Fellow Award

This award recognizes members of TMS who are qualified for elevation to the Class of Fellow by reason of outstanding contributions to the practice of metallurgy, materials science, and technology. The award includes a life membership to TMS and is considered a pinnacle award.

Fellows shall be persons who have been full members of TMS for at least five years continuously and shall be qualified for elevation to the Class of Fellow by reason of outstanding contributions to the practice of minerals, metals, or materials science and technology. Fellows shall be entitled to use the title of “Fellow of The Minerals, Metals & Materials Society.” Posthumous nominations for Fellow will not be accepted for consideration by the subcommittee. A nomination is good for three years provided it meets criteria for the award each year. If a nomination is unsuccessful in a three-year cycle, the candidate must wait three years before being renominated.

For more information on this award, the nomination criteria, and the selection criteria, view the bylaws.

How to Nominate

Submission Deadline:
April 1 of each year.

Only a member of TMS may nominate a candidate for Fellow.

The nomination package should include:

  1. Completed Fellow Award nominated form requiring information such as the candidate's employment information, education information, professional accomplishments, evidence of accomplishments, and service to the profession.
  2. A short CV, no more than 5 pages.
  3. A maximum of four letters of recommendation. Letters should be no more than three pages each.
  4. Nominator's Supporting Letter. This letter should outline the qualifications of the nominee for the specific honor/award. The nominator’s supporting letter should be no more than three pages.

Send complete nomination packet to TMS Awards.

Please note the following before submitting a nomination:
  • If a nomination package (CV, letters of recommendation, accomplishments, etc.) is over the limit as specified on the nomination form, the principal nominator will be asked to refine the package, or the package will be rejected.
  • Per the award bylaws, unsuccessful nominees must wait three years before re-nomination.
  • One nomination per nominee will be accepted. If a nomination packet is already received at TMS for your nominee, you will be asked to work with the other principal nominator to submit one packet. Please contact TMS Awards to verify whether your nominee is eligible for consideration.

Current Year Awardee(s)

