EPD Distinguished Service Award

This award recognizes outstanding long-term service to industries served by the Extraction and Processing Division by consistently providing technical and/or operating knowledge that has enhanced the competitiveness of the industry.

For more information on this award, view the bylaws.

Criteria

  1. Must be a full member of TMS for a minimum of ten years.
  2. Must be active in the extraction and processing industry and/or related entities for a minimum of 20 years.
  3. Must be a recognized leader through contributions to academia, industry and/or government through demonstrated leadership in the organization of symposia, service in committees, publications, patents and industrial practice.

How to Nominate

Submission Deadline:
April 1 of each year.

Please submit the following documents to complete the nomination process:

  1. Completed nomination form.
  2. Nominator's Supporting Statement: This statement is to be included within the principal nominator's cover letter of endorsement. The supporting statement should outline the qualifications of the nominee for the specific honor/award. The nominator's supporting letter should be no more than two pages.
  3. Current resume or curriculum vitae, no more than 5 pages.
  4. Two to five letters of endorsement. Each letter should be no longer than one page. No more than one letter of endorsement may be from the same affiliation as the nominee. The nominator's letter may be counted in the total number required.

Send complete nomination packet to TMS Awards.

Current Year Awardee(s)

2018 AIME Champion H. Mathewson Award
Ekkes Bruck
Show Details
2018 AIME Champion H. Mathewson Award
Haixing Fang
Show Details
2018 AIME Champion H. Mathewson Award
Maarten Emre Gramsma
Show Details
2018 AIME Champion H. Mathewson Award
Michael Herbig
Show Details
2018 AIME Champion H. Mathewson Award
Margarita Kuzmina
Show Details
2018 AIME Champion H. Mathewson Award
Cees Kwakernaak
Show Details
2018 AIME Champion H. Mathewson Award
Dierk Raabe
Show Details
2018 AIME Champion H. Mathewson Award
Willem Sloof
Show Details
2018 AIME Champion H. Mathewson Award
Frans Tichelaar
Show Details
2018 AIME Champion H. Mathewson Award
Sybrand van der Zwaag
Show Details
2018 AIME Champion H. Mathewson Award
Niels van Dijk
Show Details
2018 AIME Champion H. Mathewson Award
Wanlin Wang
Show Details
2018 AIME Champion H. Mathewson Award
Shasha Zhang
Show Details
2018 AIME Champion H. Mathewson Award
Haihui Zhang
Show Details
2018 AIME Henry deWitt Smith Scholarship
Samuel Rodrigues
Show Details
2018 AIME Henry deWitt Smith Scholarship
Kao Zoua Yang
Show Details
2018 AIME Honorary Membership Award
Subhash Mahajan
Show Details
2018 AIME Honorary Membership Award
Tresa Pollock
Show Details
2018 AIME Robert Lansing Hardy Award
Allison Beese
Show Details
2018 Alexander Scott Distinguished Service Award
Tresa Pollock
Show Details
2018 Application to Practice Award
Chih Chen
Show Details
2018 Brimacombe Medalist
Ibrahim Karaman
Show Details
2018 Brimacombe Medalist
Roger Narayan
Show Details
2018 Brimacombe Medalist
Katsuyo Thornton
Show Details
2018 Brimacombe Medalist
Xinghang Zhang
Show Details
2018 Bruce Chalmers Award
Jyotirmoy Mazumder
Show Details
2018 Cyril Stanley Smith Award
Raja Mishra
Show Details
2018 Early Career Faculty Fellow Award
Sung Woo Nam
Show Details
2018 Early Career Faculty Fellow Award
Cong Wang
Show Details
2018 Ellen Swallow Richards Diversity Award
Bevlee Watford
Show Details
2018 EPD Distinguished Lecturer Award
Geoffrey Brooks
Show Details
2018 EPD Distinguished Service Award
Peter Hayes
Show Details
2018 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - First Place
Anil Saigal
Show Details
2018 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - First Place
Mark H. Shooter
Show Details
2018 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - First Place
Michael A. Zimmerman
Show Details
2018 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - Second Place
Andrew Brown
Show Details
2018 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - Second Place
Juan Escobedo-Diaz
Show Details
2018 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - Second Place
Paul Hazell
Show Details
2018 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - Second Place
Md Ashraful Islam
Show Details
2018 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - Second Place
Md Abdul Kader
Show Details
