Educator Award

NOMINATIONS ARE NO LONGER BEING ACCEPTED FOR THIS AWARD.

Criteria

  1. Candidate must have demonstrated contributions to education in metallurgical engineering and/or materials science and engineering.
  2. Not limited to classroom teachers; also recognizes contributions through writing of textbooks, building of strong academic programs, outreach to high school students, or innovative ways of educating the general populace.

How to Nominate

NOMINATIONS ARE NO LONGER BEING ACCEPTED FOR THIS AWARD.

Please visit the page for the Julia and Johannes Weertman Educator Award.

Current Year Awardee(s)

2019 Acta Materialia Undergraduate Scholarship
Keith Coffman
Show Details
2019 Acta Materialia Undergraduate Scholarship
Rafael Rodriguez De Vecchis
Show Details
2019 AIME Champion H. Mathewson Award
Irene Beyerlein
Show Details
2019 AIME Champion H. Mathewson Award
Ana Casanova-Gomez
Show Details
2019 AIME Champion H. Mathewson Award
Jonathan Cormier
Show Details
2019 AIME Champion H. Mathewson Award
Christoph Fahrenson
Show Details
2019 AIME Champion H. Mathewson Award
Jean-Michel Franchet
Show Details
2019 AIME Champion H. Mathewson Award
Marko Knezevic
Show Details
2019 AIME Champion H. Mathewson Award
Martin Lentz
Show Details
2019 AIME Champion H. Mathewson Award
Stephane Pierret
Show Details
2019 AIME Champion H. Mathewson Award
Tresa Pollock
Show Details
2019 AIME Champion H. Mathewson Award
Walter Reimers
Show Details
2019 AIME Champion H. Mathewson Award
Marcel Risse
Show Details
2019 AIME Champion H. Mathewson Award
Damien Texier
Show Details
2019 AIME Champion H. Mathewson Award
Patrick Villechaise
Show Details
2019 AIME Henry deWitt Smith Scholarship
Brady Dowdell
Show Details
2019 AIME Henry deWitt Smith Scholarship
Pranjal Nautiyal
Show Details
2019 AIME Honorary Membership Award
K. Linga Murty
Show Details
2019 AIME Robert Lansing Hardy Award
Saryu Fensin
Show Details
2019 AIME Robert Lansing Hardy Award
Nan Li
Show Details
2019 Alexander Scott Distinguished Service Award
Robert Hyers
Show Details
2019 Application to Practice Award
Don Lipkin
Show Details
2019 Brimacombe Medalist
Sean Agnew
Show Details
2019 Brimacombe Medalist
Raymundo Arroyave
Show Details
2019 Brimacombe Medalist
Irene Beyerlein
Show Details
2019 Brimacombe Medalist
Jian Luo
Show Details
2019 Brimacombe Medalist
Jonathan Spowart
Show Details
2019 Brimacombe Medalist
Dallas Trinkle
Show Details
2019 Bruce Chalmers Award
Dieter Herlach
Show Details
2019 Cycil Stanley Smith Award
No award given.
2019 Cyril Stanley Smith Award
No award given.
2019 Early Career Faculty Fellow Award
Elsa Olivetti
Show Details
2019 Early Career Faculty Fellow Award
Ashley Spear
Show Details
2019 Ellen Swallow Richards Diversity Award
Michelle Buchanan
Show Details
2019 EPD Distinguished Lecturer Award
Sridhar Seetharaman
Show Details
2019 EPD Distinguished Service Award
Jiann-Yang Hwang
Show Details
2019 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - First Place
Marcelo Andrade
Show Details
2019 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - First Place
Udaya Bhaskar Kodukula
Show Details
2019 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - First Place
Mingming Zhang
Show Details
2019 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - Second Place
Chenguang Bai
Show Details
2019 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - Second Place
Xueli Cao
Show Details
2019 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - Second Place
Tao Li
Show Details
2019 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - Second Place
Meng Li
Show Details
2019 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - Second Place
Guodong Shi
Show Details
2019 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - Second Place
Wen-xin Tang
Show Details
2019 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - Second Place
Zheng Wei
Show Details
2019 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - Second Place
Hanying Wen
Show Details
