Institute of Metals/Robert Franklin Mehl Award

This award recognizes an outstanding scientific leader by inviting him/her to present a lecture at the Society's Annual Meeting on a technical subject of particular interest to members in the materials science and application of metals program areas.

Established in 1921 by the Institute of Metals Division, this lecture award was revised in 1972 to also honor the memory of Robert Franklin Mehl, internationally renowned professor of metallurgy at Carnegie Mellon University.

This award is considered a pinnacle award. The honoree’s lecture will be published in Metallurgical and Materials Transaction A along with a photo and bio.

The Mehl Award consists of the Mehl Medal and an engraved plate in a walnut plaque. Travel assistance in the amount of $500 will be offered to both foreign and United States award recipients at the time of notification of their selection.

For more information on this award, view the bylaws.

Criteria

Must demonstrate outstanding scientific leadership.

How to Nominate

Submission Deadline:
April 1 of each year.
Note: Lectureship awards are considered two years in advance of the presentation year.

Please submit the following documents to complete the nomination process:

  1. Completed nomination form.
  2. Nominator's Supporting Statement: This statement is to be included within the principal nominator’s cover letter of endorsement. The supporting statement should outline the qualifications of the nominee for the specific honor/award. The nominator’s supporting letter should be no more than two pages.
  3. Current resume or curriculum vitae, no more than 5 pages.
  4. Two to five letters of endorsement are required. Each letter should be no longer than one page. No more than one letter of endorsement may be from the same affiliation as the nominee. The nominator’s letter may be counted in the total number required.

Send complete nomination packet to TMS Awards.

Current Year Awardee(s)