2018 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - Second Place
Mohammad Saadatfar
Show Details
2018 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - Third Place
Glauson Aperacido Machado
Show Details
2018 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - Third Place
Elizabeth Carvalho Cardoso
Show Details
2018 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - Third Place
Esperidiana A.B. Moura
Show Details
2018 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - Third Place
Rene Ramos Oliveira
Show Details
2018 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - First Place
Genevieve Lee
Show Details
2018 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - First Place
Jonathan Orsborn
Show Details
2018 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - First Place
Antonio Ramirez
Show Details
2018 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - Second Place
Jeff Blackwood
Show Details
2018 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - Second Place
Mauricio Gordillo
Show Details
2018 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - Second Place
Micah Ledoux
Show Details
2018 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - Second Place
Sang Hoon Lee
Show Details
2018 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - Second Place
Mostafa Maazouz
Show Details
2018 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - Second Place
Liang Zhang
Show Details
2018 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - Third Place
Lawrence Allard Jr.
Show Details
2018 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - Third Place
J. Allen Haynes
Show Details
2018 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - Third Place
Shibayan Roy
Show Details
2018 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - Third Place
Dongwon Shin
Show Details
2018 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - Third Place
Amit Shyam
Show Details
2018 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - Third Place
Thomas Watkins
Show Details
2018 EPD Pyrometallurgy Best Paper Award
Joel Kapusta
Show Details
2018 EPD Scholarship
Abigail McBride
Show Details
2018 EPD Scholarship
Robert Seivert
Show Details
2018 EPD Science Award
Tamara Chapman
Show Details
2018 EPD Science Award
David Dye
Show Details
2018 EPD Science Award
Trevor Lindley
Show Details
2018 EPD Science Award
David Rugg
Show Details
2018 EPD Science Award
Ananthi Sankaran
Show Details
2018 EPD Science Award
Vassili Vorontsov
Show Details
2018 EPD Technology Award
Trevor Abbott
Show Details
2018 EPD Technology Award
Matthew Dargusch
Show Details
2018 EPD Technology Award
Mark Easton
Show Details
2018 EPD Technology Award
Mark Gibson
Show Details
2018 EPD Technology Award
Norbert Hort
Show Details
2018 EPD Technology Award
Jian-Feng Nie
Show Details
2018 EPD Technology Award
Suming Zhu
Show Details
2018 EPD Young Leaders Professional Development
Jacob McMurray
Show Details
2018 EPD Young Leaders Professional Development
Fiseha Tesfaye
Show Details
2018 Fellow Award
Gerbrand Ceder
Show Details
2018 Fellow Award
Brent Fultz
Show Details
2018 Fellow Award
Carol Handwerker
Show Details
2018 Fellow Award
Peter Liaw
Show Details
2018 Fellow Award
Daniel Miracle
Show Details
2018 Fellow Award
Ray Peterson
Show Details
2018 FMD Distinguished Scientist/Engineer Award
No award given.
2018 FMD Distinguished Service Award
Roger Narayan
Show Details
2018 FMD Gilbert Chin Scholarship
Nisrit Pandey
Show Details
2018 FMD JEM Best Paper Award
Tong An
Show Details
2018 FMD JEM Best Paper Award
Si Chen
Show Details
2018 FMD JEM Best Paper Award
Pei Chen
Show Details
2018 FMD JEM Best Paper Award
Fei Qin
Show Details
2018 FMD John Bardeen Award
Justin Schwartz
Show Details
2018 FMD Young Leaders Professional Development
Niaz Abdolrahim
Show Details
2018 FMD Young Leaders Professional Development
Stephen McDonnell
Show Details
2018 Frank Crossley Diversity Award
Shadia Ikhmayies
Show Details
2018 Institute of Metals/Robert Franklin Mehl Award
Marc A. Meyers
Show Details
2018 International Symposium on Superalloys Scholarship
Emily Bautista
Show Details
2018 International Symposium on Superalloys Scholarship
Andre Nemeth
Show Details
2018 Julia and Johannes Weertman Educator Award
Garry Warren
Show Details
2018 Kaufman CALPHAD Scholarship
Elliot Smith
Show Details
2018 Leadership Award
Naresh Thadhani
Show Details
2018 Light Metals Award
Scott McCall
Show Details
2018 Light Metals Award