2019 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - Second Place
Lei Yu
Show Details
2019 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - Second Place
Lin Zhu
Show Details
2019 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - Third Place
No award given.
2019 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - First Place
Yunus Eren Kalay
Show Details
2019 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - First Place
Mustafacan Kutsal
Show Details
2019 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - First Place
Bengisu Yasar
Show Details
2019 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - Second Place
Satya RNL Ganti
Show Details
2019 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - Second Place
Veeraraghavan Sundar
Show Details
2019 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - Second Place
Bryan Turner
Show Details
2019 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - Third Place
Andrew Brown
Show Details
2019 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - Third Place
Juan Escobedo Diaz
Show Details
2019 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - Third Place
Paul Hazell
Show Details
2019 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - Third Place
Md Ashraful Islam
Show Details
2019 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - Third Place
Md Abdul Kader
Show Details
2019 EPD Pyrometallurgy Best Paper Award
Ata Fallah-Mehrjardi
Show Details
2019 EPD Pyrometallurgy Best Paper Award
Peter Hayes
Show Details
2019 EPD Pyrometallurgy Best Paper Award
Taufiq Hidayat
Show Details
2019 EPD Pyrometallurgy Best Paper Award
Evgueni Jak
Show Details
2019 EPD Scholarship
Brooklyn Carlson
Show Details
2019 EPD Science Award
Ata Fallah-Mehrjardi
Show Details
2019 EPD Science Award
Peter Hayes
Show Details
2019 EPD Science Award
Taufiq Hidayat
Show Details
2019 EPD Science Award
Evgueni Jak
Show Details
2019 EPD Technology Award
Subodh Das
Show Details
2019 EPD Technology Award
Adam Gesing
Show Details
2019 EPD Young Leaders Professional Development
Neslihan Dogan
Show Details
2019 EPD Young Leaders Professional Development
Leili Tafaghodi
Show Details
2019 Fellow Award
Thomas Bieler
Show Details
2019 Fellow Award
M. Grace Burke
Show Details
2019 Fellow Award
Frank Crossley
Show Details
2019 Fellow Award
Dennis Dimiduk
Show Details
2019 Fellow Award
Roderick Guthrie
Show Details
2019 Fellow Award
Elizabeth Holm
Show Details
2019 Fellow Award
Nack Joon Kim
Show Details
2019 Fellow Award
Alan Taub
Show Details
2019 Fellow Award
Dan Thoma
Show Details
2019 FMD Distinguished Scientist/Engineer Award
No award given.
2019 FMD Distinguished Service Award
Tae-Kyu Lee
Show Details
2019 FMD Gilbert Chin Scholarship
Justin Qian
Show Details
2019 FMD JEM Best Paper Award
No award given.
2019 FMD John Bardeen Award
Eric Chason
Show Details
2019 FMD Young Leaders Professional Development
Surojit Gupta
Show Details
2019 FMD Young Leaders Professional Development
Ning Zhang
Show Details
2019 Frank Crossley Diversity Award
Olivia Underwood
Show Details
2019 Frontiers of Materials Award
No award given.
2019 Institute of Metals/Robert Franklin Mehl Award
Hael Mughrabi
Show Details
2019 International Symposium on Superalloys Scholarship
Adam Ladd
Show Details
2019 International Symposium on Superalloys Scholarship
Hari Krishnan Rajendran
Show Details
2019 Julia and Johannes Weertman Educator Award
David Van Aken
Show Details
2019 Kaufman CALPHAD Scholarship
Katelyn Adkison
Show Details
2019 Leadership Award
James Warren
Show Details
2019 Light Metals Award
Jean-Louis Achard
Show Details
2019 Light Metals Award
Pierre Le Brun
Show Details
2019 Light Metals Award
Pierre-Yves Menet
Show Details
2019 Light Metals Award
Fabio Taina
Show Details
2019 Light Metals Subject Award - Alumina/Bauxite
Efthymios Balomenos
Show Details
2019 Light Metals Subject Award - Alumina/Bauxite
Panagiotis Davris
Show Details
2019 Light Metals Subject Award - Alumina/Bauxite
Dimitrios Panias
Show Details
2019 Light Metals Subject Award - Alumina/Bauxite
Ioannis Paspaliaris
