Past TMS Bladesmithing Competition Winners

2024 Bladesmithing Competition

Winning Teams

First Place: South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
Stephen Gebes, Cora Gehrke, Brianna Hoff, Isaac Johnston, Cole Ledman, Thaddeus Malsam, Christopher Mercado, Tyler Reinarts, Antonio Romero, Jed Sieverding, Nathan Staley

Second Place: University of Minnesota Twin Cities
Wyatt Fish, Thomas Golin, Regina Gonzalez Lona, Ashlie Hamilton, Edward Hydukovich, Sabrina Mueller, Hagmar Tinoco Madeira, Nathan Tomas, Cuong Quoc Ho, Dat Tran

Third Place: University of Arizona
Katheryn Garrett, Dallas Green, Ranger Stevenson, Chuy Talavera, Blaise Wilson , Alton Zhang

Honorable Mention: University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Kira Martin, Abby Sreden


Special Citations

Beauty: Texas A&M University
Gannon Amendola, Sophia Ahmed, Kodiak Cox, Minhchau Do, Wyatt Hodges, Alexander Saggi, Sara West

Beauty: Missouri University of Science and Technology
Jerimiah Cohn, Tatianna Reinbolt, Benjamin Rodrigue, Abigail Rosendahl, Allison Rush, Harrison Smith

Historical Accuracy: University of British Columbia
Connor Gingera, Maxim Levi, Simon McMillan, Douglas McKinnon, Rachel Miner, Daniel Song, Kerrie Ye, Haoyi Yue

Creative Use of Materials: University of Alberta: University of Alberta
Luke Androski, Raeed Asif, Kara Beinert, Tom Betts, Nura Bitew, Kallen Boulet, Caleb Foster, Meghan Huppertz, Mackenzi Johnston, Cate MacKenzie, Benita Malaba, David McCracken, Catherine Milliken, Levi Power-Fardy, Trinity Shilka, Max Stuart, Patryk Szmuc

Material Processing Excellence: Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology
Matthew Humbert, Ari Milke

Engineering Excellence: Texas A&M University
Gannon Amendola, Sophia Ahmed, Kodiak Cox, Minhchau Do, Wyatt Hodges, Alexander Saggi, Sara West

Application of Materials Science Principles: Queen's University
Fadi Al Anid, Mitchell Beallor, Madelyn Bratuz, Eric Brazeau, Brad Diak, Liam Dreany, Forged in Canada, Joel Gallagher, Ben Hackett. James Zeyuan Ji, Nathan Jones, Steven Ma, Will Macdonald, Corbet Mackinnon, Kodinna Mkpasi, Brock Nowak, Sebastian Parsons-Hall, Dante Pereira, Jesse Pound, Casey Quiring, Matthew Sharpe, SparQ Makerspace, Rishabh Tamhane, Claire Uy, Tom Wakefield

Team Spirit & Video: Rice University
Jackson Hughes, George Lyu, Matt Moore, Balla Sanogo, Nathan Yun



Participants

Visit the Videos and Images page to view more images of the competition as well as video submissions from each team.

Show 2024 Participants

 

2022 Bladesmithing Competition

Winning Teams

First Place: Missouri University of Science and Technology
Jeremiah Cohn, Michael Fitzmaurice, Kyle Hayden, Hans Pommerenke, and Richard Tobey

Second Place: South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
Connor Heath, Christopher Mercado, Tyler Reinarts, Antonio Romero, Emma Soehl, and Nicholas Stogdill

Third Place: Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Amalie Farestvedt, Christoffer Fjeld, Trond Hauklien, Jonas Låstad, Brage H. Lysbakken, and Patrick Thomassen

Honorable Mention: University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Mitry Anderson, Wahaj Ansari, Harrison Biggs, Alfonso Botta-Lopez,,Aidan Charmley, Jesse Hu, Kai Huie, Shriya Jaggi, Megan Klein, Tyler Lindemann, Amy Liu, Jason Manassa, Donovan McPherson, Krystal Quinn, Nick Russell, Grant Saxman, Jeffrey Tschirhart, Yichen Wang, Kevin Wang, and Allen Zhao


Special Citations

Beauty: Texas A&M University
Sophia Ahmed, Charles Borenstein, Jose Cortes, Michael Deckard, Milos Dujovic, James Gonzales, Denali Ibbotson, Kyle Kaczmarek, Daniel Lewis, Seth Mehalic, Aidan O’Donnell, Nathan Santangelo, Adam Shen, David Stout, Brian Torrini, and Kennon Wishert

Beauty: University of California, Berkeley
Saleem Aldajani, Jason Duckering, Tim Genda, Sebastian Lam, and Chai Peddeti

Resourcefulness: Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Gianluca Roscioli



Participants

Visit the Videos and Images page to view more images of the competition as well as video submissions from each team.

