Annual Giving Honor Roll

Our Sincere Thanks

Charitable giving helps to sustain and grow the Foundation’s support of awards, scholarships, and leadership development programs for TMS members in the most critical stages of their career development. I would like express my sincere gratitude for your commitment to advancing the future of the minerals, metals, and materials science and engineering community. Thank you for your generosity!

Sincerely,

Garry W. Warren,

Chair, TMS Foundation Board of Trustees

2016 Annual Giving Honor Roll

(List Updated Annually)
The TMS Foundation offers its sincere thanks to all of the donors listed below. Together, these individual contributions will help to shape the future of the minerals, metals, and materials professions.
 
 
Foundation Leaders
($2,500 or more)

Battelle
Carl M. Cady
Martin E. and Lucinda Glicksman
Elizabeth Holm and David Crockett
Stan and Carol Howard
Kenneth R. Kinsman
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Marc A. Meyers
Brajendra and Deepa Mishra
Northwestern University
Gregory B. Olson and Jane E. Black
James and Lynne Robinson
Robert D. and Mary C. Shull
Patrice and Michèle Turchi
Jeffrey Wadsworth and Geraldine McCulley Wadsworth
Rob and Robyn Wagoner
Garry W. Warren
Foundation Founders
($1000-$2,499)

The American Institute of Mining, Metallurgical, and Petroleum Engineers (AIME)
Corbett C. Battaile
Cynthia K. Belt
David L. Bourell
Jonathan A. Dantzig
Joseph D. and Bonnie Defilippi
David and Joan DeYoung
George T. Gray III
Sossina M. Haile
Hani Henein
Edward D. and Michelle A. Herderick
George Krauss
David and Diane Laughlin
Thaddeus B. Massalski
Ronald E. Miller
Tai-Gang Nieh
Harold W. Paxton
Ray D. Peterson
Mark Ratner
Alexander and Angela Scott
David N. and Rose Seidman
David Shifler in memory of Robert B. Pond Sr.
Samuel I. Stupp and Devora Grynspan
John M. Torkelson
King-Ning Tu
Foundation Builders
($500 to $999)

Antoine Allanore
Anonymous Donor
ASM Boston Chapter in memory of Larry Kaufman
Edouard Asselin
Shuanglin Chen
Yip-Wah Chung and Metty S. Poei
Buckley Crist Jr. and Susan B. Crist
Ray and Mary Decker
Dennis M. Dimiduk
Carolyn M. Hansson
Kevin and Maria Oliva Hemker
Lincoln J. Lauhon and Maureen K. Bolon
Enrique J. Lavernia
Peter K. Liaw and Jin Chwin Liaw
Zi-Kui Liu
Ramulu Mamidala
David and Diane Matlock
Tresa M. Pollock in honor of Ali Argon
Robert B. Wagstaff
Wagstaff Inc.
Foundation Providers
($250 to $499)

John E. Allison
Raymundo Arróyave
Brad L. Boyce
Eric N. Brown
James A. Clum
Vinayak P. Dravid
James C. Foley
Joy H. Forsmark
Ronald Gibala
Siegfried S. Hecker
Mary C. Juhas
Jamie J. Kruzic
Amanda K. Long
Christina Elizabeth Meskers
Rajiv S. Mishra
Mark Stoudt and Carelyn Campbell
Joseph F. Thomas Jr.
Bruce W. Wessels
Steven J. Zinkle
Foundation Ambassador
($100 to $249)

Anonymous Donor, care of Praxair Foundation
Alan J. Ardell
Ali S. Argon
James Ault
Ian Baker
Thomas P. Battle
Behzad B. Bavarian
Thomas R. Bieler
John C. Bierlein
William J. Boettinger
Douglas Burkes
Kimberly and Patrick Cannon
R.P.H. Chang and Bennie C. Chang
Indrajit Charit
Richard E. Cole
Megan J. Cordill
Stan A. David
Jaroslaw W. Drelich
Jonathan D. Emery and Renee L. Emery
James W. Evans
Jeffrey W. Fergus
Joel Filner
Alois J. Franke
Brent T. Fultz
Gordon H. Geiger
Joseph M. Giglio
John A.S. Green
Xiaofei Guan
Douglas C. Haag
William L. Hamm Jr.
Leonard Harris
Ola Harrysson
Jeffrey A. Hawk
Robert W. Hayes
Richard W. Hertzberg
John P. Hirth
Lee E. Hoffman
William P. Imrie
Derk Joester
Sandra Kaufman in memory of Larry Kaufman
Peter L. Kern
Carl C. Koch
Carlos G. Levi
John J. Lewandowski
James M. Lommel
Jyotirmoy Mazumder
Terry R. McNelley
Thomas W. Montemarano
Neville R. Moody
John W. Morris Jr.
Benjamin Morrow and Clarissa Yablinsky
Jagdish Narayan
Eric A. Nyberg
Susumu Okabe
Elsa Olivetti
Matthew G. Osborne
Uday Bhanu Pal
Eun Soo Park
Michael W. Perkins
Norbert L. Piret
Robert A. Rapp
Ramana G. Reddy
David G. Robertson
James Rondinelli
Herman S. Rosenbaum
Justin and Erin Scott
James L. Smialek
Raymond L. Smith
Douglas Spearot
Joseph Tunick Strauss
Dilip K. Subramanyam
Masao Suzuki
Dan J. Thoma
Arthur P. Turner
Pello Uranga
Dirk E. Verhulst
Richard M. Waterstrat
Julia and Johannes Weertman
Jean M. Winterbottom in memory of Walter Winterbottom
Yuntian T. Zhu
Foundation Patron
($25 to $99)

