Skip Navigation Links
ABOUT TMS Expand ABOUT TMS
MEMBERSHIP Expand MEMBERSHIP
MEETINGS & EVENTS Expand MEETINGS & EVENTS
PUBLICATIONS Expand PUBLICATIONS
FOR THE PROFESSION Expand FOR THE PROFESSION
VOLUNTEER TOOLS Expand VOLUNTEER TOOLS
PARTNER WITH TMS Expand PARTNER WITH TMS
Register Now
IMPORTANT DATES

Social Tours
Registration Deadline:

May 13, 2016

Short Course Date:
Sunday, May 22, 2016

Conference Dates:
May 22–25, 2016

QUICK LINKS
Download Registration Form Calendar of Events Registration Flyer Exhibit Space Reservation Form Sponsorship Form
Share This Meeting





  Diversity
Home
Registration
Technical
Program
Housing and
Travel
Sponsorship /
Exhibition
Proceedings
Short Course
10th International Conference on Molten Slags, Fluxes and Salts
May 22–25, 2016 * Grand Hyatt Seattle * Seattle, Washington, USA

Registration is now available online or through the PDF Registration Form. Register on or before March 24, 2016 to take advantage of discount registration rates.

CONFIRMED PLENARY SPEAKERS
Molten Slags, Fluxes, and Salts: Plenary Session
9:00 a.m., Monday, May 23, 2016
  • Kuo-Chih Chou
    University of Science and Technology Beijing, China
    "Application of Phenomenological Theory for Calculating Physicochemical Properties of Molten Solution"
  • Mitsutaka Hino
    Tohoku University, Japan
    "Refractory Metals Recovery from Industrial Wastes"
  • Dong-Joon Min
    Yonsei University, South Korea
    "Current Status of Slag Designing in Metallurgical Processes"
  • Veena Sahajwalla
    University of New South Wales, Australia
    "Waste to Value in Steelmaking"
ABOUT THE CONFERENCE
The Tenth International Conference on Molten Slags, Fluxes, and Salts (Molten16) will concentrate on both the principles and practical applications of ionic melts, slags, fluxes, and salts and their uses in metals and materials production and processing. Attending Molten16 will give you the opportunity to:
  • Network with peers and industry leaders from around the world
  • Improve cost effectiveness and efficiency of processes in the value chain
  • Discuss solutions for mitigating challenges facing the metals production industry today
  • Make a positive impact on future developments in the field
As the leading conference for sharing process and mechanistic knowledge in high-temperature processing, Molten16 will focus on core technologies in the field of extractive metallurgy and the development of novel materials and processes for use at high temperatures. New challenges and opportunities in high-temperature processing will be presented during this conference, providing insights into the choice, optimization, and modeling of high-temperature fluids used in metal production and refining.
CONFERENCE ORGANIZERS
Conference Chair
  • Ramana Reddy
    The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama, USA
Co-Chairs
  • Pinakin Chaubal
    ArcelorMittal USA, Global R&D, East Chicago, Illinois, USA
  • P. Chris Pistorius
    Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
  • Uday Pal
    Boston University, Boston, Massachusetts, USA
TECHNICAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE
  • Sunday Abraham, SSAB Americas, USA
  • Antoine Allanore, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
  • Chen Guang Bai, Chongqing University, China
  • Wagner Viana Bielefeldt, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
  • André Luiz Vasconcellos da Costa e Silva, Federal University Fluminense, Brazil
  • Neslihan Dogan, McMaster University, Canada
  • Jonkion Font, Codelco, Chile
  • Andrie Garbers-Craig, University of Pretoria, South Africa
  • Bora Derin, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
  • Björn Glaser, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
  • Animesh Jha, University of Leeds, United Kingdom
  • Rodney Jones, Mintek, South Africa
  • Sung-Mo Jung, Postech, Korea
  • Venkat Kamavaram, Oceanit, USA
  • Miroslaw Karbowniczek, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland
  • Pallava Kaushik, ArcelorMittal, USA
  • Zi-Kui Liu, Pennsylvania State University, USA
  • Siddhartha Misra, Tata Steel, India
  • Kazuki Morita, University of Tokyo, Japan
  • R.D. Morales, Instituto Politécnico Nacional-ESIQIE, Mexico
  • Jinichiro Nakano, National Energy Technology Laboratory Albany, USA
  • Neale R Neelameggham, IND LLC, USA
  • Vaibhav V. Nikam, ConocoPhillips Company, USA
  • Sutham Niyomwas, Prince of Songkla University, Thailand
  • Viswanathan Nurni, Indian Institute of Technology, India
  • Toru H. Okabe, University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Ronald O'Malley, Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA
