Meeting HomeMeeting RegistrationHousing and TravelExhibit InfoCorporate SponsorsTechnical Program Home Continuing EducationHonors and AwardsNetworking and EventsNetworking and EventsStudent ActivitiesTMS 2010 Proceedings

TMS 2012: Honors & Award Recipients
March 11-15, 2012 • Orlando, FL

TMS proudly recognizes the following individuals selected as 2012 honors and awards recipients. Honorees will be recognized for their contributions to the materials science and engineering community at the 141st TMS-AIME Awards Banquet and at various divisional luncheon and committee meetings during the conference. To nominate a colleague for future awards, visit the Professional Honors & Awards page.

  SOCIETY AWARD WINNERS  •  STUDENT AWARDS  •  DIVISION AWARDS  •  OTHER AWARDS

Society Award Winners

 
Alexander Scott Distinguished Service Award
Ramana Reddy
University of Alabama

View Citation
For his academic leadership and significant contributions as metallurgical researcher along with his numerous contributions and spirit of volunteerism to TMS.
Application to Practice Award
Mark Taylor
University of Auckland

View Citation
This award recognizes an outstanding scientific leader who is selected to present a lecture at the TMS Annual Meeting.
Brimacombe Medalist
Robert Hyers
University of Massachusetts

View Citation
For sustained excellence and achievements in materials science and engineering through process modeling and experiments on the nature and properties of liquid metals.
Brimacombe Medalist
Paul Krajewski
General Motors Corp.

View Citation
For his activity as a TMS member for many years and numerous contributions to the professional society.
Brimacombe Medalist
Zi-Kui Liu
Pennsylvania State University

View Citation
For contributions to computational thermodynamics and its integration with physics-based atomistic modeling, which enable the robust prediction of optimal conditions for materials processing.
Bruce Chalmers Award
A. Lindsay Greer
University of Cambridge

View Citation
For his seminal contributions in the area of nucleation in particular for the role of inoculants in aluminum alloys and for the formation of bulk metallic glasses.
Champion H. Mathewson
Award

Adam L. Pilchak
US Air Force Research Lab

View Citation
This award is presented to authors of a paper considered the most notable contribution to metallurgical science.
Champion H. Mathewson
Award

Robert E.A. Williams
Ohio State University

View Citation
This award is presented to authors of a paper considered the most notable contribution to metallurgical science.
Champion H. Mathewson
Award

James C. Williams
Ohio State University

View Citation
This award is presented to authors of a paper considered the most notable contribution to metallurgical science.
Early Career Faculty Fellow Award
Michael Demkowicz
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

View Citation
This award honors an assistant professor for accomplishments that have advanced the academic institution where employed, and for abilities to broaden the technological profile of TMS.
Educator Award
Marc DeGraef
Carnegie Mellon University

View Citation
For significant contributions to university education via educational modules and simulation tools, highly acclaimed textbooks and associated websites on TEM and the structure of materials as well as the development of remote control facilities for training students in the use of electron microscopes.
TMS Fellows Class of 2012
Ian Baker
Dartmouth College

View Citation
For pioneering contributions to the characterization of microstructure and mechanical properties of metals and materials.
TMS Fellows Class of 2012
David Dunand
Northwestern University

View Citation
For deminal advances in the physical and mechanical metallurgy of metallic composites, foams and alloys, and in particular titanium and shape-memory alloys.
TMS Fellows Class of 2012
Pradeep Rohatgi
University of Wisconsin

View Citation
For internationally recognized leadership in research on solidification processing of metal matrix composites, and outstanding contributions to education, technology development, institution building, and materials policy.
TMS Fellows Class of 2012
Sung Kang
IBM Corp

View Citation
For contributions to the research and development of environmentally-conscious materials in microelectronics; lead (Bp)-free solders, and electrically conducting materials.
Institute of Metals/Robert Franklin Mehl Award
Subra Suresh
National Science Foundation

View Citation
This award recognizes an outstanding scientific leader chosen to present a lecture in his field of accomplishment. His lecture was, 'The Ubiquitous Interfacial Free Energy in Phase Transformations'.
Robert Lansing Hardy Award
Andrew Minor
University of California