Ryan Ott
Show Details
2018 Light Metals Award
Orlando Rios
Show Details
2018 Light Metals Award
Zachary Sims
Show Details
2018 Light Metals Award
David Weiss
Show Details
2018 Light Metals Subject Award - Alumina/Bauxite
Guozhi Lu
Show Details
2018 Light Metals Subject Award - Alumina/Bauxite
Yanxiu Wang
Show Details
2018 Light Metals Subject Award - Alumina/Bauxite
Liqun Xie
Show Details
2018 Light Metals Subject Award - Alumina/Bauxite
Ting-an Zhang
Show Details
2018 Light Metals Subject Award - Alumina/Bauxite
Weiguang Zhang
Show Details
2018 Light Metals Subject Award - Alumina/Bauxite
Xiaofeng Zhu
Show Details
2018 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Alloys
See overall Light Metals recipient.
Show Details
2018 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Reduction Technology
Kinnor Chattopadhyay
Show Details
2018 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Reduction Technology
Lei Gao
Show Details
2018 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Reduction Technology
Donghui Li
Show Details
2018 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Reduction Technology
Vishnuvardhan Mambakkam
Show Details
2018 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Reduction Technology
Dawei Yu
Show Details
2018 Light Metals Subject Award - Electrode Technology for Aluminum Production
Les Edwards
Show Details
2018 Light Metals Subject Award - Electrode Technology for Aluminum Production
Kevin Harp
Show Details
2018 Light Metals Subject Award - Electrode Technology for Aluminum Production
Christopher Kuhnt
Show Details
2018 Light Metals Subject Award - Warren Peterson Cast Shop for Aluminum Production
Andreas Bührig-Polaczek
Show Details
2018 Light Metals Subject Award - Warren Peterson Cast Shop for Aluminum Production
Patrick Messer
Show Details
2018 Light Metals Subject Award - Warren Peterson Cast Shop for Aluminum Production
Uwe Vroomen
Show Details
2018 LMD Distinguished Service Award
John Grandfield
Show Details
2018 LMD JOM Best Paper Award
Kristian Mathis
Show Details
2018 LMD JOM Best Paper Award
Alexei Vinogradov
Show Details
2018 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Best Poster
Lawrence M. Anovitz
Show Details
2018 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Best Poster
Michael P. Brady
Show Details
2018 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Best Poster
Yongqiang Cheng
Show Details
2018 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Best Poster
Luke L. Daemen
Show Details
2018 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Best Poster
Bruce Davis
Show Details
2018 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Best Poster
Mostafa Fayek
Show Details
2018 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Best Poster
Matthew G. Frith
Show Details
2018 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Best Poster
Anton V. Ievlev
Show Details
2018 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Best Poster
Donovan Leonard
Show Details
2018 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Best Poster
Harry M. Meyer, III
Show Details
2018 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Best Poster
Olga Ovchinnikova
Show Details
2018 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Best Poster
Anibal J. Ramirez-Cuesta
Show Details
2018 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Best Poster
Gernot Rother
Show Details
2018 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Best Poster
Dongwon Shin
Show Details
2018 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Best Poster
Guang-Ling Song
Show Details
2018 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Best Poster
Jeff Thomson
Show Details
2018 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Student Paper
Kristopher Darling
Show Details
2018 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Student Paper
James Fitz-Gerald
Show Details
2018 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Student Paper
David Florian
Show Details
2018 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Student Paper
Billy Hornbuckle
Show Details
2018 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Student Paper
Chaitanya Kale
Show Details
2018 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Student Paper
Suveen Mathaudhu
Show Details
2018 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Student Paper
Michael Melia
Show Details
2018 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Student Paper
