa Olivetti, Assistant Professor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ashley Spear, Assistant Professor, University of Utah

JULIA AND JOHANNES WEERTMAN EDUCATOR AWARD
David Van Aken, Curators' Teaching Professor, Missouri University of Science and Technology

WILLIAM HUME-ROTHERY AWARD
Mark Asta, Professor, University of California, Berkeley

INSTITUTE OF METALS LECTURER & ROBERT FRANKLIN MEHL AWARD
Hael Mughrabi, Professor Emeritus, University of Erlangen-Nuernberg

LEADERSHIP AWARD
James Warren, Director, Materials Genome Program, National Institute of Standards and Technology

ALEXANDER SCOTT DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD
Robert Hyers, Professor, University of Massachusetts

OLEG D. SHERBY AWARD
Michael Mills, Professor, Ohio State University

AIME AWARDS

AIME HONORARY MEMBERSHIP
Linga Murty, Professor, North Carolina State University

TMS/SME/AIME JAMES DOUGLAS GOLD MEDAL
Jiann-Yang “Jim” Hwang, Professor, Michigan Technological University

AIME ROBERT LANSING HARDY AWARD
Saryu Fensin, Scientist, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Nan Li, Staff Scientist, Los Alamos National Laboratory 

AIME CHAMPION H. MATHEWSON AWARD
Irene Beyerlein, Professor, University of California, Santa Barbara
Christoph Fahrenson, Technical Staff Member, Technical University of Berlin
Marko Knezevic, Associate Professor, University of New Hampshire
Martin Lentz, Project Manager, Hydro Aluminum Rolled Products GmbH
Walter Reimers, Professor, Technical University of Berlin
Marcel Risse, BSH Home Appliances Corporation
Jonathan Cormier, Associate Professor, ISAE-ENSMA and Institut Pprime
Ana Casanova Gomez, Student, University of Cambridge
Jean-Michel Franchet, Materials & Processes Engineer, Safran Tech
Stephane Pierret, Engineer, Safran Aircraft Engines
Tresa Pollock, Professor, University of California, Santa Barbara
Damien Texier, CNRS Researcher, Institut Clement Ader, UMR CNRS
Patrick Villechaise, Senior Researcher, Institut Pprime – CNRS

AIME HENRY DEWITT SMITH SCHOLARSHIPS
Brady Dowdell, Student, North Carolina State University
Pranjal Nautiyal, Student, Florida International University

OTHER AWARDS

ACTA MATERIALIA GOLD MEDAL AWARD
Ke Lu, Professor and Director, Institute of Metal Research 

ACTA MATERIALIA SILVER MEDAL AWARD
Xavier Savage, Deputy Director, CNRS - GPM - University Rouen Normandy

ACTA MATERIALIA HOLLOMAN MATERIALS & SOCIETY AWARD
Alexander H. King, Professor, Iowa State University

ACTA MATERIALIA UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS
Rafael Rodriguez De Vecchis, Student, University of Pittsburgh
Keith Coffman, Student, Georgia Institute of Technology

BRIMACOMBE PRIZE
John Grandfield, Director, Grandfield Technology Pty Ltd

DIVISION AWARDS

EXTRACTION & PROCESSING DIVISION (EPD) DISTINGUISHED LECTURER AWARD
Sridhar Seetharaman, Professor and Associate Vice President for Research, Colorado School of Mines

EPD DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD
Jiann-Yang “Jim” Hwang, Professor, Michigan Technological University

EPD SCIENCE AWARD
Ata Fallah-Mehrjardi, Senior Manager, Aurubis AG
Taufiq Hidayat, University of Queensland
Peter Hayes, Professor and Program Leader, University of Queensland
Evgueni Jak, Professor, University of Queensland

EPD TECHNOLOGY AWARD
Adam Gesing, President, Gesing Consultants Inc.
Subodh Das, CEO & Founder, Phinix LLC 

EPD PYROMETALLURGY BEST PAPER AWARD
Ata Fallah-Mehrjardi, Senior Manager, Aurubis AG
Taufiq Hidayat, University of Queensland
Peter Hayes, Professor and Program Leader, University of Queensland
Evgueni Jak, Professor, University of Queensland

NAGY EL-KADDAH AWARD FOR BEST PAPER IN MHD IN MATERIAL PROCESSING
Lukas Dion, Research Scientist, Rio Tinto
Laszlo Kiss, Professor, University of Quebec at Chicoutimi
Sandor Poncsak, Research Professor, University of Quebec at Chicoutimi
Charles-Luc Lagace, Lean Expert, Masonite International

FUNCTIONAL MATERIALS DIVISION (FMD) JOHN BARDEEN AWARD
Eric Chason, Professor, Brown University

FMD DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD
Tae-Kyu Lee, Associate Professor, Portland State University