View Citation
For outstanding promise of contributions in advanced materials characterization, with particular emphasis on in-situ testing of properties and behavior at the nanoscale.
Shri Ram Arora Award
Anjali Sharma
University of Delhi

View Citation
This award recognizes, encourages and supports the quest for knowledge within the materials science and engineering community.
Vittorio de Nora Prize for Environmental Improvements in Metallurgical Industries
Antoine Allanore
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

View Citation
Recognizes outstanding materials science research and development contributions to the reduction of environmental impacts as applied in global metallurgical industries, with a particular focus extractive processing.
Vittorio de Nora Prize for Environmental Improvements in Metallurgical Industries
James Yurko
Materion

View Citation
Recognizes outstanding materials science research and development contributions to the reduction of environmental impacts as applied in global metallurgical industries, with a particular focus extractive processing.
AIME Rossiter W. Raymond Memorial Award
David Rowenhorst
Naval Research Laboratory

View Citation
For the paper “Image Processing and Analysis of 3-D Microscopy Data” published in JOM, March 2011.
AIME Rossiter W. Raymond Memorial Award
Alexis Lewis
Naval Research Laboratory

View Citation
For the paper “Image Processing and Analysis of 3-D Microscopy Data” published in JOM, March 2011.
Cyril Stanley Smith Award
Mats Hillert
Royal Institute of Technology

View Citation
For his exceptional contributions to the theory of microstructural evolution, addressing fundamental aspects of diffusional transformations and thermodynamics.
Morris Cohen Award
Michael Ashby
University of Cambridge

View Citation
For a pioneer in the engineering science of materials properties. Ashby has revealed the big picture by mapping of properties from deformation mechanism maps to materials selection.
 

Student Awards

Presidential
Rachel Garrick
University of Illinois

View Citation
This scholarship is presented to an undergraduate student majoring in metallurgical engineering, materials science and engineering, or minerals processing/extraction programs.
Henry deWitt Smith
Eric Gratz
Boston University

View Citation
This scholarship is designed to further the mineral industries by assisting worthy graduate students in the mining, metallurgical and petroleum departments of leading colleges and universities which confer degrees in mineral engineering.
Henry deWitt Smith
Karem Tello
Colorado School of Mines

View Citation
This scholarship is designed to further the mineral industries by assisting worthy graduate students in the mining, metallurgical and petroleum departments of leading colleges and universities which confer degrees in mineral engineering.
Henry deWitt Smith
Mengtao Xie
Illinois Institute of Technology

View Citation
This scholarship is designed to further the mineral industries by assisting worthy graduate students in the mining, metallurgical and petroleum departments of leading colleges and universities which confer degrees in mineral engineering.
Henry deWitt Smith
Jennifer Carter
Ohio State University

View Citation
This scholarship is designed to further the mineral industries by assisting worthy graduate students in the mining, metallurgical and petroleum departments of leading colleges and universities which confer degrees in mineral engineering.
   
 

Division Awards

Electronic, Magnetic & Photonic Materials Division
Distinguished Scientist/Engineer
KN Mani Subramanian
Michigan State University

View Citation
For contributions in understanding of mechanical deformation, fatigue, creep, and electromigration of metallic, ceramic materials, and Pb-free solder joints in microelectronic applications.
Distinguished Service
Srinivas Chada
Power-One Renewable Energy Solutions

View Citation
For his years of service to the division, committee activism, and session organization.
John Bardeen Award
John William Morris, Jr.
University of California

View Citation
For seminal contributions to the fundamental understanding of the metallurgy of electronic interconnects.
   