Patrick M. Afenya
Yousuf Ali Mohammed Al-Farsi
Alethea Backensto in memory of Arthur B. Backensto Jr.
Roy Baguley
David F. Bahr
Andrew Bain
Anthony John Barnes
David L. Baty
Knut Bauer-Partenheimer
Adi Ben-Artzy
Christine J. Beyke
George J. Binczewski
Michael P. Brady
Daniel C. Bufford
Carelyn E. Campbell
John E. Carsley
Jennifer L.W. Carter
Adrian V. Catalina
Ellen K. Cerreta
Nitin Chandola
Joseph Chieu
Julie A. Christodoulou
Leo Christodoulou
Harold R. Clark
Jacob Crane
Mahesh N. Darji
Tim Darling
Nimai C. Datta
Roberto R. De Avillez
Christian Decaillet
Steven L. Dedmon
Alfredo Oscar Del Campo
Alain Dery
Remi Dingreville
George J. Dormer
Junji Eguchi
Walter E. Elkington
Jerry F. English in memory of Alan T. English
Michael G. Fahrmann
Saryu Jindal Fensin
John W. Fernihough
Everaldo Ferreyra
Robert D. Field
John E. Flinn
Stephen M. Foiles
George D. Fulford
David Furrer
Timothy P. Gabb
Rajendra M. Gandhi
Mark T. Gbillah
Anthony F. Giamei
Douglas E. Gobeski
Ashok Kumar Gogia
William M. Goldberger
Richard E. Grace
Mustafa Guclu
Frederick R. Hafner
Dietmar Helm
Brooks Henderson
David A. Hunt Jr.
Nicholas W. Hutchinson
Margaret M. Hyland
Mihaiela Isac
Melvin R. Jackson
C. Shashank Kaira
Pat W. Kingman
Ralph C. Kirby
Randolph E. Kirchain
Sanji Kitaoka
Dariusz Kopycinski
Hanlie Kotze
Niinobe Kouichi
Dileep Kumar C J
Howard R. Last
Rodolfo S. Lazo Davila
Jae-chun Lee
Pei Yong Li
Yi Liu
Xingbo Liu
Joao Luiz Lopes Rezende
Vazquez B. Lucio
Stefan Luidold
Laurence D. Marks
Koichiro Mashio
Paul Mason
Suveen N. Mathaudhu
Jan W. Matousek
Alexander McLean
Antonio Jose Melendez Ramirez
Masahiro Michino
Daniel B. Miracle
Arthur E. Morris
Carol E. Moyer
George T. Murray
Roger Jagdish Narayan
Neale R. Neelameggham
Sergey B. Novichkov
Kenneth M. O’Connor
Funsho K. Ojebuoboh
Soobhankar Pati
Frank E. Pfefferkorn
Paul D. Prichard
V. Ramachandran
Ashwin Ramasubramaniam
Ramesh C. Rao
Bhakta B. Rath
Charles E.C. Rense
Lewis Reynolds
Nolan E. Richards
Michael Roesner-Kuhn
Kirk Alan Rogers
Mark Alan Rosenzweig
Krishnan K. Sankaran
Thomas Schenk
Michael C. Schneller
James Schroth
Philip L. Sibrell
Eugene A. Silva
Ogle R. Singleton
Ernest J. Sirois
Bradford K. Slocum
Beata A. Smyrak
Joalet D. Steenkamp
Robert L. Stephens
Malcolm Stocks
Chantal K. Sudbrack
Dion J. Sunderland
Tohru Takahashi
John M. Tartaglia
Peter-Hans Ter Weer
Jacques P. Thiriar
Carlos N. Tome
Stewart W. Towle
Dallas R. Trinkle
Kinga Angelika Unocic
Paul R. Van Houtte
Heather M. Volz
Tadao Watanabe
Trevor J. Watt
David O. Welch
Harovel Wheat
Glenn G. Whiteside
Matthew A. Willard and Family
David B. Witkin
Patrick Woolsey
Guang Xu
Zhihao Yao
Jien-Wei Yeh
Charles Fred Yolton
Mingming Zhang
Wenyan Zhang