LIGHT METALS DIVISION (LMD) DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD
Barry Sadler, Managing Director, Net Carbon Consulting Pty Ltd 

LMD LIGHT METALS AWARD
Jean-Louis Achard, R&D Technician, Constellium Technology Center
Fabio Taina, Metallurgy and Quality Manager, Constellium Issoire
Pierre Le Brun, Technical Expert, Constellium Technology Center
Pierre-Yves Menet, R&D Group Manager, Constellium Technology Center

LMD JOM BEST PAPER AWARD
Gregory Smith, Researcher, Naval Research Laboratory
Sanjay Sampath, Distinguished Professor and Director, Stoney Brook University 

MATERIALS PROCESSING & MANUFACTURING DIVISION (MPMD) DISTINGUISHED SCIENTIST/ENGINEER AWARD
David Furrer, Senior Fellow, Pratt & Whitney

STRUCTURAL MATERIALS DIVISION (SMD) DISTINGUISHED SCIENTIST/ENGINEER AWARD
Ricardo Lebensohn, Scientist 5, Los Alamos National Laboratory

SMD JOM BEST PAPER AWARD
Jeromy Snel, Business Development Manager, LEITAT Technological Center
Miguel Alberto Monclus, Research Associate, IMDEA Materials Institute
Miguel Castillo-Rodriguez, Instrument Scientist, IMDEA Materials Institute
Nathan Mara, Associate Professor, University of Minnesota
Irene J. Beyerlein, Professor, University of California, Santa Barbara
Javier Llorca, Professor, IMDEA Materials Institute
Jon Molina-Aldareguia, Senior Researcher, IMDEA Materials Institute

LIGHT METALS SUBJECT AWARDS
Alumina/Bauxite
Panagiotis Davris, Aluminium of Greece
Efthymios Balomenos, Senior Researcher/External Associate, National Technical University of Athens/ Mytilineos S.A.
Dimitrios Panias, Professor, National Technical University of Athens
Ioannis Paspaliaris, Professor, National Technical University of Athens

Aluminum Reduction Technology
Grant J. McIntosh, Principal Chemist/Research Fellow, University of Auckland
Hasini Wijayaratne, Research Engineer, University of Auckland
Gordon E. K. Agbenyegah, Ph.D. Candidate, University of Auckland
Margaret M. Hyland, Vice-Provost Research, Victoria University of Wellington
James B. Metson, Deputy Vice Chancellor of Research, University of Auckland

Electrode Technology for Aluminum Production
Bruno Rausch, Principal Engineer, Hydro Aluminium Deutschland GmbH
Juraj Chmelar, Area Manager Process, Hydro Aluminium AS
Hogne Linga, Consultant
Lorentz Petter Lossius, Principal Engineer, Hydro Aluminium AS
Rebecca J. Thorne, Researcher, Norwegian Institute for Air Research
Viktorija Tomkute, Project Engineer, Hydro Aluminium AS

Aluminum Alloys
Tao Liu, Graduate Research Assistant, University of Alabama
Sydney Morales, Student, University of Alabama
Mikko Karkkainen, Student, University of Alabama
Luke N. Brewer, Associate Professor, University of Alabama
Laurentiu Nastac, Professor, University of Alabama
Vishweshwar Arvikar, Senior Process Engineer, Nemak Alabama
Ilya Levin, Site Metallurgist, Nemak Alabama

LMD MAGNESIUM TECHNOLOGY AWARDS

Application
Raymond Decker, Chief Technical Officer, Thixomat/nanoMAG, LLC
Stephen LeBeau, President, nanoMAG, LLC
Daniel LaCroix, Student, Michigan Technological University
Surendra Makineni, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Max Planck Institute for Iron Research
John Allison, Professor, The University of Michigan

Fundamental Research
Huimin Lu, Professor, Beihang University
Guangzhi Wu, Chairman, Inner Mongolia Xintai Construction and Installation Group Co., Ltd 

Student Paper
Charlotte Wong, Student, RMIT University
Mark J. Styles, Research Scientist, CSIRO Manufacturing
Suming Zhu, Senior Research Fellow, RMIT University
Trevor Abbott, Director - Research & Development, Magontec Limited
Kazuhiro Nogita, Professor, University of Queensland
Stuart D. McDonald, Senior Research Fellow, University of Queensland
David StJohn, Professor Emeritas, University of Queensland
Mark A. Gibson, Honorary Fellow, CSIRO Manufacturing
Mark Easton, Professor, RMIT University

Best Poster
Zhihua Huang, Student, University Of Michigan
John Allison, Professor, University of Michigan
Amit Misra, Professor, University of Michigan

LMD/EPD SUBJECT AWARDS

Recycling
Jan Steglich, Project Manager R&D, TRIMET Aluminium SE
Christiane Matthies, TRIMET Aluminium SE
Marcel Rosefort, Head of R&D, TRIMET Aluminium SE
Bernd Friedrich, RWTH Aachen University
Thomas Boundy, Student, Colorado School of Mines
Patrick Taylor, Professor, Colorado School of Mines