2021 Acta Materialia, Inc. Undergraduate Scholarship
Nicholas D'Attilio
Show Details
2021 Acta Materialia, Inc. Undergraduate Scholarship
Baily Syring
Show Details
2021 AIME Champion H. Mathewson Award
Daniel M. Field
Show Details
2021 AIME Champion H. Mathewson Award
Adam L. Pilchak
Show Details
2021 AIME Champion H. Mathewson Award
Gordon A. Sargent
Show Details
2021 AIME Champion H. Mathewson Award
S. Lee Semiatin
Show Details
2021 AIME Champion H. Mathewson Award
David C. Van Aken
Show Details
2021 AIME Henry deWitt Smith Scholarship
Faith Gantz
Show Details
2021 AIME Henry deWitt Smith Scholarship
Yang Shen
Show Details
2021 AIME Honorary Membership Award
David McDowell
Show Details
2021 AIME Honorary Membership Award
Dan Thoma
Show Details
2021 AIME Robert Lansing Hardy Award
Bryce Meredig
Show Details
2021 Alexander Scott Distinguished Service Award
Stanley Howard
Show Details
2021 Brimacombe Medalist
Jamie Kruzic
Show Details
2021 Brimacombe Medalist
Lei Lu
Show Details
2021 Brimacombe Medalist
Michele Manuel
Show Details
2021 Brimacombe Medalist
Suveen Mathaudhu
Show Details
2021 Brimacombe Medalist
Federico Rosei
Show Details
2021 Brimacombe Medalist
Mitra Taheri
Show Details
2021 Brimacombe Medalist
Guihua Yu
Show Details
2021 Bruce Chalmers Award
Alan Luo
Show Details
2021 Cyril Stanley Smith Award
Amit Misra
Show Details
2021 Early Career Faculty Fellow Award
James Pikul
Show Details
2021 Early Career Faculty Fellow Award
Wei Xiong
Show Details
2021 Ellen Swallow Richards Diversity Award
Mary Juhas
Show Details
2021 EPD Distinguished Lecturer Award
Rodney Jones
Show Details
2021 EPD Distinguished Service Award
Andreas Siegmund
Show Details
2021 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - First Place
Virginia Bertolo
Show Details
2021 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - First Place
Quanxin Jiang
Show Details
2021 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - First Place
Vera Popovich
Show Details
2021 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - First Place
Carey Walters
Show Details
2021 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - Second Place
Ramasis Goswami
Show Details
2021 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - Second Place
Tanjore Jayaraman
Show Details
2021 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - Second Place
Ganesh Varma Thotakura
Show Details
2021 EPD Materials Characterization Best Paper Award - Third Place
No award given.
2021 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - First Place
Marc de Graef
Show Details
2021 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - First Place
Maxwell Li
Show Details
2021 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - First Place
Nisrit Pandey
Show Details
2021 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - First Place
Vincent Sokalski
Show Details
2021 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - Second Place
Wesley Higgins
Show Details
2021 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - Second Place
George Pharr
Show Details
2021 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - Third Place
Hiroto Ishii
Show Details
2021 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - Third Place
Ken Kurosaki
Show Details
2021 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - Third Place
Hiroaki Muta
Show Details
2021 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - Third Place
Yuji Ohishi
Show Details
2021 EPD Materials Characterization Best Poster Award - Third Place
Masayoshi Uno
Show Details
2021 EPD Pyrometallurgy Best Paper Award
Jiang Chen
Show Details
2021 EPD Pyrometallurgy Best Paper Award
Peter Hayes
Show Details
2021 EPD Scholarship
No award given.
2021 EPD Science Award
Peter Hayes
Show Details
2021 EPD Science Award
Evgueni Jak
Show Details
2021 EPD Science Award
Suart Nicol
Show Details
2021 EPD Technology Award
Mansoor Barati
Show Details
2021 EPD Technology Award
Feng Liu
Show Details
2021 EPD Technology Award
Dawei Yu
Show Details
2021 EPD Technology Award
Jiajing Zhang
Show Details
2021 EPD Young Leaders Professional Development
Alexandra Anderson
Show Details
2021 EPD Young Leaders Professional Development
Joseph Hamuyuni
Show Details
2021 EPD/LMD Journal of Sustainable Metallurgy Best Paper Award
Janice Bolen
Show Details
2021 EPD/LMD Journal of Sustainable Metallurgy Best Paper Award
Mikael Lindvall
Show Details
2021 EPD/LMD Journal of Sustainable Metallurgy Best Paper Award
Mahdi Mahdi
Show Details
2021 EPD/LMD Journal of Sustainable Metallurgy Best Paper Award
Darryl Metcalfe
Show Details
2021 EPD/LMD Journal of Sustainable Metallurgy Best Paper Award
Sina Mostaghel
Show Details
2021 EPD/LMD Journal of Sustainable Metallurgy Best Paper Award
Johannes Nell
Show Details
2021 EPD/LMD Journal of Sustainable Metallurgy Best Paper Award
Isabelle Nolet
Show Details
2021 EPD/LMD Journal of Sustainable Metallurgy Best Paper Award
Lily Lai Chi So
Show Details
2021 EPD/LMD Journal of Sustainable Metallurgy Best Paper Award
Olle Sundqvist
Show Details
2021 Fellow Award
Dipankar Banerjee
Show Details
