3/5/2020 - TMS Names 2020 Society Awardees

Media Contact:
Kelly Zappas
Membership News & Communications Lead
The Minerals, Metals & Materials Society (TMS)
Telephone: 800–759–4867, ext. 218 (U.S. and Canada only)
Direct: 724–814–3122
kzappas@tms.org

TMS Names 2020 Society Awardees
March 5, 2020—Pittsburgh, PA (USA): The Minerals, Metals & Materials Society (TMS) has announced the recipients of its 2020 Society Awards.

The honorees received their accolades during the TMS–AIME Awards Ceremony, which took place on Wednesday February 26, 2020 at the TMS 2020 Annual Meeting & Exhibition (TMS2020) held from February 23–27 in San Diego, California. The ceremony included the presentations of awards from TMS and the American Institute of Mining, Metallurgical, and Petroleum Engineers (AIME), of which TMS is a member society.

For more information about the TMS Professional Honors and Awards Recognition Program, or to view a complete list of 2020 TMS award recipients, visit awards.tms.org. For more information about the TMS-AIME Awards Ceremony and other activities at TMS2020, visit www.tms.org/TMS2020. Awardee photos are available upon request.

TMS Fellows – Class of 2020: The Class of Fellow is the highest honor bestowed by TMS. To be inducted, a candidate must be recognized as a leading authority and contributor to the practice of metallurgy, materials science, and technology, with strong consideration given to outstanding service to the Society.

Mark Asta, University of California, Berkeley
Rodney Boyer, RBTi Consulting
Marc De Graef, Carnegie Mellon University
Diana Farkas, Virginia Polytechnic University
Dorte Juul Jensen, University of Denmark
Karl Ulrich Kainer, Institute of Materials Research and Head Of MagIC
David McDowell, Georgia Institute of Technology
Neville Moody, Sandia National Laboratories

Brimacombe Medalists – Class of 2020:  This mid-career award recognizes individuals with: sustained excellence and achievement in business, technology, education, public policy, or science related to minerals, metals, or materials science and engineering, and a record of continuing service to the profession.

Brad Boyce, Sandia National Laboratories
Kyle Brinkman, Clemson University
Amy Clark, Colorado School of Mines
Nikhil Gupta, Tandon School of Engineering, New York University
Christina Meskers, Umicore
Andre Phillion, McMaster University

Alexander Scott Distinguished Service Award
Recognizing a member’s outstanding contributions to TMS, this award is typically presented for 10 or more years of TMS service in membership development, student chapters, education and professional affairs, and/or other society level activity.

Elizabeth Holm, Carnegie Mellon University

Julia And Johannes Weertman Educator Award
This award recognizes an individual who has made outstanding contributions to education in metallurgical engineering and/or materials science and engineering.

Andrea Hodge, University of Southern California

Leadership Award
This award recognizes an individual who has demonstrated outstanding leadership in the national and international materials community.

Sergio Nves Monteiro, Military Institute of Engineering

Application to Practice Award
This award recognizes an individual who has demonstrated outstanding achievement in transferring research results or findings into commercial production and practical use.

Alan Taub, University of Michigan

Bruce Chalmers Award
Honors outstanding contributions to the science and/or technology of materials processing by an individual.

David StJohn, University of Queensland

Cyril Stanley Smith Award
This award recognizes outstanding contributions to the science and/or technology of materials structure.

Yunzhi Wang, Ohio State University

Oleg D. Sherby Award
This award recognizes an individual, or small group of collaborators, who has made significant contributions to the understanding of the behavior of materials at high temperatures.

Farghalli Mohamed, University of California

William Hume-Rothery Award
Awarded in recognition of exceptional scholarly contributions to the science of alloys.

Ursula Kattner, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Institute of Metals Lecturer & Robert Franklin Mehl Award
In receiving this pinnacle award, honorees present a lecture at the TMS annual meeting, which is also published in Metallurgical and Materials Transactions A.

Yuntian Zhu, North Carolina State University

Ellen Swallow Richards Diversity Award
This award recognizes an individual who, in the remarkable pioneering spirit of Ellen Swallow Richards, has helped or inspired others to overcome personal, professional, educational, cultural, or institutional adversity to pursue a career in minerals, metals, and/or materials.