Energy Best Paper Awards Professional:
Xia Lou, Professor, Curtin University
Hossein Dashti, Ph.D. Candidate, Curtin University 

Energy Best Paper Awards Student:
Mengqi Wei,
Student, Jiangsu Provincial Academy of Environmental Science
Qingbo Yu, Professor, Northeastern University
Qiang Guo, University of Waterloo
Zongliang Zuo, Student, Northeastern University
Qin Qin, Vice-Professor, Northeastern University

EPD MATERIALS CHARACTERIZATION AWARDS

Best Paper Award – First Place
Mingming Zhang, Lead Research Engineer, ArcelorMittal Global R&D
Udaya Bhaskar Kodukula, Lead Engineer, ArcelorMittal Global R&D
Marcelo Andrade, Ironmaking Manager, ArcelorMittal Global R&D

Best Paper Award – Second Place
Zheng Wei,
Chongqing University
Tao Li, Chongqing University
Xueli Cao, Fujian Institute of Research on the Structure
Hanying Wen, Chongqing University
Guodong Shi, Chongqing University
Lei Yu, Chongqing University
Lin Zhu, Chongqing University
Wen-xin Tang, Chongqing University
Meng Li, Chongqing University
Chenguang Bai, Chongqing University

Best Poster Award – First Place
Mustafacan Kutsal
Bengisu Yasar, Research Assistant, Middle East Technical University
Yunus Eren Kalay, Research Assistant, Middle East Technical University

Best Poster Award – Second Place
Veeraraghavan Sundar, Technical Marketing Manager, UES Inc.
Satya RNL Ganti, Research Scientist, UES Inc.
Bryan Turner, Materials Engineer, Materials Resources LLC

Best Poster Award – Third Place
Md Ashraful Islam
Md Abdul Kader, Student, University of South Wales
Paul Hazell
Juan Escobedo Diaz, Lecturer-Assistant Professor, University of South Wales
Andrew Brown

YOUNG PROFESSIONAL AWARDS

EPD YOUNG LEADERS PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Neslihan Dogan,
Assistant Professor, McMaster University
Leili Tafaghodi, Assistant Professor, University of British Columbia

FMD YOUNG LEADERS PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Surojit Gupta , Associate Professor, University of North Dakota
Ning Zhang, Research Assistant Professor, Colorado School of Mines 

LMD YOUNG LEADERS PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Kristian Etienne Einarsrud,
Associate Professor, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Samuel Wagstaff, Process Scientist, Novelis Inc 

MPMD YOUNG LEADERS PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Oliver Johnson,
Assistant Professor, Brigham Young University
Srikanth Patala, Assistant Professor, North Carolina State University 

SMD YOUNG LEADERS PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Andrew Baker,
Materials & Process Engineer, Boeing
Lily Nguyen, Research Associate, Naval Research Laboratory 

TMS/JIM YOUNG LEADERS INTERNATIONAL SCHOLAR
Fadi Abdeljawad,
Assistant Professor, Clemson University

TMS/FEMS YOUNG LEADERS INTERNATIONAL SCHOLAR
Jennifer Carter,
Assistant Professor, Case Western Reserve University

JIM YOUNG LEADERS INTERNATIONAL SCHOLAR
Sakiko Kawanishi,
Assistant Professor, Tohoku University

STUDENT AWARDS

EPD SCHOLARSHIP
Brooklyn Carlson,
Student, University of Wisconsin 

FMD GILBERT CHIN SCHOLARSHIP
Justin Qian,
Student, University of Pennsylvania 

LMD SCHOLARSHIP
Tanner Livingston,
Student, University of Utah

MPMD SCHOLARSHIP
Mackenzie Keefer,
Student, Michigan Technological University
Matthew Thomas, Student, Michigan Technological University 

KAUFMAN CALPHAD SCHOLARSHIP
Katelyn Adkison, Student, Pennsylvania State University 

TMS INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON SUPERALLOYS SCHOLARSHIP
Adam Ladd, Student, University of Illinois
Hari Krishnan Rajendran, Student, Texas A&M University 

TMS BEST PAPER CONTEST GRADUATE
First Place:
Pranjal Nautiyal, Student, Florida International University

Second Place:
Rui Feng, Student, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

ABOUT TMS
The Minerals, Metals & Materials Society (TMS) is a professional society that connects minerals, metals, and materials scientists and engineers who work in industry, academia, and government positions around the world. TMS creates networking, publication, and professional development opportunities by convening international conferences, publishing books and journals, administering awards, and developing standards for the professions it serves. TMS currently supports more than 13,000 professional and student members in 94 countries on six continents. For more information on TMS, visit www.tms.org.