Meeting Registration
Technical Program
Exhibit Hall
Networking and Events
Student Information

Download the Final Program

LMPC logo
June 23-25 * Notre Dame, Indiana

Submit an Abstract
Session Building
Manuscript Review
Personal Conference Scheduler


EMC 2010: Technical Program
June 23-25, 2010 * Notre Dame, Indiana


The technical program commences with the plenary session on Wednesday, June 23 at 8:30 a.m. The plenary session will be held in Jordan Auditorium, Mendoza College of Business. All other sessions will be held in DeBartolo Hall. Meeting attendees will receive a complete program with abstracts of papers to be presented at the meeting. Click on a title below to download a PDF of the EMC 2010 Technical Program.


Walter DeHeer

Plenary Speaker: Walter A. DeHeer
Walter A. DeHeer, Regents’ Professor in the School of Physics at Georgia Institute of Technology, will present, "Epitaxial Graphene: Designing a New Electronic Material." Since 2001 the Georgia Tech epitaxial graphene research team and its collaborators have developed the new field of epitaxial graphene electronics.

Dr. DeHeer will discuss the current status of epitaxial graphene research, including the production methods and recent results from various characterization investigations.


The following symposia topics are currently being planned for EMC 2010. Authors who submitted abstracts and manuscripts may access them via ProgramMaster (log in is required).

Chemical and Biological Sensors: Materials, Interfaces and Integration
Compound Semiconductor Growth on Si Substrates (Heteroepi on Si)
Contacts to Semiconductor Epilayers, Nanowires, Nanotubes and Organic Films
Dilute Nitride Semiconductors
Epitaxial Materials and Devices
Epitaxy: Configurable 3D, Metamorphic and Template Growth (Other Areas)
Flexible and Printed Thin Film Electronics
Graphene (and Carbon Nanotubes)
Group III-Nitrides: Growth, Processing, Characterization, Theory and Devices
Indium Nitride: Growth, Processing, Characterization, Theory and Devices
Ionic Conductors for Solid Oxide Fuel Cells and Batteries
Low-Dimensional Structures: Quantum Dots, Wires and Wells
Materials and Novel Concepts for UV Detectors and Emitters
Materials Integration: Wafer Bonding and Engineered Substrates
Molecular Electronics: Devices, Materials and Molecular Electronics and Chem/Bio Sensors
Nano-Magnetic and Spintronic Materials
Nanoscale Characterization: Scanning Probes, Electron Microscopy and Other Techniques
Nanotubes and Nanowires
Narrow Bandgap Semiconductors: Antimonides and Other Materials
Nondestructive Testing and In Situ Monitoring and Control
Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Photovoltaics
Organic Thin Film and Crystalline Transistors: Devices, Materials and Processing
Oxide Thin Film Integration: Alternative Dielectrics, Epitaxial Oxides, Superlattices and Metal Gates
Point and Extended Defects in Mismatched Materials
Point Defects, Extended Defects and Doping in Wide Bandgap Materials
Semiconductor Processing: Oxidation, Passivation, Functionalization and Etching
Si-Based Heterojunctions
Silicon Carbide: Growth, Processing, Characterization, Theory and Devices
Solar Cell Materials and Devices
Thermoelectrics and Thermionics
Zinc Oxide: Growth, Doping, Defects, Nanostructures and Devices


For more information about this meeting, please complete the meeting inquiry form or contact:

TMS Meeting Services
184 Thorn Hill Road
Warrendale , PA 15086-7514 USA
Telephone (724) 776-9000, ext. 243
(800) 759-4TMS
Fax: (724) 776-3770