Show Details
2019 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Alloys
Vishweshwar Arvikar
Show Details
2019 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Alloys
Luke N. Brewer
Show Details
2019 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Alloys
Mikko Karkkainen
Show Details
2019 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Alloys
Ilya Levin
Show Details
2019 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Alloys
Tao Liu
Show Details
2019 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Alloys
Sydney Morales
Show Details
2019 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Alloys
Laurentiu Nastac
Show Details
2019 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Reduction Technology
Gordon E. K. Agbenyegah
Show Details
2019 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Reduction Technology
Margaret M. Hyland
Show Details
2019 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Reduction Technology
Grant J. McIntosh
Show Details
2019 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Reduction Technology
James B. Metson
Show Details
2019 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Reduction Technology
Hasini Wijayaratne
Show Details
2019 Light Metals Subject Award - Electrode Technology for Aluminum Production
Juraj Chmelar
Show Details
2019 Light Metals Subject Award - Electrode Technology for Aluminum Production
Hogne Linga
Show Details
2019 Light Metals Subject Award - Electrode Technology for Aluminum Production
Lorentz Petter Lossius
Show Details
2019 Light Metals Subject Award - Electrode Technology for Aluminum Production
Bruno Rausch
Show Details
2019 Light Metals Subject Award - Electrode Technology for Aluminum Production
Rebecca J. Thorne
Show Details
2019 Light Metals Subject Award - Electrode Technology for Aluminum Production
Viktorija Tomkute
Show Details
2019 Light Metals Subject Award - Warren Peterson Cast Shop for Aluminum Production
Jean-Louis Achard
Show Details
2019 Light Metals Subject Award - Warren Peterson Cast Shop for Aluminum Production
Pierre Le Brun
Show Details
2019 Light Metals Subject Award - Warren Peterson Cast Shop for Aluminum Production
Pierre-Yves Menet
Show Details
2019 Light Metals Subject Award - Warren Peterson Cast Shop for Aluminum Production
Fabio Taina
Show Details
2019 LMD Distinguished Service Award
Barry Sadler
Show Details
2019 LMD JOM Best Paper Award
Sanjay Sampath
Show Details
2019 LMD JOM Best Paper Award
Gregory M. Smith
Show Details
2019 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Best Poster
John Allison
Show Details
2019 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Best Poster
Zhihua Huang
Show Details
2019 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Best Poster
Amit Misra
Show Details
2019 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Student Paper
Trevor Abbott
Show Details
2019 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Student Paper
Mark Easton
Show Details
2019 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Student Paper
Mark A. Gibson
Show Details
2019 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Student Paper
Stuart D. McDonald
Show Details
2019 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Student Paper
Kazuhiro Nogita
Show Details
2019 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Student Paper
David St. John
Show Details
2019 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Student Paper
Mark J. Styles
Show Details
2019 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Student Paper
Charlotte Wong
Show Details
2019 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Student Paper
Suming Zhu
Show Details
2019 LMD Magnesium Technology Best Paper Award - Application
John Allison
Show Details
2019 LMD Magnesium Technology Best Paper Award - Application
Raymond Decker
Show Details
2019 LMD Magnesium Technology Best Paper Award - Application
Daniel LaCroix
Show Details
2019 LMD Magnesium Technology Best Paper Award - Application
Stephen LeBeau
Show Details