2020 Acta Materialia, Inc. Undergraduate Scholarship
William Carpenter
Show Details
2020 Acta Materialia, Inc. Undergraduate Scholarship
William Jeang
Show Details
2020 AIME Champion H. Mathewson Award
Peter C. Collins
Show Details
2020 AIME Champion H. Mathewson Award
Vikas Dixit
Show Details
2020 AIME Champion H. Mathewson Award
Hamish Fraser
Show Details
2020 AIME Champion H. Mathewson Award
Santhosh Koduri
Show Details
2020 AIME Henry deWitt Smith Scholarship
Kathleen Chou
Show Details
2020 AIME Henry deWitt Smith Scholarship
Murtatha Jamel
Show Details
2020 AIME Honorary Membership Award
No award given.
2020 AIME Robert Lansing Hardy Award
Ravishankar Sundararaman
Show Details
2020 Alexander Scott Distinguished Service Award
Elizabeth Holm
Show Details
2020 Brimacombe Medalist
Brad Boyce
Show Details
2020 Brimacombe Medalist
Kyle Brinkman
Show Details
2020 Brimacombe Medalist
Amy Clarke
Show Details
2020 Brimacombe Medalist
Nikhil Gupta
Show Details
2020 Brimacombe Medalist
Christina Meskers
Show Details
2020 Brimacombe Medalist
Andre Phillon
Show Details
2020 Bruce Chalmers Award
David StJohn
Show Details
2020 Cyril Stanley Smith Award
Yunzhi Wang
Show Details
2020 Early Career Faculty Fellow Award
Jessica Krogstad
Show Details
2020 Early Career Faculty Fellow Award
C. Cem Tasan
Show Details
2020 Educator Award
Andrea Hodge
Show Details
2020 Ellen Swallow Richards Diversity Award
Oscar Marcelo Suarez
Show Details
2020 EPD Distinguished Lecturer Award
Phillip Mackey
Show Details
2020 EPD Distinguished Service Award
Michael Free
Show Details
2020 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - First Place
Shadia Jamil Ikhmayies
Show Details
2020 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - First Place
Tao Jiang
Show Details
2020 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - First Place
Hassan K. Juwhari
Show Details
2020 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - First Place
Guanghui Li
Show Details
2020 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - First Place
Bashar Ibrahim Mahmouh Lahlouh
Show Details
2020 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - First Place
Jianhui Peng
Show Details
2020 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - First Place
Zhiwei Peng
Show Details
2020 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - First Place
Liancheng Wang
Show Details
2020 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - First Place
Leixia Zheng
Show Details
2020 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - First Place
Zhongping Zhu
Show Details
2020 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - Second Place
No award given.
2020 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - Third Place
Lin Cheng
Show Details
2020 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - Third Place
Yan Luo
Show Details
2020 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - Third Place
Qiang Ren
Show Details
2020 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - Third Place
Piotr Roman Scheller
Show Details
2020 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - Third Place
Lifeng Zhang
Show Details
2020 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - First Place
Ken Kurosaki
Show Details
2020 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - First Place
Hiroaki Muta
Show Details
2020 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - First Place
Yuji Ohishi
Show Details
2020 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - First Place
Yifan Sun
Show Details
2020 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - Second Place
Ruben Mendoza-Cruz
Show Details
2020 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - Second Place
Prakash Parajuli
Show Details
2020 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - Second Place
Arturo Ponce
Show Details
2020 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - Second Place
Miguel Yacaman
Show Details
2020 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - Third Place
James Keiser
Show Details
2020 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - Third Place
Erik Kuhn
Show Details
2020 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - Third Place
Jeffrey Lacey
Show Details
2020 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - Third Place
Kyungjun Lee
Show Details
2020 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - Third Place
Ju Qu
Show Details
2020 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - Third Place
Sougata Roy
Show Details
2020 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - Third Place
Vicki Thompson
Show Details
2020 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - Third Place
Ed Wolfrum
Show Details
2020 EPD Pyrometallurgy Best Paper Award
Toru H. Okabe
Show Details
2020 EPD Pyrometallurgy Best Paper Award
Yu-Ki Taninouchi
Show Details
2020 EPD Scholarship
William Carpenter
Show Details
2020 EPD Science Award
Jungho Heo
Show Details
2020 EPD Science Award
Joohyun Park
Show Details
2020 EPD Technology Award
Eugenia Araneda-Hernandez
Show Details
2020 EPD Technology Award
Eduardo R. Balladares-Varela
Show Details
2020 EPD Technology Award
Francisco Brown Bojorquez
Show Details
2020 EPD Technology Award
Agustin Gomez-Alvarez
Show Details
2020 EPD Technology Award
Roberto A. Parra-Figueroa
Show Details
2020 EPD Technology Award