2021 Fellow Award
Raymond Decker
Show Details
2021 Fellow Award
David DeYoung
Show Details
2021 Fellow Award
Fiona Doyle
Show Details
2021 Fellow Award
Somnath Ghosh
Show Details
2021 Fellow Award
Hani Henein
Show Details
2021 Fellow Award
Donald Sadoway
Show Details
2021 Fellow Award
Julie Schoenung
Show Details
2021 FMD Distinguished Scientist/Engineer Award
Michael E. Manley
Show Details
2021 FMD Distinguished Service Award
No award given.
2021 FMD Gilbert Chin Scholarship
Lily Turaski
Show Details
2021 FMD JEM Best Paper Award
M. V. S. Chandrashekhar
Show Details
2021 FMD JEM Best Paper Award
Venkata S. N. Chava
Show Details
2021 FMD JEM Best Paper Award
Robert F. Davis
Show Details
2021 FMD JEM Best Paper Award
Andrew B. Greytak
Show Details
2021 FMD JEM Best Paper Award
Matthew L. Kelley
Show Details
2021 FMD JEM Best Paper Award
Luke A. M. Lyle
Show Details
2021 FMD JEM Best Paper Award
Serdal Okur
Show Details
2021 FMD JEM Best Paper Award
Lisa M. Porter
Show Details
2021 FMD JEM Best Paper Award
Gary S. Tompa
Show Details
2021 FMD John Bardeen Award
James R. Chelikowsky
Show Details
2021 FMD Young Leaders Professional Development
Michael Cai Wang
Show Details
2021 FMD Young Leaders Professional Development
Yong Lin Kong
Show Details
2021 Frank Crossley Diversity Award
T. Ben Britton
Show Details
2021 Frontiers of Materials Award
Huanyu (Larry) Cheng
Show Details
2021 Frontiers of Materials Award
Deep Jariwala
Show Details
2021 Frontiers of Materials Award
Jessika Rojas-Marin
Show Details
2021 Institute of Metals/Robert Franklin Mehl Award
Tresa Pollock
Show Details
2021 International Symposium on Superalloys Scholarship
T.M. Kelsy Green
Show Details
2021 International Symposium on Superalloys Scholarship
Justine Schulte
Show Details
2021 J. Keith Brimacombe Presidential Scholarship
No award given.
2021 Julia and Johannes Weertman Educator Award
Katsuyo Thornton
Show Details
2021 Kaufman CALPHAD Scholarship
Hrushikesh Sahasrabuddhe
Show Details
2021 Leadership Award
Marc Meyers
Show Details
2021 Light Metals Award
Caio César Amorim de Melo
Show Details
2021 Light Metals Award
Roseanne Barata Holanda
Show Details
2021 Light Metals Award
Alice Ferreira Cardoso
Show Details
2021 Light Metals Award
Adriano Lucheta
Show Details
2021 Light Metals Award
Marcelo Montini
Show Details
2021 Light Metals Award
Patricia Magalhães Pereira Silva
Show Details
2021 Light Metals Award
Raphael Vieira da Costa
Show Details
2021 Light Metals Award
Andre Luiz Vilaça do Carmo
Show Details
2021 Light Metals Subject Award - Alumina/Bauxite
See overall Light Metals Award.
Show Details
2021 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Alloys
Anthony De Luca
Show Details
2021 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Alloys
David Dunand
Show Details
2021 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Alloys
David Seidman
Show Details
2021 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Alloys
Shipeng Shu
Show Details
2021 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Reduction Technology
Carl Duchesne
Show Details
2021 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Reduction Technology
David LaJambe
Show Details
2021 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Reduction Technology
Eric Poulin
Show Details
2021 Light Metals Subject Award - Aluminum Reduction Technology
Jayson Tessier
Show Details
2021 Light Metals Subject Award - Electrode Technology for Aluminum Production
Les Edwards
Show Details
2021 Light Metals Subject Award - Electrode Technology for Aluminum Production
Maia Hunt
Show Details
2021 Light Metals Subject Award - Electrode Technology for Aluminum Production
Christopher Kuhnt
Show Details
2021 Light Metals Subject Award - Warren Peterson Cast Shop for Aluminum Production
Ragnhild Aune
Show Details
2021 Light Metals Subject Award - Warren Peterson Cast Shop for Aluminum Production
Kai Erik Ekstroem
Show Details
2021 Light Metals Subject Award - Warren Peterson Cast Shop for Aluminum Production
Cathrine Kyung Won Solem
Show Details
2021 Light Metals Subject Award - Warren Peterson Cast Shop for Aluminum Production
Gabriella Tranell
Show Details
2021 LMD Distinguished Service Award
Alan Luo
Show Details
2021 LMD JOM Best Paper Award
James Mathew
Show Details
2021 LMD JOM Best Paper Award
Guillaume Remy
Show Details
2021 LMD JOM Best Paper Award
Prakash Srirangam
Show Details
2021 LMD JOM Best Paper Award
Fengzai Tang
Show Details
2021 LMD JOM Best Paper Award
Mark A. Williams
Show Details
2021 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Best Poster
Irene Beyerlein
Show Details
2021 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Best Poster
Abigail Hunter
Show Details
2021 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Best Poster
Anil Kumar
Show Details
2021 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Best Poster
Claire Weaver
Show Details
2021 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Best Poster
Shuozhi Xu
Show Details
2021 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Student Paper
Trevor B. Abbott
Show Details