2019 LMD Magnesium Technology Best Paper Award - Application
Surendra Makineni
Show Details
2019 LMD Magnesium Technology Best Paper Award - Fundamental Research
Huimin Lu
Show Details
2019 LMD Magnesium Technology Best Paper Award - Fundamental Research
Guangzhi Wu
Show Details
2019 LMD Scholarship
Tanner Livingston
Show Details
2019 LMD Technology Award
No award given.
2019 LMD Young Leaders Professional Development
Kristian Etienne Einarsrud
Show Details
2019 LMD Young Leaders Professional Development
Samuel Wagstaff
Show Details
2019 LMD/EPD Energy Best Paper Award - Professional
Hossein Dashti
Show Details
2019 LMD/EPD Energy Best Paper Award - Professional
Xia Lou
Show Details
2019 LMD/EPD Energy Best Paper Award- Student
Qiang Guo
Show Details
2019 LMD/EPD Energy Best Paper Award- Student
Qin Qin
Show Details
2019 LMD/EPD Energy Best Paper Award- Student
Mengqi Wei
Show Details
2019 LMD/EPD Energy Best Paper Award- Student
Qingbo Yu
Show Details
2019 LMD/EPD Energy Best Paper Award- Student
Zongliang Zuo
Show Details
2019 LMD/EPD Subject Award - Recycling
Thomas Boundy
Show Details
2019 LMD/EPD Subject Award - Recycling
Bernd Friedrich
Show Details
2019 LMD/EPD Subject Award - Recycling
Christiane Matthies
Show Details
2019 LMD/EPD Subject Award - Recycling
Marcel Rosefort
Show Details
2019 LMD/EPD Subject Award - Recycling
Jan Steglich
Show Details
2019 LMD/EPD Subject Award - Recycling
Patrick Taylor
Show Details
2019 Morris Cohen Award
William Gerberich
Show Details
2019 MPMD Distinguished Scientist/Engineer Award
David Furrer
Show Details
2019 MPMD Distinguished Service Award
No award given.
2019 MPMD Scholarship
Mackenzie Keefer
Show Details
2019 MPMD Scholarship
Matthew Thomas
Show Details
2019 MPMD Young Leaders Professional Development
Oliver Johnson
Show Details
2019 MPMD Young Leaders Professional Development
Srikanth Patala
Show Details
2019 Nagy El-Kaddah Award for Best Paper in MHD in Material Processing
Lukas Dion
Show Details
2019 Nagy El-Kaddah Award for Best Paper in MHD in Material Processing
Laszlo Kiss
Show Details
2019 Nagy El-Kaddah Award for Best Paper in MHD in Material Processing
Charles-Luc Lagace
Show Details
2019 Nagy El-Kaddah Award for Best Paper in MHD in Material Processing
Sandor Poncsak
Show Details
2019 Oleg D. Sherby Award
Michael Mills
Show Details
2019 SMD Distinguished Scientist/Engineer Award
Ricardo Lebensohn
Show Details
2019 SMD Distinguished Service Award
No award given.
2019 SMD JOM Best Paper Award
Irene J. Beyerlein
Show Details
2019 SMD JOM Best Paper Award
Miguel Castillo-Rodriguez
Show Details
2019 SMD JOM Best Paper Award
Javier Llorca
Show Details
2019 SMD JOM Best Paper Award
Nathan Mara
Show Details
2019 SMD JOM Best Paper Award
Jon Molina-Aldareguia
Show Details
2019 SMD JOM Best Paper Award
Miguel Alberto Monclus
Show Details
2019 SMD JOM Best Paper Award
Jeromy Snel
Show Details
2019 SMD Scholarship
No award given.
2019 SMD Young Leaders Professional Development
Andrew Baker
Show Details
2019 SMD Young Leaders Professional Development
Lily Nguyen
Show Details
2019 TMS Best Paper Contest - Graduate - 1st Place
Pranjal Nautiyal
Show Details
2019 TMS Best Paper Contest - Graduate - 2nd Place
Rui Feng
Show Details
2019 TMS Best Paper Contest - Undergraduate - 1st Place
No award given.
2019 TMS Best Paper Contest - Undergraduate - 2nd Place
No award given.
2019 TMS/ASM Joint Distinguished Lectureship in Materials and Society Award
Carolyn Hansson
Show Details
2019 TMS/SME/AIME James Douglas Gold Medal
Jiann-Yang Hwang
Show Details
2019 William D. Nix Award
No award given.
2019 William Hume-Rothery Award
Mark Asta
Show Details
2019 Young Innovator in the Materials Science of Additive Manufacturing Award
No award given.
2019 Young Leaders International Scholar - FEMS
Jennifer Carter
Show Details
2019 Young Leaders International Scholar - JIM
Fadi Abdeljawad
Show Details

Past Years Awardees

perhaps a short sentence that introduces what this section is and directs the user to click the button to take action

View