Victor R. Parra-Sanchez
Show Details
2020 EPD Technology Award
Manuel Perez-Tello
Show Details
2020 EPD Technology Award
Victor Manuel Sanchez-Corrales
Show Details
2020 EPD Young Leaders Professional Development
Gisele Azimi
Show Details
2020 EPD Young Leaders Professional Development
Hong Peng
Show Details
2020 EPD/LMD Journal of Sustainable Metallurgy Best Paper Award
Chuan-ming Du
Show Details
2020 EPD/LMD Journal of Sustainable Metallurgy Best Paper Award
Xu Gao
Show Details
2020 EPD/LMD Journal of Sustainable Metallurgy Best Paper Award
Shin-ya Kitamura
Show Details
2020 EPD/LMD Journal of Sustainable Metallurgy Best Paper Award
Shigeru Ueda
Show Details
2020 Fellow Award
Mark Asta
Show Details
2020 Fellow Award
Rodney Boyer
Show Details
2020 Fellow Award
Marc De Graef
Show Details
2020 Fellow Award
Diana Farkas
Show Details
2020 Fellow Award
Dorte Juul Jensen
Show Details
2020 Fellow Award
Karl Ulrich Kainer
Show Details
2020 Fellow Award
David McDowell
Show Details
2020 Fellow Award
Neville Moody
Show Details
2020 FMD Distinguished Scientist/Engineer Award
C. Robert Kao
Show Details
2020 FMD Distinguished Service Award
James R. Morris
Show Details
2020 FMD Gilbert Chin Scholarship
Thomas Colburn
Show Details
2020 FMD JEM Best Paper Award
Ryoichi Akimoto
Show Details
2020 FMD JEM Best Paper Award
Aibing Chen
Show Details
2020 FMD JEM Best Paper Award
Xinyu Fu
Show Details
2020 FMD JEM Best Paper Award
Meng Liu
Show Details
2020 FMD JEM Best Paper Award
Lei Liu
Show Details
2020 FMD JEM Best Paper Award
Guoxu Wang
Show Details
2020 FMD JEM Best Paper Award
Yifeng Yu
Show Details
2020 FMD JEM Best Paper Award
Lili Zhang
Show Details
2020 FMD JEM Best Paper Award
Yixin Zhang
Show Details
2020 FMD John Bardeen Award
James Coleman
Show Details
2020 FMD Young Leaders Professional Development
Aurelien Perron
Show Details
2020 FMD Young Leaders Professional Development
Jayakanth Ravichandran
Show Details
2020 Frank Crossley Diversity Award
Raul Rebak
Show Details
2020 Frontiers of Materials Award
Keith Brown
Show Details
2020 Frontiers of Materials Award
Natasha Vermaak
Show Details
2020 Institute of Metals/Robert Franklin Mehl Award
Yuntian Zhu
Show Details
2020 International Symposium on Superalloys Scholarship
Kyle Ventura
Show Details
2020 International Symposium on Superalloys Scholarship
Hannah Walker
Show Details
2020 Julia and Johannes Weertman Educator Award
Andrea Hodge
Show Details
2020 Kaufman CALPHAD Scholarship
Emily Proehl
Show Details
2020 Leadership Award
Sergio Nves Monteiro
Show Details
2020 Light Metals Award
Sébastien Guérard
Show Details
2020 Light Metals Award
Patrice Côté
Show Details
2020 Light Metals Subject Award - Alumina/Bauxite
Mariana A.L. Braulio
Show Details
2020 Light Metals Subject Award - Alumina/Bauxite
José R. Cunha
Show Details
2020 Light Metals Subject Award - Alumina/Bauxite
Austin J. Maxwell
Show Details
2020 Light Metals Subject Award - Alumina/Bauxite
Victor C. Pandolfelli
Show Details
2020 Light Metals Subject Award - Alumina/Bauxite
Deam Whiteman
Show Details
2020 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Alloys
Frederic De Geuser
Show Details
2020 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Alloys
Alexis Deschamps
Show Details
2020 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Alloys
Brad J. Diak
Show Details
2020 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Alloys
Baptiste Gault
Show Details
2020 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Alloys
Giles Guiglionda
Show Details
2020 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Alloys
Michael Langille
Show Details
2020 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Alloys
Sami Meddeb
Show Details
2020 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Alloys
Dierk Raabe
Show Details
2020 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Alloys
Huan Zhao
Show Details
2020 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Reduction Technology
Sébastien Guérard
Show Details
2020 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Reduction Technology
Patrice Côté
Show Details
2020 Light Metals Subject Award - Electrode Technology for Aluminum Production
Christophe Bouché
Show Details
2020 Light Metals Subject Award - Electrode Technology for Aluminum Production
David Brismalein
Show Details
2020 Light Metals Subject Award - Electrode Technology for Aluminum Production
Xavier Genin
Show Details
2020 Light Metals Subject Award - Electrode Technology for Aluminum Production
Pierre Mahieu
Show Details
2020 Light Metals Subject Award - Electrode Technology for Aluminum Production
Hervé Pédroli
Show Details
2020 Light Metals Subject Award - Warren Peterson Cast Shop for Aluminum Production
Nils Bauerschlag
Show Details
2020 Light Metals Subject Award - Warren Peterson Cast Shop for Aluminum Production
Georg Rombach
Show Details
2020 LMD Distinguished Service Award
Donna Post Guillen
Show Details
2020 LMD JOM Best Paper Award
Christopher Gourlay
Show Details
2020 LMD JOM Best Paper Award
Kazuhiro Nogita
Show Details
2020 LMD JOM Best Paper Award
Liuqing Peng
Show Details
2020 LMD JOM Best Paper Award
Te-Cheng Su
Show Details
2020 LMD JOM Best Paper Award
Hideyuki Yasuda
Show Details
2020 LMD JOM Best Paper Award
Guanghui Zeng
Show Details
2020 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Best Poster