  • Rafael Padilla, University of Concepción, Chile
  • Suresh Chandra Parida, Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, India
  • Joo Hyun Park, Hanyang University, Korea
  • Arthur D. Pelton, École Polytechnique de Montréal, Canada
  • Ray D. Peterson, Real Alloy, USA
  • Eugene Pretorius, Nucor, USA
  • Fernando Puchi, Universidad Andres Bello, Chile
  • Eli Ringdalen, Sintef, Norway
  • Gudrun Saevarsdottir, Reykjavik University, Iceland
  • Mark E. Schlesinger, Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA
  • William Slye, Vesuvius, USA
  • Merete Tangstad, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
  • Gabriella Tranell, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
  • Prabhat K. Tripathy, Idaho National Laboratory,
  • Maurits Van Camp, Umicore Research, Belgium
  • Somnath Basu, Indian Institute of Technology, India
  • Cong Wang, Northeastern University, China
  • Bryan Webler, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
  • Onuralp Yucel, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
  • Jiayun Zhang, University of Science and Technology Beijing, China
  • Jieyu Zhang, Shanghai University, China
  • Mingming Zhang, ArcelorMittal, USA
  • Wen Hai Zhang, Jiangxi University of Science and Technology, China
  • Johan Zietsman, University of Pretoria, South Africa
INTERNATIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE
  • Gerardo R.F. Alvear, Xstrata Technology, Australia
  • N. Bharath Ballal, Indian Institute of Technology, India
  • Mansoor Barati, University of Toronto, Canada
  • Bo Björkman, Luleå University of Technology, Sweden
  • Bart Blanpain, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium
  • Patrice Chartrand, École Polytechnique de Montréal, Canada
  • Ken Coley, McMaster University, Canada
  • André Luiz Vasconcellos da Costa e Silva, Federal University Fluminense, Brazil
  • Rian Dippenaar, University of Wollongong, Australia
  • Sichen Du, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
  • I.J. Geldenhhuys, Mintek, South Africa
  • Zhancheng Guo, University of Science and Technology Beijing, China
  • Geir Martin Haarberg, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
  • Peter Hayes, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Juan Patricio Ibañez, Technical University Santa María, Chile
  • Evgueni Jak, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Par Jonsson, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
  • In-Ho Jung, McGill University, Canada
  • Shinya Kitamura, Tohoku University, Japan
  • Florian Kongoli, Flogen Technologies Inc., Canada
  • Jakob Lamut, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
  • Xionggang Lu, Shanghai Science and Technology Institute, China
  • Marcelo Breda Mourao, University of São Paulo, Brazil
  • Joo Hyun Park, Hanyang University, South Korea
  • Veena Sahajwalla, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Yasushi Sasaki, Pohang University of Science and Technology, Korea
  • Piotr Scheller, Freiberg University of Mining and Technology, Germany
  • Sridhar Seetharaman, University of Warwick, United Kingdom
  • Evgeniy Selivanov, Ural Division of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
  • Volodymyr Shatokha, National Metallurgical Academy of Ukraine, Ukraine
  • H.Y. Sohn, University of Utah, USA
  • Valentina Stolyarova, Saint Petersburg State University, Russia
  • Toshihiro Tanaka, Osaka University, Japan
  • Pekka Taskinen, Aalto University, Finland
  • Patrick Taylor, Colorado School of Mines, USA
  • Xi-Dong Wang, Peking University, China
  • Lifeng Zhang, University of Science and Technology Beijing, China
  • Živan Živković, University of Belgrade, Russia
HONORARY ADVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS
  • Rob Boom, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
  • Kuo-Chih Chou, University of Science and Technology of China, China
  • Richard J. Fruehan, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
  • Mitsutaka Hino, Kobe Steel Ltd., Japan
  • Lauri Holappa, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland
  • Eric Hurman, Wits University, South Africa
  • Sharif Jahanshahi, Metal-Logical Solutions, USA
  • Ken C. Mills, Imperial College London, UK
  • Mario Sanchez, Universidad Andres Bello, Chile
  • Seshadri Seetharaman, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
FOR MORE INFORMATION

For more information about this meeting, please complete the meeting inquiry form or contact:

TMS Meeting Services
184 Thorn Hill Road
Warrendale , PA 15086-7514 USA
Telephone (724) 776-9000, ext. 241
(800) 759-4TMS
Fax: (724) 776-3770
E-mail: mtgserv@tms.org