Mansa Rajagopalan
Show Details
2018 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Student Paper
John Scully
Show Details
2018 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Student Paper
Michael Serron
Show Details
2018 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Student Paper
Kiran Solanki
Show Details
2018 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Student Paper
Scott Turnage
Show Details
2018 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Student Paper
Jonathan Weiler
Show Details
2018 LMD Magnesium Technology Best Paper Award - Application
Christopher Gourlay
Show Details
2018 LMD Magnesium Technology Best Paper Award - Application
Jingwei Xian
Show Details
2018 LMD Magnesium Technology Best Paper Award - Application
Guang Zeng
Show Details
2018 LMD Magnesium Technology Best Paper Award - Fundamental Research
Armin Abedini
Show Details
2018 LMD Magnesium Technology Best Paper Award - Fundamental Research
Clifford Butcher
Show Details
2018 LMD Magnesium Technology Best Paper Award - Fundamental Research
Michael J. Nemcko
Show Details
2018 LMD Magnesium Technology Best Paper Award - Fundamental Research
Michael J. Worswick
Show Details
2018 LMD Magnesium Technology Best Paper Award - Fundamental Research
Peidong Wu
Show Details
2018 LMD Scholarship
Nicholas Lipski
Show Details
2018 LMD Technology Award
Olivier Martin
Show Details
2018 LMD Young Leaders Professional Development
Victoria Miller
Show Details
2018 LMD Young Leaders Professional Development
Chuan Zhang
Show Details
2018 LMD/EPD Energy Best Paper Award - Professional
James Bennett
Show Details
2018 LMD/EPD Energy Best Paper Award - Professional
Jinichiro Nakano
Show Details
2018 LMD/EPD Energy Best Paper Award - Professional
Anna Nakano
Show Details
2018 LMD/EPD Energy Best Paper Award- Student
No award given.
2018 LMD/EPD Subject Award - Recycling
No award given.
2018 Morris Cohen Award
Tressa Pollock
Show Details
2018 MPMD Distinguished Scientist/Engineer Award
Irene Beyerlein
Show Details
2018 MPMD Distinguished Service Award
Paul Mason
Show Details
2018 MPMD Scholarship
Madeleine McAllister
Show Details
2018 MPMD Scholarship
Justin Qian
Show Details
2018 MPMD Young Leaders Professional Development
Joseph Jakes
Show Details
2018 MPMD Young Leaders Professional Development
Eric Lass
Show Details
2018 Nagy El-Kaddah Award for Best Paper in MHD in Material Processing
Yipeng Fang
Show Details
2018 Nagy El-Kaddah Award for Best Paper in MHD in Material Processing
Zuo-Sheng Lei
Show Details
2018 Nagy El-Kaddah Award for Best Paper in MHD in Material Processing
Qiang Li
Show Details
2018 Nagy El-Kaddah Award for Best Paper in MHD in Material Processing
Weili Ren
Show Details
2018 Nagy El-Kaddah Award for Best Paper in MHD in Material Processing
Zhongming Ren
Show Details
2018 Nagy El-Kaddah Award for Best Paper in MHD in Material Processing
Huai Wang
Show Details
2018 Nagy El-Kaddah Award for Best Paper in MHD in Material Processing
Yunbo Zhong
Show Details
2018 Oleg D. Sherby Award
Terence Langdon
Show Details
2018 SMD Distinguished Scientist/Engineer Award
Stephen Foiles
Show Details
2018 SMD Distinguished Service Award
Dennis Dimiduk
Show Details
2018 SMD JOM Best Paper Award
Nikhilesh Chawla
Show Details
2018 SMD JOM Best Paper Award
Sudhanshu S. Singh
Show Details
2018 SMD JOM Best Paper Award
Tyler J. Stannard
Show Details
2018 SMD JOM Best Paper Award
TBD
Show Details
2018 SMD JOM Best Paper Award
Xianghui Xiao
Show Details
2018 SMD Scholarship
Cayla Harvey
Show Details
2018 SMD Young Leaders Professional Development
Michael Titus
Show Details
2018 SMD Young Leaders Professional Development
Janelle Wharry
Show Details
2018 TMS Best Paper Contest - Graduate - 1st Place
Rui Feng
Show Details
2018 TMS Best Paper Contest - Graduate - 2nd Place
Shuying Chen
Show Details
2018 TMS Best Paper Contest - Undergraduate - 1st Place
Vignesh Nallasivam
Show Details
2018 TMS Best Paper Contest - Undergraduate - 2nd Place
No award given.
2018 TMS/ASM Joint Distinguished Lectureship in Materials and Society Award
Lynnette Madsen
Show Details
2018 TMS/SME/AIME James Douglas Gold Medal
Michael Moats
Show Details
2018 William Hume-Rothery Award
Zi-Kui Liu
Show Details
2018 Young Leaders International Scholar - JIM
Amber Genau
Show Details

Past Years Awardees

perhaps a short sentence that introduces what this section is and directs the user to click the button to take action

View