Extraction & Processing Division
EPD Distinguished Lecturer
Theodor Lehner
Boliden Mineral

View Citation
This award recognizes an outstanding scientific leader in the field of nonferrous extraction and processing metallurgy by inviting him/her to present a comprehensive lecture at the annual meeting.
EPD Distinguished Service
Tzong Chen
CANMET-MMSL

View Citation
For his oustanding services to the extraction and processing industry most particularly in the field of porcess mineralogy, and for his enthusiasm and relentless dedication to the growth of professional societies, including his active role in restructuring the TMS Process Mineralogy Committee into the vibrant Material Characterization Committee.
Light Metals Division
Distinguished Service
Eric Nyberg
Pacific Northwest National Lab

View Citation
For his promotion of light metals research and technology through service to the TMS, especially for his organization and support of the Magnesium Technology Symposia.
LMD Technology
Mark Philip Taylor
University of Auckland

View Citation
For his reasearch, research management, and teaching in the field of light metals production.
2011 Light Metals Award
Eliezer Batista
Alcoa, Inc.

View Citation
This award recognizes an individual excellence of a paper presented in the preceding year in a Light Metals Division sponsored session.
2011 Light Metals Award
Garry Tarcy
Alcoa, Inc.

View Citation
This award recognizes an individual excellence of a paper presented in the preceding year in a Light Metals Division sponsored session.
2011 Light Metals Award
Xiangwen Wang
Alcoa, Inc.

View Citation
This award recognizes an individual excellence of a paper presented in the preceding year in a Light Metals Division sponsored session.
2011 Light Metals Award
Geff Wood
Alcoa, Inc.

View Citation
This award recognizes an individual excellence of a paper presented in the preceding year in a Light Metals Division sponsored session.
Materials Processing & Manufacturing Division
Distinguished Service
Joy Forsmark
Ford Motor Co

View Citation
For past and continuing service to MPMD to improve communication and collaboration within the Division and TMS. Her efforts have resulted in the development of young leaders, enhanced collaborations with other TMS Divisions, and contributed significantly to the division and the society.
Distinguished Scientist/Engineer
John Morral
Ohio State University

View Citation
For outstanding achievements in fundamental and applied research on solid state diffusion and phase equilibrium in multi-component systems.
Structural Materials Division
Distinguished Service
Eric Taleff
University of Texas

View Citation
For over fifteen years of continued service and leadership in the SMD.
Distinguished Scientist/Engineer
Yuntian Zhu
North Carolina State University

View Citation
For pioneering work on the fundamental understanding of deformation twinning in, and for innovative research on improving the strength and ductility of nanostructured materials.


 

Other Awards

AIME Honorary Membership
David Laughlin
Carnegie Mellon University

View Citation
For outstanding service to the AIME through its TMS Society in the field of publishing as well as sustained excellence in teaching and research in the fields of metallurgy and magnetic materials.
Young Leader International Scholar
Douglas Spearot
University of Arkansas

View Citation
The Japan Institute of Metals (JIM) and The Minerals, Metals & Materials Society (TMS) established the joint JIM/TMS Young Leader International Scholar Program to promote young member activities and strengthen the collaboration between JIM and TMS. This collaboration has resulted in an exchange program, which offers select young members the opportunity to present papers at the international sessions of each organization's meeting.


FOR MORE INFORMATION...

For additional information regarding the TMS Annual Meeting & Exhibition, please complete the TMS Meetings Mailing List Form or contact:

TMS Meeting Services
184 Thorn Hill Road
Warrendale, PA 15086 USA
Tel: (724) 776-9000 x243
Fax: (724) 776-3770
Email: mtgserv@tms.org

CONTNUING EDUCATION LINKS

Continuing Education Home

Atomistic Simulations Using Standardized Interatomic Potentials

Integrated Computational Materials Education

Electrowinning and Electrorefining of Copper and Zinc Short Course

Furnace Systems Technology Workshop

Computational Capabilities of Ni-base Superalloys

The 8th TMS Lead Free Solder and Interconnect Technology Workshop

Process Modeling Short Course

The Estimation of Slag Properties




 



Shimadzu
 
Symposia Proposal
Submit an Abstract
Submit an Abstract
Manuscript Review
Personal Conference Scheduler
 
 
 
View TMS 2011 Plenary Presentations
View Aluminum Plenary Session presentations recorded at TMS 2011 in San Diego, California