EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award

This award recognizes the individual excellence of a paper within the Materials Characterization subject area presented the preceding year in an Extraction & Processing Division sponsored session at the Annual Meeting.

Materials Characterization Committee is a technical committee under the Extraction & Processing Division of TMS.

For more information on this award, view the bylaws.

Criteria

Only papers presented during the TMS Annual Meeting symposia on characterization of minerals, metals, and materials and have the full manuscript published in the proceedings of these symposia or JOM journal are eligible.

Authors of award winning papers receive a certificate and will be acknowledged at the Materials Characterization Committee Meeting during the TMS Annual Meeting.

Special thanks to Bowen Li for initiating this award and his commitment to materials characterization.

How to Nominate

No formal submission of nominees.

Materials Characterization Committee (MCC) Best Paper Award Subcommittee: MCC Award Representatives shall organize the Best Paper Award Subcommittee to determine the recipient(s) of the Best Paper. Members of the subcommittee shall include the MCC Chair, Vice-Chair, JOM Advisor, MCC Award Representative, and three members selected from the session chairs. MCC Award Representatives shall be responsible to recruit new subcommittee members.

Best Paper Award nominations shall be made by the session chairs of the symposium. Each session can nominate no more than one paper to the MCC Award Representative from qualified papers presented in the session that year.

Current Year Awardee(s)

2018 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - First Place
Anil Saigal
Show Details
2018 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - First Place
Mark H. Shooter
Show Details
2018 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - First Place
Michael A. Zimmerman
Show Details
2018 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - Second Place
Andrew Brown
Show Details
2018 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - Second Place
Juan Escobedo-Diaz
Show Details
2018 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - Second Place
Paul Hazell
Show Details
2018 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - Second Place
Md Ashraful Islam
Show Details
2018 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - Second Place
Md Abdul Kader
Show Details
2018 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - Second Place
Mohammad Saadatfar
Show Details
2018 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - Third Place
Glauson Aperacido Machado
Show Details
2018 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - Third Place
Elizabeth Carvalho Cardoso
Show Details
2018 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - Third Place
Esperidiana A.B. Moura
Show Details
2018 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - Third Place
Rene Ramos Oliveira
Show Details

Past Years Awardees

perhaps a short sentence that introduces what this section is and directs the user to click the button to take action

View