Sarbajit Banerjee
Show Details
2020 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Best Poster
Zachary Brunson
Show Details
2020 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Best Poster
Rachel Davidson
Show Details
2020 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Best Poster
Aaron Stebner
Show Details
2020 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Student Paper
Amine Benzerga
Show Details
2020 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Student Paper
Jacques Besson
Show Details
2020 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Student Paper
Joshua Herrington
Show Details
2020 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Student Paper
Yazid Madi
Show Details
2020 LMD Magnesium Technology Best Paper Award - Application
Maximilian Bechly
Show Details
2020 LMD Magnesium Technology Best Paper Award - Application
Benjamin Bittner
Show Details
2020 LMD Magnesium Technology Best Paper Award - Application
Adam Griebel
Show Details
2020 LMD Magnesium Technology Best Paper Award - Application
Matthias Jahn
Show Details
2020 LMD Magnesium Technology Best Paper Award - Application
Petra Maier
Show Details
2020 LMD Magnesium Technology Best Paper Award - Application
Roman Menze
Show Details
2020 LMD Magnesium Technology Best Paper Award - Application
Jeremy Schaffer
Show Details
2020 LMD Magnesium Technology Best Paper Award - Fundamental Research
Irene Beyerlein
Show Details
2020 LMD Magnesium Technology Best Paper Award - Fundamental Research
Arul Kumar Mariyappan
Show Details
2020 LMD Magnesium Technology Best Paper Award - Fundamental Research
Brandon Leu
Show Details
2020 LMD Magnesium Technology Best Paper Award - Fundamental Research
Paul Rottmann
Show Details
2020 LMD Scholarship
Samantha Schloder
Show Details
2020 LMD Technology Award
Alan Luo
Show Details
2020 LMD Young Leaders Professional Development
Abdallah Elsayed
Show Details
2020 LMD Young Leaders Professional Development
Julien Lauzon-Gauthier
Show Details
2020 LMD/EPD Energy Best Paper Award - Professional
No award given.
2020 LMD/EPD Energy Best Paper Award- Student
No award given.
2020 LMD/EPD Subject Award - Recycling
Blake Fullenwider
Show Details
2020 LMD/EPD Subject Award - Recycling
Parnian Kiani
Show Details
2020 LMD/EPD Subject Award - Recycling
Kaka Ma
Show Details
2020 LMD/EPD Subject Award - Recycling
Julie M. Schoenung
Show Details
2020 Morris Cohen Award
Eduard Arzt
Show Details
2020 MPMD Distinguished Scientist/Engineer Award
Yunzhi Wang
Show Details
2020 MPMD Distinguished Service Award
Douglas Spearot
Show Details
2020 MPMD ICME Industry Implementation Award
No award given.
2020 MPMD Scholarship
Natalie Wieber
Show Details
2020 MPMD Young Leaders Professional Development
Somayeh Pasebani
Show Details
2020 MPMD Young Leaders Professional Development
Damien Tourret
Show Details
2020 Nagy El-Kaddah Award for Best Paper in MHD in Material Processing
Carelyn Campbell
Show Details
2020 Nagy El-Kaddah Award for Best Paper in MHD in Material Processing
Eric Lass
Show Details
2020 Nagy El-Kaddah Award for Best Paper in MHD in Material Processing
Lyle Levine
Show Details
2020 Nagy El-Kaddah Award for Best Paper in MHD in Material Processing
Greta Lindwall
Show Details
2020 Nagy El-Kaddah Award for Best Paper in MHD in Material Processing
Daniel Ng
Show Details
2020 Nagy El-Kaddah Award for Best Paper in MHD in Material Processing
Mark Stoudt
Show Details
2020 Nagy El-Kaddah Award for Best Paper in MHD in Material Processing
Maureen Williams
Show Details
2020 Nagy El-Kaddah Award for Best Paper in MHD in Material Processing
Fan Zhang
Show Details
2020 Oleg D. Sherby Award
Farghalli Mohamed
Show Details
2020 Research to Industrial Practice Award
Alan Taub
Show Details
2020 SMD Distinguished Scientist/Engineer Award
Rajiv Mishra
Show Details
2020 SMD Distinguished Service Award
Ellen Cerreta
Show Details
2020 SMD JOM Best Paper Award
Charles Matthew Enloe
Show Details
2020 SMD JOM Best Paper Award
Qi Lu
Show Details
2020 SMD JOM Best Paper Award
Jiachen Pang
Show Details
2020 SMD JOM Best Paper Award
Jeff Wang
Show Details
2020 SMD JOM Best Paper Award
Hongliang Yi
Show Details
2020 SMD Scholarship
Jadzia Graves
Show Details
2020 SMD Young Leaders Professional Development
Aeriel Murphy-Leonard
Show Details
2020 SMD Young Leaders Professional Development
Richard Oleksak
Show Details
2020 TMS Best Paper Contest - Graduate - 1st Place
Yuan Li
Show Details
2020 TMS Best Paper Contest - Graduate - 2nd Place
Keyou Mao
Show Details
2020 TMS Best Paper Contest - Undergraduate - 1st Place
Benjamin Suslavich
Show Details
2020 TMS Best Paper Contest - Undergraduate - 2nd Place
No award given.
2020 TMS/ASM Joint Distinguished Lectureship in Materials and Society Award
Charles H. Ward
Show Details
2020 TMS/SME/AIME James Douglas Gold Medal
James Olrich
Show Details
2020 William D. Nix Award
Robert Ritchie
Show Details
2020 William Hume-Rothery Award
Ursula Kattner
Show Details
2020 Young Innovator in the Materials Science of Additive Manufacturing Award
Doug Hofmann
Show Details
2020 Young Leaders International Scholar - FEMS
No award given.
2020 Young Leaders International Scholar - JIM
Michael Titus
Show Details

Past Years Awardees

perhaps a short sentence that introduces what this section is and directs the user to click the button to take action

View