Oscar Marcelo Suarez, University of Puerto Rico Mayaguez

Frank Crossley Diversity Award
Awarded to an individual who has personally overcome personal, professional, educational, cultural, or institutional adversity to pursue a career in minerals, metals, and/or materials.

Paul Rebak, General Electric Global Research

William D. Nix Award
This award is established to honor William D. Nix and the tremendous legacy that he has developed and shared with the minerals, metals, and materials community, and to highlight and promote continued progress and innovation relevant to research into the underlying mechanisms and mechanical behavior of macro-, micro-, and nanoscale materials.

Robert Ritchie, University of California, Berkeley

Young Leaders International Scholar Award - JIM
The award, jointly administered by TMS and the Japan Institute of Metals and Materials (JIM), promotes young member activities and strengthens the collaborations between these two international societies. Recipients travel to the JIM annual meeting where they can present papers at international sessions.

Michael Titus, Purdue University

Early Career Faculty Fellow
This award recognizes an assistant professor for his or her accomplishments that have advanced the academic institution where employed, and for abilities to broaden the technological profile of TMS.

Jessica Krogstad, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
C. Cem Tasan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Young Innovator in The Materials Science of Additive Manufacturing Award
This award recognizes an outstanding, early career individual who is performing innovative research in the area of the materials science of additive manufacturing.

Doug Hofmann, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology

Frontiers in Materials Award
The TMS Frontiers of Materials Award is given competitively to top-performing early career professionals capable of organizing a Frontiers of Materials Event comprising a hot or emergent technical topic at the TMS Annual Meeting & Exhibition.

Keith Brown, Boston University
Natasha Vermaak, Lehigh University

TMS Best Paper Contest
This award recognizes student essays on global or national issues as well as technical research papers, relating to any field of metallurgy or materials science

Best Paper Award - First Place Graduate
Yuan Li, University of Tennessee

Best Paper Award – Second Place Graduate
Keyou Mao, Purdue University

Best Paper Award – First Place Undergraduate
Benjamin Suslavich, Montana Technological University

Kaufman CALPHAD Scholarship
Awarded through CALPHAD Inc. and the TMS Foundation to sophomore or junior undergraduate students majoring in metallurgical engineering, materials science and engineering, or minerals processing/extraction programs.

Emily Proehl, University of Wisconsin, Madison

AIME AWARDS
AIME Champion H. Matthewson Award
Awarded to the author(s) of a paper, or a series of closely related papers, representing the most notable contribution to metallurgical science during the period under review.

Peter C. Collins, Iowa State University
Vikas Dixit, Intel Corporation
Hamish Fraser, Ohio State University
Santhosh Koduri, Intel Corporation

AIME Mineral Industry Education Award
The Mineral Industry Education Award was established in 1950 and is given for distinguished contributions to the advancement of mineral industry education.

Ramana Reddy, University of Alabama

AIME Robert Lansing Hardy Award
For more than half a century, this award has recognized professionals under the age of 35 in the broad fields of metallurgy and materials science for exceptional promise of a successful career.

Ravishankar Sundararaman, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

AIME Rossiter W. Raymond Memorial Award
This award honors one of the American Institute of Mining, Metallurgical, and Petroleum Engineers’ founders and recognizes the best paper published by AIME in a given period where the lead author is a member under 35 years of age.

Amirhossein Khalajhedayati, TowerJazz
Timothy Rupert, University of California, Irvine

AIME Henry Dewitt Smith Scholarships
This scholarship is awarded to graduate students majoring in mineral, metals, and/or materials engineering. The award aims to advance the mineral industries by assisting students in the pursuit of graduate education in mining, metallurgical, materials, or petroleum-related disciplines.

Kathleen Chou, University of Michigan
Murtatha Jamel, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee

ACTA MATERIALIA AWARDS

Acta Materialia Gold Medal Award
Awarded to a proven leader in materials science and engineering whose research has significantly impacted the development of the discipline.

Enrique Lavernia, University of California, Irvine 

Acta Materialia Silver Medal Award
This award honors scientific contributions and leadership from academic, industry and public sector leaders in the midst of their careers.

Diana Lados, Worcester Polytechnic Institute 

Acta Materialia Hollomon Material & Society Award
This recognition honors an individual who promotes understanding of the relationship and interactions between materials technology and societal interest or needs.

Lynnette D Madsen, National Science Foundation

Acta Materialia Undergraduate Scholarship
William Carpenter, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
William Jeang, Northwestern University