Show 2022 Participants

 

2019 Bladesmithing Competition

Winning Teams

First Place: The University of Florida
Michelle Thackeray, Alex Aviles, Brandon Capellini, Stephon Dean, Jacob Gusewelle, Evyatar Hashmonay, Jonah Hopton, Emily Huntley, Caroline Kelly, Chris Nacea, Jakub Pepas, Karina Pilo-Ricci, Devin Ritter, Natalie Starr, Troy Stringfellow, Nicole Trometer, Nadine Ulmer, Mikki Von Schaumburg, Kellen Wise

Second Place: Colorado School of Mines
Stuart Shirley, Itamar Brill, Tyler Mertens, Ty Porter, Matt Zappula

Third Place: McMaster University
Paul Tallon, Yoel Emun, Dan Osoriod, Youssef Salib, Eric Tenutta, Adam Tyedmers, Joe Wu

Honorable Mention: University of Idaho
Brandon Day, Paul Adisa, Mohammed Alqahtani, Vanessa Beasley, Mark Currier, Jadzia Graves, Arnab Kundu, Jackson Mitchell, Lily Mortensen, Paul Riebe, Anumat Sittino, Kendra Wallace, Elijah Williams


Special Citations

Beauty: University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Cullen Pearson, Scott Bennet, John David Codevilla, Brionna Cooper-Mcmillan, Jonah David Duran, Brandt N. Fox, Mattheus Edward Fry, Gabriel A. Goenaga, Cameron Russell Hale, Eric Heikkenen, Zachary Alexander Herron, Samantha Rose Maness, Joshua James McCoy, Colin Moore, Max Lestat Neveau, Collin Matthew Pekol, Hunter Potter, Craig Thomas Replogle, Bradley Straka, Benjamin S. Terry, Caden Webb, Chris Wetteland, Deshon Michael Young

Historical Accuracy: Norwegian University of Science and Technology
David Dominikus Eide Brennhaugen, Emilie Bjønnes, Nikolai Skogen Ditlefsen, Inger-Emma Nylund, Erik Dobloug Roede, Sigurd Grydeland Schawlann, Tore Andre Søgnen

Creative Use of Materials: South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
Aaron Fortier, George Bernard, Isaac Hammer, Austin Holmes, Daniel Nagel, Meghan Strawniak, Peter Vik

Hands-On Process: Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay
Gaurav Raj Singh, Nikhil Gotawala

Resourcefulness: University of Utah
Jano Farah, Hawken Knight, Olivia Pratt, Alexander Wikstrom

Outstanding Poster: University of Texas at Austin
Emily Brady, Katherine Rader


Participants

Visit the Videos and Images page to view more images of the competition as well as video submissions from each team.

Show 2019 Participants

 

2017 Bladesmithing Competition

Winning Teams

First Place: South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
Jackson Ade, Daniel Funk, Ryan Grant, Frederic Neiderer, Kevin Noto, Luke Shearer, Ryan Stevens

Second Place: Norwegian University of Science and Technology
"Reproduction of the T19391 Sword from the Late Norwegian Iron Age"
David Dominikus Eide Brennhaugen, Espen Undheim, Raghed Saadieh, Rune Hagberg Stana, Vincent Canaguier

Third Place: Colorado School of Mines
"A Closer Shave: Forging a Damascus Steel Straight Razor"
Allie Anderson, Tom Boundy, Brett Carlson, Hunter Sceats, Stuart Shirley

Honorable Mention: California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
"A Rapier Eclectic"
Dylan Fitz-Gerald, Kyle Rosenow, Cam Atwood, Josh Ledgerwood, Justin Boothe


Participants

Visit the Videos and Images page to view more images of the competition as well as video submissions from each team.

Show 2017 Participants

 

2015 Bladesmithing Competition

Winning Teams

First Place: Oregon State University
"Bowie Knife" Cody Fast, Casey Husk, Hunter Lottsfeldt, Lucas Teeter, Marco Teeter

Second Place: University of Florida
"Skinner Knife" Justin Dansbury, Daniel Machado, Rachel Guarriello, Mathew Wener

Third Place: Colorado School of Mines
"Kukri" Allison Loecke, Ryan Peck, Grant Bishop, Hunter Sceats, Kyle Heser, Connor Campbell

Honorable Mention: AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland
"Damascas Steel Khanjar" Remigiusz Błoniarz, Estera Macho

Best Example of a Traditional Blade Process or Ore Smelting Technique
"Berkelium" R. Connick, H. Vo, D. Frazer, W. Connick, R. Traylor, N. Bailey, J. Bickel, J. Austin, P. Hosemann


Participants

Visit the Videos and Images page to view more images of the competition as well as video submissions from each team.

Show 2015 Participants

Contact Us

For additional information about TMS Bladesmithing events, activities, and opportunities, please contact bladesmithing@tms.org.