2021 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Student Paper
Yahia Ali
Show Details
2021 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Student Paper
Manijn Kim
Show Details
2021 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Student Paper
Stuard D. McDonald
Show Details
2021 LMD Magnesium Technology Award - Student Paper
Kazuhiro Nogita
Show Details
2021 LMD Magnesium Technology Best Paper Award - Application
Jan Bohlen
Show Details
2021 LMD Magnesium Technology Best Paper Award - Application
Karl-Ulrich Kainer
Show Details
2021 LMD Magnesium Technology Best Paper Award - Application
Gerrit Kurz
Show Details
2021 LMD Magnesium Technology Best Paper Award - Application
Dietmar Letzig
Show Details
2021 LMD Magnesium Technology Best Paper Award - Application
Maria Nienaber
Show Details
2021 LMD Magnesium Technology Best Paper Award - Fundamental Research
Taylor Cain
Show Details
2021 LMD Magnesium Technology Best Paper Award - Fundamental Research
Jospeh P. Labukas
Show Details
2021 LMD Technology Award
Norbert Hort
Show Details
2021 LMD Young Leaders Professional Development
Richard Otis
Show Details
2021 LMD Young Leaders Professional Development
Kelvin Xie
Show Details
2021 LMD/EPD Energy Best Paper Award - Professional
Zhihe Dou
Show Details
2021 LMD/EPD Energy Best Paper Award - Professional
Xiaoxiao Geng
Show Details
2021 LMD/EPD Energy Best Paper Award - Professional
Chao Lv
Show Details
2021 LMD/EPD Energy Best Paper Award - Professional
Guang Ma
Show Details
2021 LMD/EPD Energy Best Paper Award - Professional
Li Meng
Show Details
2021 LMD/EPD Energy Best Paper Award - Professional
Asad Ullah
Show Details
2021 LMD/EPD Energy Best Paper Award - Professional
Hao Wang
Show Details
2021 LMD/EPD Energy Best Paper Award - Professional
Song Xiang
Show Details
2021 LMD/EPD Energy Best Paper Award - Professional
Weihua Xue
Show Details
2021 LMD/EPD Energy Best Paper Award - Professional
Ting-an Zhang
Show Details
2021 LMD/EPD Energy Best Paper Award - Professional
Qiuyue Zhao
Show Details
2021 LMD/EPD Energy Best Paper Award- Student
Thomas Adams
Show Details
2021 LMD/EPD Energy Best Paper Award- Student
Bing Li
Show Details
2021 LMD/EPD Energy Best Paper Award- Student
Joseph Litrel
Show Details
2021 LMD/EPD Energy Best Paper Award- Student
Corey Love
Show Details
2021 LMD/EPD Energy Best Paper Award- Student
Michael McKellar
Show Details
2021 LMD/EPD Energy Best Paper Award- Student
Vilas Pol
Show Details
2021 LMD/EPD Energy Best Paper Award- Student
Donna Post Guillen
Show Details
2021 LMD/EPD Energy Best Paper Award- Student
Vikas Tomar
Show Details
2021 LMD/EPD Subject Award - Recycling
No award given.
2021 Morris Cohen Award
No award given.
2021 MPMD Distinguished Scientist/Engineer Award
Eugene A. Olevsky
Show Details
2021 MPMD Distinguished Service Award
James C. Foley
Show Details
2021 MPMD ICME Industry Implementation Award
United States Automotive Materials Partnership LLC. c/o Louis Hector, Jr
Show Details
2021 MPMD Scholarship
Alexander Goldman
Show Details
2021 MPMD Young Leaders Professional Development
Liang Qi
Show Details
2021 MPMD Young Leaders Professional Development
Yu Zou
Show Details
2021 Nagy El-Kaddah Award for Best Paper in MHD in Material Processing
No award given.
2021 Oleg D. Sherby Award
Jeffery Gibeling
Show Details
2021 Research to Industrial Practice Award
Kazuhiro Nogita
Show Details
2021 Sadoway Materials Innovation and Advocacy Award
No award given.
2021 SMD Distinguished Scientist/Engineer Award
Kevin Hemker
Show Details
2021 SMD Distinguished Service Award
Eric Huron
Show Details
2021 SMD JOM Best Paper Award
Zachary D. Brunson
Show Details
2021 SMD JOM Best Paper Award
Eric J. Payton
Show Details
2021 SMD JOM Best Paper Award
Adam L. Pilchak
Show Details
2021 SMD JOM Best Paper Award
Satish Rao
Show Details
2021 SMD JOM Best Paper Award
Aaron P. Stebner
Show Details
2021 SMD Scholarship
Jadzia Graves
Show Details
2021 SMD Young Leaders Professional Development
Joy Gockel
Show Details
2021 SMD Young Leaders Professional Development
Chelsey Hargather
Show Details
2021 TMS Best Paper Contest - Graduate - 1st Place
Chanho Lee
Show Details
2021 TMS Best Paper Contest - Graduate - 2nd Place
Zhongxia Shang
Show Details
2021 TMS Best Paper Contest - Undergraduate - 1st Place
Lily Turaski
Show Details
2021 TMS Best Paper Contest - Undergraduate - 2nd Place
No award given.
2021 TMS/ASM Joint Distinguished Lectureship in Materials and Society Award
Ian Robertson
Show Details
2021 TMS/SME/AIME James Douglas Gold Medal
Maurits Van Camp
Show Details
2021 William D. Nix Award
George Pharr
Show Details
2021 William Hume-Rothery Award
Ji-Cheng (JC) Zhao
Show Details
2021 Young Innovator in the Materials Science of Additive Manufacturing Award
Michael Kirka
Show Details
2021 Young Leaders International Scholar - FEMS
Janelle Wharry
Show Details
2021 Young Leaders International Scholar - JIM
Stoichko Antonov
Show Details

Past Years Awardees

perhaps a short sentence that introduces what this section is and directs the user to click the button to take action

View